Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 16/08 9:13 am - Peterborough Road Race results


Posted by Editoress on 08/16/08
 

Peterborough Road Race Warsaw, ON

Presented by Prorace.ca

Open Race - 105.7 km - Average Speed 40.0 km/h
1 Mark Walters (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RME.1)2:38: 29
2 Andrew Randell (Symmetrics Cycling Team - RME.1)at 0: 07
3 Ryan Roth (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RME.1)0: 10
4 Doug Hinan (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.3)2: 58
5 Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMB.1)3: 01
6 Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
7 Matthias Schmidt (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMA.1)
8 Charlie Squires (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMC.1)
9 Chris Gruber (Independent - RMMB.1)
10 Devon Novakowski (Team Ultralink - RME.2)
11 Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RMU23.1)
12 Bryson Bowers (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.1)
13 Shannon Hunt (Independent - RME.3)
14 Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.2)
15 Matt Kings (Paris 1880 - RME.2)all s.t.
16 Garnett Abbey (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)3: 06
17 James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1)
18 Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMJ)
19 Brent Fargo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMA.1)
20 Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)
21 Werner Visser (Independent - RMMB.2)
22 Andrew Hannaford (Project Freeride - RMMA.2)
23 Scott Coulas (Impala Bicycles - RMMA.1)
24 Matthew Jeffries (Project Freeride - RME.3)
25 John Wiman (Project Freeride - RMMB.2)
26 Martin Derlacki (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.1)
27 Gregory T. Cushing (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
28 Greg Zuliani (Ride With Rendall - RME.2)
29 Ed Veal (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
30 Carl Clarke (Brant Cycle - RMMB.2)
31 Jimi Ritchie (Rbj - RME.4)
32 Mike Viel (Invita Racing - RMMC.1)
33 Colin Reinholt (Gears Bike Shop Club - RMJ)
34 Cary Moretti (Project Freeride - RMMB.1)
35 Matt Parnell (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
36 Matt Forfar (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)
37 Patrick Shea (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMB.1)
38 Patrick Neil Hendry (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMC.1)
39 Brian Kelly (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
40 Mike Steed (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)
41 Michael Cowan (Independent - RMMA.1)
42 Bob Tomsic (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)
43 Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA.1)
44 David Enns (Brant Cycle - RMMA.3)
45 Tim Hadfield (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
46 Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)
47 Ian Gartley (Independent - RME.3)
48 Adam Fitzsimmons (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)
49 Joe Narciso (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMC.1)
50 Mark Polsinelli (Invita Racing - RMMB.1)
51 Shawn Staff (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMA.1)
52 Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall - RME.1)
53 Michael Amaral (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.2)
54 Paul Telisman (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.2)
55 Tom Villano (Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMMA.1)
56 Imad Elghazal (Norco - Evolution Team - RME.2)
57 Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)
58 Denise Ramsden (Team Ultralink - RWE.2)
59 Tim Buckley (Jet Power/Epic Ride - RMMC.2)all s.t.
60 Isaac Smith (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)3: 22
61 Oscar Retamal (Cycle Cambridge-Grg Racing - RMMA.1)3: 22
62 Roy Zucchetto (Invita Racing - RMMB.1)3: 28
63 Eric Stock (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)s.t.
64 Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)4: 02
65 Dominik Kubicki (Ertc - RME.3)4: 50
DNF Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMJ)
DNF Paul Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
DNF Gerard Yeates (Jordan Engineering - RMMB.1)
DNF Andrea Elliott (Independent - RWE.3)
DNF Andy Lubczynski (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
