Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 20/08 9:02 am - Halton Road Race


Posted by Editoress on 07/20/08
 

Halton Road Race - Ontario Cup #9 Burlington Ontario

Presented by Midweek Cycling Club

Master 3 Men - 42.5 km - Average Speed 37.6 km/h
1. Bryan King (Ciclo Werks Presents Tempo 88 - RMM.3)1:07:51
2. Edward Gyongyossy (Edward Gyongyossy - RMMB.3)at 1:07
3. Mitch Bauer (Neworld Cycle - RMMB.3)
4. Gary Cluett (ZM Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
5. Giles Marshall (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
6. Dmytro Lyeypi (Independent - RMMA.3)
7. Keith Williams (Independent - RMMB.3)all s.t.
8. Christopher Barcus (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.3)1:12
9. Dennis Poort (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMA.3)s.t.
10. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)1:15
11. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMMC.3)1:38
12. David Starrs (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMB.3)1:42
13. Berto Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMMC.3)1:47
14. Shawn Conlon (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMA.3)1:54
15. Val Gavrilov (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.3)4:28
16. Gary Fogelman (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMA.3)5:22
17. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3)5:32
18. Andy D`Angelo (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.3)5:45
19. Joel Rose (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMMA.3)6:07
20. Fred Zottl (Arrow Racing - RMMC.3)7:18
21. Glenn Sweazey (Wheels of Bloor CT - RMMC.3)7:26
22. David Tompkins (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMMB.3)9:52
23. Joe Tersigni (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMD.3)11:22
24. Ed Lopez (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMMA.3)23:56
DNF. Rob Kwinter (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.3)
DNF. Dan Power (Racer Sportif - RMMB.3)
DNF. Michael White (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
DNF. Donovan Williams (Independent - RMMB.3)
DNS. Derek De Gannes (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
DNS. Graham Mills (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
DNS. Douglas Urquhart (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
Elite 4 Men - 42.5 km - Average Speed 37.8 km/h
1. Brian Truman (Independent - RME.4)1:07:29
2. Jamie Smith (Independent - RME.4)at 0:13
3. Ian Ritchie (Speedriver.Com - RME.4)1:35
4. Brandon Tulloch (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU23.4)1:40
5. Zoltan Pop (Two Wheel Express - RME.4)2:54
6. Matt Thomas (Sabletine - RME.4)5:11
7. Timothy Salkauskis (Cycle Cambridge-GRG Racing - RME.4)8:52
8. Johann Tritthardt (Team R.A.C.E - RME.4)13:22
9. Alan Smith (Bikesports Racing Team - RME.4)14:56
DNF. Wesley Phillips (Independent - RME.4)
Cadet Men - 42.5 km - Average Speed 37.5 km/h
1. Matthew Gallo (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU17)1:08:05
2. Jason King (Cyclepath Oakville - RMU17)at 0:04
3. Jordan Kremblewski (Gears Bike Shop Club - RMU17)
4. Trevor Dickenson (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17)
5. Sean Kelly (Team Spoke O'motion - RMU17)all s.t.
6. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMU17)0:16
7. John Carden (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17)0:20
8. Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMU17)2:57
9. Noah Maccullum (Independent - RMU17)7:05
10. Jamie Banks (Independent - RMU17)8:32
11. Travis Samuel (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMU15)8:34
12. David Campbell (Cyclepath Oakville - RMU17)9:48
13. Kristopher Ovsenek (London Cycling Club - RMU15)9:58
14. Patrick Hennessy (Ncch - RMU17)21:10
DNF. Justin Zottl (Gears Bike Shop Club - RMU17)
DNF. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU17)
DNS. Alexander Getler (Midweek Cycling Club - RMU17)
Junior Women - 34 km - Average Speed 32.8 km/h
1. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWJ)1:02:13
2. Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWJ)at 0:04
3. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWJ)0:17
4. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWJ)5:11
Elite 3 Women - 34 km - Average Speed 32.8 km/h
1. Andrea Elliott (Independent - RWE.3)1:02:15
2. Nicole Wechsel (Independent - RWE.3)at 0:04
3. Lisa Cook (Independent - RWE.3)s.t.
4. Hetti Ho-Mun Cheung (Midweek Cycling Club - RWE.3)0:27
Master A Women - 34 km - Average Speed 32.7 km/h
1. Lucinda Wallace (Mazurcoaching.Com - RWMA)1:02:25
2. Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWMA)at 7:48
Master B Women - 34 km - Average Speed 29.0 km/h
1. Mina Kelsick (Invita Racing - RWMB)1:10:23
DNS. Cheryl Rondeau (Independent - RWMB)
DNS. Susan Wright (Invita Racing - RWMB)
Master 2 Men - 59.5 km - Average Speed 37.6 km/h
1. Matthias Schmidt (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMA.2)1:35:04
2. Julian Howitt (Cycle Cambridge-GRG Racing - RMMA.2)
3. Jason May (Speedriver.Com - RMMA.2)
4. Curtis Donnahee (Speedriver.Com - RMMA.2)
5. Chris Vlemmix (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.2)
6. Wayne Smith (Independent - RMMC.2)
7. Mike Peshko (Wheels of Bloor CT - RMMB.2)
8. Duncan Jackson (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMB.2)
9. Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions - RMMA.2)
10. Marc Booth (Independent - RMMB.2)
11. Mike Ring (Independent - RMMB.2)
12. Doug Corner (Bike Race Ottawa - RMMC.2)
13. Drew Schemmer (Independent - RMMA.2)
14. Derek Koops (ZM Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
15. Paul Dean (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMC.2)
16. Doug Richards (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMB.2)
17. Richard Poulin (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMA.2)
18. Philip Palmer (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMA.2)
