Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 15/08 9:34 am - Junior World Championships: Track Results for Day 2 and 3


Posted by Editoress on 07/15/08
 

Junior World Championships - Cape Town, South Africa

Day 2 Results

Men's Team Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Australia4:20.10
2 Russian Federation4:22.00
3 New Zealand4:24.40
4 France4:25.60
5 Germany4:25.90
6 Switzerland4:29.90
7 Belgium4:29.90
8 Netherlands4:29.90
9 Italy4:30.10
10 Spain4:30.60
11 Czech Republic4:35.70
12 Colombia4:36.10
13 Japan4:36.30
14 Argentina4:39.90
Final
1 Australia4:17.93
2 Russian Federation4:20.02
3 New Zealand4:24.29
4 France4:24.71
Women's Team Sprint
Qualifying
1 France0:36.39
2 Poland0:36.62
3 Russian Federation0:37.05
4 Korea0:37.18
5 Japan0:38.93
Final
1 France0:36.12
2 Poland0:36.53
3 Russian Federation0:36.78
4 Korea0:36.82
Men's Keirin
Round 1
Heat 1
1 Thomas Bonafos (France)0:11.55
2 Paul Fellows (Australia)
3 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
4 Federico Agusti Villalta (Argentina)
5 Samir Felipe Cambindo Alomias (Colombia)
6 David Torres (Ecuador)
7 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile)
Heat 2
1 Ben Sanders (Australia)0:11.41
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
3 Vladislav Talyshev (Russian Federation)
4 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
5 Christian Leand Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)
6 George Stroebel (South Africa)
Heat 3
1 Grzegorz Drejgier (Poland)0:12.23
2 Victor Hermida (Ecuador)
3 Daniele Neroni (Italy)
4 Florian Karge (Germany)
5 Sam Steele (New Zealand)
6 Kazuki Amagai (Japan)
Heat 4
1 Charlie Conord (France)0:11.60
2 Sotirios Bretas (Greece)
3 Sergey Litvinenko (Russian Federation)
4 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)
5 Andrea Prati (Italy)
6 Evan Carstens (South Africa)
Repechage
Heat 1
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany)0:12.04
2 Sam Steele (New Zealand)
3 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)
4 George Stroebel (South Africa)
5 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile)
Heat 2
1 Florian Karge (Germany)0:12.18
2 Christian Leand Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)
3 Vladislav Talyshev (Russian Federation)
DSQ David Torres (Ecuador)
Heat 3
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)0:12.02
2 Daniele Neroni (Italy)
3 Samir Felipe Cambindo Alomias (Colombia)
4 Evan Carstens (South Africa)
Heat 4
1 Kazuki Amagai (Japan)0:12.00
2 Andrea Prati (Italy)
DSQ Federico Agusti Villalta (Argentina)
DNF Sergey Litvinenko (Russian Federation)
Round 2
Heat 1
1 Charlie Conord (France)0:11.01
2 Thomas Bonafos (France)
3 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
4 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
5 Victor Hermida (Ecuador)
6 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
Heat 2
1 Ben Sanders (Australia)0:11.32
2 Paul Fellows (Australia)
3 Sotirios Bretas (Greece)
4 Kazuki Amagai (Japan)
5 Florian Karge (Germany)
6 Grzegorz Drejgier (Poland)
7th-12th Final
1 Grzegorz Drejgier (Poland)0:12.72
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
3 Victor Hermida (Ecuador)
4 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
5 Florian Karge (Germany)
DSQ Kazuki Amagai (Japan)
Gold Medal Final
1 Charlie Conord (France)0:11.23
2 Sotirios Bretas (Greece)
3 Paul Fellows (Australia)
4 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
5 Ben Sanders (Australia)
6 Thomas Bonafos (France)
Women's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia)2:31.89
2 Sarah Kent (Australia)2:32.19
3 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand)2:32.77
4 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)2:33.19
