Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 5/08 9:06 am - Tour de la Guadeloupe: Evans leads after 5 stages


Posted by Editoress on 08/5/08
 

Tour de la Guadeloupe Guadeloupe

Prologue (August 1st): Pointe-a-Pitre ITT, 4 km
1. Adam Pierzga (LO.Eafit /UVN)4:40:51
2. Louis Téplier (Excelsior) at 0: 08
3. Misrolav Kéliar (Slovaquie) 0: 11
4. Edwin Sanchez-Anzola (Union Cycliste Capesterrienne) 0: 12
5. Andrey Mediannikov (Matouba RDA) 0: 13
6. Mickaël Clarico (AS Police) s.t.
7. Tomasz Olejnik (Pavilly-Barentin) 0: 19
8. Denis Permayé (VCTR)
9. Garett MacLeod (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
10. Jean-Claude Luce (LO.Eafit /UVN) all s.t.
12 Ryan Belliveau (Atlantic Cycling Centre)0: 12
13 Ryan Taylor (Atlantic Cycling Centre)s.t.
15 André Tremblay (Atlantic Cycling Centre)0: 22
17 Dustin MacBurnie (Atlantic Cycling Centre)0: 23
18 Cameron Evans (Atlantic Cycling Centre)0: 24
Stage 1 (August 2nd): Baie Mahault to Capesterre Belle Eau, 171.3 km
1. Eddy Lembo (Espoir du Sud) 4:14:30
2. Tomasz Olejnik (Pavilly-Barentin)at s.t.
3. Andrey Mediannikov (Matouba RDA)2:05
4. Florent Gougeard (Pavilly-Barentin)2:06
5. Robert Glajza (Slovaquie) mt
6. Cameron Evans (Atlantic Cycling Centre) mt
7. Flober Pena Pena (Union Cycliste Capesterrienne) mt
8. Frédéric Théobald (AS Baie-Mahault) mt
9. Louis Téplier (Excelsior) mt
10. Ismaël Sanchez-Jimenez (Matouba RDA) mt
11. Martial Gène (Excelsior)2:13
12. Martin Haring (Slovaquie)6:07
13. Aurélien Moyon (Espoir du Sud) mt
14. Marck Canecky (Slovaquie) both s.t.
15. Arnaud Girard (Pavilly-Barentin)6:29
32 André Tremblay (Atlantic Cycling Centre)6: 53
34 Ryan Taylor (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
50 Dustin MacBurnie (Atlantic Cycling Centre)both s.t.
93 Ryan Belliveau (Atlantic Cycling Centre)20: 03
Stage 2a (August 3rd) : Les Abymes circuit, 100 km
1 Martial Gene (Excelsior)2:22:09
2 Frédéric Attaud (AS Baie-Mahault)at 0:05
3 Ramothe Cédric (Club Region Guadeloupe)0:12
4 Fabrice Cornelie (Club Region Guadeloupe)
5 Valéry Derby (Union Cycliste Capesterrienne)
6 Viktor Ulzen (Italy)
7 Louis Teplier (Excelsior)
8 Robert Glajza (ZP Sport)
9 Pierre Theophile (Digicel JCA)
10 Andrei Medyannikov (Matouba Rayon D'argent)
23 Cameron Evans (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
25 André Tremblay (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
37 Dustin MacBurnie (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
99 Ryan Belliveau (Atlantic Cycling Centre)all s.t.
DNF Ryan Taylor (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
2b (August 3rd) Team Time Trial, 28.4km
1. LO Eafit/UVN en 34:54:56
2. Canada (Atlantic Cycling Centre) en 35:12: 58
3. Pavilly-Barentin en 35:23:38
4. Matouba RDA en 35:32:09
5. UCC en 35:52:36
Stage 3: Morne a l'Eau to Lamentin, 166.3 km
1. Cameron Evans (Atlantic Cycling Centre)3:56:52
2. Régis Maréchaux (Digicel JCA)at 0: 01
3. Jean-Claude Luce (LO Eafit/UVN)2:52
4. Grullon Garcia Léonardo (AS Baie-Mahault)2:53
5. Thierry Chateaubon (VCS)3:08
6. Louis Téplier (Excelsior) 3:11
7. Jérôme Fremin (Pavilly-Barentin)3:51
8. Valéry Derby (Union Cycliste Capesterrienne) mt
9. Aurélien Moyon (Espoir du Sud) mt
10. Martial Gène (Excelsior) mt
11. Christophe Cospar (Orange) mt
12. Freddy Hamlet (Excelsior) mt
13. Frédéric Attaud (AS Baie-Mahault) mt
14. Philippe Palmiste (LO Eafit/UVN) mt
15. Serge Nipau (AS Police) all s.t.
16. Edwin Sanchez-Anzola (Union Cycliste Capesterrienne)4:23
44 Dustin MacBurnie (Atlantic Cycling Centre)11:26
46 André Tremblay (Atlantic Cycling Centre)s.t.
101 Ryan Belliveau (Atlantic Cycling Centre)18:45
GC
1. Cameron Evans (Atlantic Cycling Centre)11:16:05
2. Louis Téplier (Excelsior)3:50
3. Martial Gène (Excelsior)4:37
4. Régis Maréchaux (Digicel JCA)6:50
5. Jean-Claude Luce (LO Eafit/UVN)7:41
6. Grullon Garcia Léonardo (AS Baie-Mahault)7:49
7. Jérôme Fremin (Pavilly-Barentin)9:00
8. Freddy Hamlet (Excelsior)9:41
9. Frédéric Attaud (AS Baie-Mahault)9:46
10. Eddy Lembo (Espoir du Sud)9:52
32 André Tremblay (Atlantic Cycling Centre)16:11
33 Dustin MacBurnie (Atlantic Cycling Centre)16:12
88 Ryan Belliveau (Atlantic Cycling Centre)36:38


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login