DNF Justin Rogers (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)
DNF Nathan Schnarr (Ciclo Werks - RME.2)
DNF Phill Vermette (G. Caboto Velo Club - RMMB.2)
DNF Jenniger Coombs (Gears Bike Shop Club - RWMB)
DNF Bennett Winn (Impala Bicycles - RMJ)
DNS Malcolm Eade (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
Sport Men - 60.4 km - Average Speed 36.6 km/h
1 Simon Szymczak (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMU23.3)1:38: 57
2 Dan Bartoli (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
3 Edgars Apse (Dark Horse Flyers - RMMA.2)
4 Paul Beit (Sweet Pete's - RMM.3)
5 Jason Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMU17)
6 Petr Civin (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
7 Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMD.2)
8 Andy D`Angelo (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
9 Mike Doble (Barrie Cycling Club - RMMD.3)
10 Greg Marsden (Independent - RMMC.3)
11 Derek Harnden (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)
12 David Delgado (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMU23.3)
13 Brandon Spencer (Kawartha Cycling Club - RMU17)
14 Jordan Cheyne (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)
15 Dave Kervin (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.4)
16 Todd Whitehorne (Brockville Cycling Club - RME.3)
17 David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
18 Brian De Leentueer (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMM.3)
19 Andrew Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
20 Robert Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMMC.3)
21 Brayden Mcgregor (Kawartha Cycling Club - RMJ)
22 Ernie Tataryn (Pedal Performance - RMMC.2)
23 Greg Elmhirst (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
24 Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
25 Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles - RMMB.3)
26 Travis Samuel (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMU15)
27 Glenn Vollebregt (Independant - RMMB.3)
28 Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)all s.t.
29 Dennis Poort (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMA.3)1: 16
30 Darryl Kielec (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMM.3)1: 39
31 Rob Brown (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.3)1: 51
32 Paul Parker (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.4)3: 37
33 Mark Frederick (Aztech / Cyclepath Kingston - RMMC.3)s.t.
34 Chris Coons (Independent - RMMA.3)5: 48
35 John Miller (Independent - RMMB.3)17: 26
36 Dean Mcgregor (Kawartha Cycling Club - RMMB.3)s.t.
37 Dennis Driscalo (Independent - RMM.3)18: 05
38 Mehdi Mallahasani (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.4)24: 33
39 Bennett Winn (Impala Bicycles - RMJ)24: 44
40 Blagoja Gerov (Independent - RME.3)33: 29
41 Eton Vlessing (Independent - RMM.3)40: 20
DNF Ed Lopez (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
DNF Sean Van Dongen (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMB.3)
DNF Johnnie Edghill (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMM.3)
DNF Jesse Demb (Independent - RMMA.3)
Sport Women - 60.4 km - Average Speed 36.6 km/h
1 Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing - RWU17)1:38: 59
2 Andrea Elliott (Independent - RWE.3)at 0: 02
3 Stephanie Rees (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RWE.3)10: 19
4 Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWE.2)24: 25
5 Stephanie Theriault (Independent - RWE.3)30: 05
Beginner - 15.1 km - Average Speed 32.8 km/h
1 Emile Cabardos (Independent - RMB)0:27: 35
2 Jeff Clark (Cobourg Cycling Club - RMB)at s.t.
3 Brian Kelly (Champion Cycle - RMMC.3)0: 17
4 Ron Ferreira (Independent - RMMC.3)1: 42
Youth - 15.1 km - Average Speed 32.2 km/h
1 Brendan Cubello (Hb Cycling Club - RMU17)0:28: 09
2 Luke Corry (Newmarket Eagles - RMU17)at 0: 03
3 Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood Cycling & Ski Cl - RMU13)1: 22
4 Massimo Cubello (Hb Cycling Club - RMU17)2: 52
5 Sadie Bartoli (Peterborough Cycling Club - RWU15)4: 59
6 Brianne Rupay (Peterborough Cycling Club - RWU15)6: 32
7 Bayley Simpson (Independent - RMU13)6: 38
8 Taylor Kennedy (Kawartha Cycling Club - RMU15)7: 19
9 Brandan Kennedy (Kawartha Cycling Club - RMU11)13: 13


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login