5 Amy Pieters (Netherlands)2:33.42
6 Maria Mishina (Russian Federation)2:34.78
7 Lidia Malakhova (Russian Federation)2:35.68
8 Agnieta Francke (Netherlands)2:36.29
9 Ah Reum Na (Korea)2:36.70
10 Margot Ortega (France)2:37.97
11 Franziska Ruschke (Germany)2:38.54
12 Stefania Vecchio (Italy)2:38.73
13 Hye Rim Kim (Korea)2:39.59
14 Rossella Callovi (Italy)2:39.61
15 Laura Dittmann (Germany)2:40.31
16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)2:40.87
17 Laurie-Anne Dupont Renaud (Canada)2:41.06
18 Jessica Kisell (Canada)2:41.51
19 Michelle Corbett (South Africa)2:44.95
20 Chiang Chia Wen (Chinese Taipei)2:56.63
Final
1 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia)2.:32.30
2 Sarah Kent (Australia)2:33.34
3 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand)2:34.39
4 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)2:35.53
Day 3 Results
Men's Kilo
1 Quentin Lafargue (France)1:03.860
2 Thomas Palmer (Australia)1:04.829
3 Scott Law (Australia)1:05.486
4 Thierry Jollet (France)1:05.939
5 Myron Simpson (New Zealand)1:06.701
6 Loris Paoli (Italy)1:06.822
7 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russian Federation)1:07.013
8 Sam Steele (New Zealand)1:07.263
9 Trevor Griffiths (Australia)1:08.031
10 Joachim Eilers (Germany)1:08.202
11 Karol Kasprzyk (Poland)1:08.209
12 Christian Leand Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)1:08.443
13 Hyung min Choe (Korea)1:09.291
14 Marek Benda (Czech Republic)1:09.445
15 Jonathan Fabian Jimenez Canoles (Colombia)1:10.012
16 Davide Magon (Italy)1:10.532
17 Ryu Sasaki (Japan)1:10.545
18 Shota Takahashi (Japan)1:12.243
19 Pablo Ramirez (Chile)1:12.509
20 Jesper Asselman (Netherlands)1:12.914
Men's Points
Heat 1
1 Yu Motosuna (Japan)10 pts
2 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela)10
3 Sean Patrick Downey (Ireland)8
4 Luke Durbridge (Australia)5
5 Alexander Emanu Caselles (Argentina)4
6 Cyrille Thierry (Switzerland)3
7 Daniel Alexande Jaramillo Diez (Colombia)1
8 Thomas Juhas (Germany)1
9 Jason Christie (New Zealand)-9 (-1 lap)
10 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)-10 -1 lap)
11 Ryan Aitcheson (Canada)-18 -1 lap)
12 Rene Corella (Mexico)-19 -1 lap)
13 Robert Du Preez (South Africa)-20 -1 lap)
Heat 2
1 Taylor Phinney (USA)31 pts
2 Vitaly Barbas (Russian Federation)29
3 Cristobal Olavarria (Chile)27
4 Josef Manousek (Czech Republic)23
5 Fabio Felline (Italy)23
6 Dae Eun Kim (Korea)21
7 Yoeri Havik (Netherlands)20
8 Julien Duval (France)20
9 Piotr Chatlas (Poland)11
10 Tosh Van Der Sande (Belgium)8
11 Suren Petrosyan (Armenia)7
12 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)6
Final
1 Tosh Van Der Sande (Belgium)49 pts
2 Cristobal Olavarria (Chile)46
3 Luke Durbridge (Australia)45
4 Fabio Felline (Italy)43
5 Jason Christie (New Zealand)39
6 Dae Eun Kim (Korea)27
7 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela)26
8 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)25
9 Julien Duval (France)24
10 Vitaly Barbas (Russian Federation)24
11 Josef Manousek (Czech Republic)23
12 Thomas Juhas (Germany)23
13 Yoeri Havik (Netherlands)20
14 Yu Motosuna (Japan)17
15 Taylor Phinney (USA)8
16 Cyrille Thierry (Switzerland)5
17 Daniel Alexande Jaramillo Diez (Colombia)3
18 Alexander Emanu Caselles (Argentina)2
19 Piotr Chatlas (Poland)1
20 Ryan Aitcheson (Canada)0
DNF Sean Patrick Downey (Ireland)0
Women's Team Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Australia3:41.486
2 New Zealand3:43.671
3 Belgium3:45.743
4 Russian Federation3:46.352
5 Italy3:53.903
Final
1 Australia3:37.138
2 New Zealand3:44.805
3 Belguim3:42.452
4 Russian Federation3:45.668


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login