19. Brian Kelly (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
20. Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMA.2)
21. Geoffrey Morgan (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
22. Rino Lapiccirella (Invita Racing - RMMB.2)
23. Leo St. Germain (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMC.2)
24. Douglas Holt (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.2)
25. Richard Hall (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
26. Ken Macdermid (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
27. Jeremy Mclennan (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.2)
28. Paul Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
29. Mike Vantil (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMB.2)
30. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMC.2)
31. Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
32. Fred Brewer (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.2)
33. Brad Nickorick (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB.2)
34. Kresimir Mironovic (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
35. Simon Dearing (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMB.2)
36. Mark Parsons (Racer Sportif - RMM.2)
37. Shawn Cranwell (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMA.2)
38. Tim Buckley (Jet Power/Epic Ride - RMMC.2)all s.t.
39. Glen Mccrone (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMB.2)3:39
40. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Hb Cycling Club - RMMB.2)3:44
41. Rodney Godard (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMC.2)4:20
42. Ernie Tataryn (Pedal Performance - RMMC.2)4:51
43. James Bongard (Sound Solutions - RMMA.2)6:23
44. Pierre Perrin (Cycle 4 MS - RMMC.2)13:12
DNF. Rory Mcdonagh (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMB.2)
DNF. Jonathan Mitchell (Invita Racing - RMMB.2)
DNF. Donald Smith (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMB.2)
DNF. Christopher Tidd (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.2)
DNF. Rick Maloff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMM.2)
DNF. Graham Anderson (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
DNS. Chris Chambers (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB.2)
DNS. Dennis Giobbe (Invita Racing - RMMA.2)
Elite 3 Men - 68 km - Average Speed 37.5 km/h
1. Justin Kitney (Aztech / Cyclepath Kingston - RME.3)1:48:56
2. Eric Stock (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)
3. Zachary Jones (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.3)
4. William Kowalczyk (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.3)
5. Jason Henrie (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.3)
6. Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
7. Dan Doddy (Independent - RME.3)
8. Mark Palma (Sweet Pete's - RME.3)
9. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
10. Ian Gartley (Independent - RME.3)
11. Michael Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.3)
12. Charles Dumas (Su13.Us/Raceclean.Org - RME.3)
13. James Barker (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.3)
14. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
15. David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team - RMU23.3)
16. Jay Menard (Healing Cycle Bike Club - RME.3)all s.t.
17. Thomas Lees (Speedriver.Com - RME.3)0:22
18. Chadwick Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU23.3)0:27
19. Badih Schoueri (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.3)12:02
20. Timothy Burton (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu - RMU23.3)15:18
NP. David Delgado (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMU23.3)
NP. Wes Stephenson (Rapid City Cycle - RME.3)
Junior Men - 68 km - Average Speed 37.4 km/h
1. Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMJ)1:48:57
2. Logan Cornel (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMJ)
3. Colin Reinholt (Gears Bike Shop Club - RMJ)
4. Trevor Damen (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMJ)
5. Adrian Huemmer (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMJ)
6. Jordan Cheyne (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)
7. Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMJ)
8. Brody Pasciullo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RMJ)all s.t.
9. Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMJ)0:06
10. Derek Harnden (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)s.t.
11. Mason Hanrahan (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli - RMJ)0:31
12. McKenzie Parsons (Racer Sportif - RMJ)3:02
13. Ricardo Perea (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMJ)4:42
DNF. Bennett Winn (Impala Bicycles - RMJ)
DNF. Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)
Elite 1 & 2 Women - 59.5 km - Average Speed 34.4 km/h
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)1:43:49
2. Susan Palmer-Komar (Mazurcoaching.Com - RWE.1)at 0:03
3. Alyssa Mellon (Team Ultralink - RWE.2)s.t.
4. Carrie Cartmill (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RWE.1)0:06
5. Claire Michel (Aztech / Cyclepath Kingston - RWE.2)4:23
6. Amy Biskaborn (Reynold Cycle - RWE.2)
7. Allison Lampi (Team Ultralink - RWE.1)
8. Terri Gregotski (Remax-Cycling.Ca - RWE.1)all s.t.
9. Sarah Coney (Team Ultralink - RWE.2)6:55
DNF. Chloe Saint-Arnaud-Watt (Team Ultralink - RWE.2)
DNF. Christiane Knobbe (Midweek Cycling Club - RWE.2)
DNF. Julia Farell (Team Ultralink - RWE.1)
DNS. Lisa Perlmutter (Reynold Cycle - RWE.2)
Elite 1 & 2 Men - 153 km - Average Speed 37.9 km/h
1. Derrek Ivey (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.1)4:02:30
2. Chris Freeland (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)at 4:43
3. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)4:45
4. Eric Robertson (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RMU23.1)5:21
5. Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.1)5:34
6. Ed Veal (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)6:03
7. Andrew Hunt (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RMU23.1)6:19
8. Jeffery Schiller (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RME.1)6:27
9. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.2)6:39
10. Brandon Throop (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU23.2)7:25
11. Blair Purvis (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
12. Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.2)
13. Toni Fischer (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)all s.t.
14. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMU23.1)7:32
15. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RMU23.1)7:32
16. Domenic Valela (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.2)7:36
17. John Van Arragon (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.2)s.t.
18. Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)7:43
19. Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RME.2)7:47
DNF. Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)
DNF. Michael David Bennett (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli - RME.2)
DNF. Charlie Bryer (Ciclo Werks Presents Tempo 88 - RMU23.1)
DNF. Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU23.2)
DNF. Matt Kings (Paris 1880 - RME.2)
DNF. Erik Box (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.2)
DNF. Isaac Smith (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)
DNF. Jason Valenti (Brampton Cycling Club - RME.1)
DNF. Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)
DNF. Mark Wheeler (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RME.2)
DNF. Chad Mussen (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.2)
DNS. Paul Telisman (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.2)
Master 1 Men - 127.5 km - Average Speed 37.5 km/h
1. Jason Everaert (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA.1)3:23:45
2. Don Zuck (Invita Racing - RMMC.1)at 0:05
3. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1)1:10
4. Justin Rogers (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)2:43
5. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction - RMMB.1)
6. Charlie Squires (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMC.1)
7. Ed Campbell (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMC.1)
8. Carlos Debarros (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1)
9. William Fu (Pedal Performance - RMMA.1)
10. Jon Barnes (Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMMA.1)
11. Brent Fargo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMA.1)
12. Pavle Stanojevic (Jamis/Bikezone Racing - RMMA.1)
13. Justen Winster (Pedal Performance - RMMA.1)
14. Shawn Staff (Wheels of Bloor CT - RMMA.1)
15. Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride - RMMB.1)
16. Francis Clark (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMMA.1)all s.t.
17. Carmine Caravaggio (Invita Racing - RMMB.1)2:49
18. Ilija Petrovski (Wheels of Bloor CT - RMMB.1)2:49
19. Miguel (mike) Novo (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)2:57
20. Stephen Eastwood (Cycle 4 MS - RMMA.1)3:00
21. Kees Louws (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMB.1)
22. Peter Mogg (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMMA.1)both s.t.
23. Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1)3:08
24. Greg Cavanagh (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMB.1)
25. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA.1)both s.t.
26. Cary Moretti (Project Freeride - RMMB.1)3:16
27. Adam Fitzsimmons (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)17:48
28. Peter Meier (Brockville Cycling Club - RMMA.1)18:00
DNF. Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
DNF. Scott Coulas (Impala Bicycles - RMMA.1)
DNF. Gregory T. Cushing (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
DNF. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 MS - RMMA.1)
DNF. Carlos Goncalves (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMB.1)
DNF. Francois Faust (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB.1)
DNF. Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1)
DNF. Patrick Neil Hendry (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMC.1)
DNF. Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1)
DNF. James Layfield (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1)
DNF. Ian Mackellar (Cycle 4 MS - RMMB.1)
DNF. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.1)
DNF. Craig Mccarthy (Cycle Cambridge-GRG Racing - RMMA.1)
DNF. John Mccormick (Cycle Cambridge-GRG Racing - RMMA.1)
DNF. Stuart Mckay (Cycle 4 MS - RMMA.1)
DNF. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels of Bloor CT - RMMB.1)
DNF. Joe Narciso (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMC.1)
DNF. Christopher Paton (Cycle 4 MS - RMMB.1)
DNF. Martin Ray (Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMMA.1)
DNF. Mike Steed (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)
DNF. Bob Tomsic (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)
DNF. Joe Torchia (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMB.1)
DNF. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1)
DNF. Oscar Retamal (Cycle Cambridge-GRG Racing - RMMA.1)
DNF. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.1)
DNF. Paolo Eugeni (Invita Racing - RMMB.1)
DNF. Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge-GRG Racing - RMMA.1)
DNF. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMC.1)
DNF. Bruce Krip (Wheels of Bloor CT - RMMB.1)
DNF. Stirling Mcarthur (Cycle 4 MS - RMMA.1)
DNS. Malcolm Eade (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
DNS. James Mcewen (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.1)
DNS. Edward Renkema (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
U15 Boys & Girls - 8.5 km - Average Speed 36.3 km/h
1. Nelson Pasciullo (Thunder Bay C.C. - RMU17)0:14:04
2. Alexander Getler (Midweek Cycling Club - RMU17)at 0:09


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login