Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 17/08 8:57 am - Beijing: Track Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/17/08
 

Beijing Olympics

Results from the third day of racing at the Laoshan Velodrome.

Notable is the New World Record time set by the Brits in the 1st Round of the Team Pursuit.

Women's Individual Pursuit
Final
Ride for gold and silver
1 Rebecca Romero (Great Britain)3:28.321
2 Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain)3:30.395
Ride for bronze
3 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)3:31.413
4 Alison Shanks (New Zealand)3:34.156


Men's Team Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Ed Clancy/Paul Manning/Geraint Thomas/Bradley Wiggins)3:57.101
2 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Gough/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent)3:59.277
3 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Mark Jamieson/Bradley Mcgee/Luke Roberts)4:02.041
4 Denmark (Michael Faerk Christensen/Casper Joergensen/Jens-Erik Madsen/Alex Nicki Rasmussen)4:02.191
5 France (Damien Gaudin/Matthieu Ladagnous/Christophe Riblon/Nicolas Rousseau)4:03.679
6 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Jens Mouris/Robert Slippens/Wim Stroetinga)4:04.806
7 Spain (Sergi Escobar/Asier Maeztu/David Muntaner/Antonio Miguel Parra)4:06.509
8 Russia (Alexei Markov/Alexander Petrovskiy/Alexander Serov/Nikolay Trusov)4:06.518
9 Ukraine (Volodymyr Dyudya/Lyubomyr Polatayko/Maksym Polishchyuk/Vitaliy Shchedov)4:07.883
10 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango/Arles Castro/Juan Pablo Forero/Jairo Perez)4:11.397
Fastest 8 teams qualify for the first round
Round 1
Heat 1
1 Denmark (Michael Faerk Christensen/Casper Joergensen/Jens-Erik Madsen/Alex Nicki Rasmussen)3:56.831
DSQ France (Damien Gaudin/Matthieu Ladagnous/Christophe Riblon/Nicolas Rousseau)
Heat 2
1 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Mark Jamieson/Bradley Mcgee/Luke Roberts)3:58.633
2 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Jens Mouris/Robert Slippens/Wim Stroetinga)caught
Heat 3
1 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Gough/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent)3:57.536
2 Spain (Sergi Escobar/Asier Maeztu/David Muntaner/Antonio Miguel Parra)caught
Heat 4
1 Great Britain (Ed Clancy/Paul Manning/Geraint Thomas/Bradley Wiggins)3:55.202*
2 Russia (Alexei Markov/Alexander Petrovskiy/Alexander Serov/Nikolay Trusov)caught
*New World record
Fastest two winners race for gold,
and the other two winners race for bronze


Women's Sprint
200 M Qualifying
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)10.963
2 Shuang Guo (China)11.106
3 Anna Meares (Australia)11.14
4 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)11.167
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.222
6 Clara Sanchez (France)11.365
7 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)11.372
8 Jennie Reed (United States)11.4
9 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)11.462
10 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)11.533
11 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)11.544
12 Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)12.134
12 riders continue to 1/8 finals
1/8 finals
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)11.736
2 Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China)11.41
2 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
Heat 3
1 Anna Meares (Australia)11.663
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)12.155
2 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) REL
Heat 5
1 Jennie Reed (United States)11.955
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Heat 6
1 Clara Sanchez (France)11.607
2 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals.
Losers go to 1/8 finals repechage
1/8 Final Repechages
Heat 1
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)11.871
2 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
3 Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)
Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)12.123
2 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals
Losers race for 9th-12th places
Men's Sprint
200 M Qualifying
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)9.815
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)9.857
3 Stefan Nimke (Germany)10.064
4 Kevin Sireau (France)10.098
5 Mickael Bourgain (France)10.123
6 Maximilian Levy (Germany)10.199
7 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)10.272
8 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)10.314
9 Theo Bos (Netherlands)10.318
10 Mark French (Australia)10.337
11 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)10.346
12 Ryan Bayley (Australia)10.362
13 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)10.373
14 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)10.391
15 Michael Blatchford (United States)10.47
16 Lei Zhang (China)10.497
17 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)10.504
18 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)10.565
19 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)10.569
20 Vasileios Reppas (Greece)10.966
21 Daniel Novikov (Estonia)11.187
Fastest 18 riders continue to 1/16 finals
1/16 final
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)10.607
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)10.672
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
Heat 3
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany)10.828
2 Lei Zhang (China)
Heat 4
1 Kevin Sireau (France)10.742
2 Michael Blatchford (United States)
Heat 5
1 Mickael Bourgain (France)10.562
2 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
Heat 6
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)10.84
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
Heat 7
1 Ryan Bayley (Australia)10.762
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
Heat 8
1 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)10.786
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
Heat 9
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)10.959
2 Mark French (Australia)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/8 finals
Losers go to 1/16 finals repechage
1/16 Final Repechages
Heat 1
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)10.889
2 Mark French (Australia)
3 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
Heat 2
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)10.959
2 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
3 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
Heat 3
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)10.965
2 Michael Blatchford (United States)
3 Lei Zhang (China)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/8 finals
1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)10.636
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)10.531
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
Heat 3
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)10.888
2 Stefan Nimke (Germany)
Heat 4
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)10.777
2 Kevin Sireau (France)
Heat 5
1 Mickael Bourgain (France)10.734
2 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
Heat 6
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)10.763
2 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals
Losers go to 1/8 finals repechage
1/8 Final Repechages
Heat 1
1 Kevin Sireau (France)10.57
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
3 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
Heat 2
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)11.01
2 Stefan Nimke (Germany)
3 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals
Losers race for 9th-12th places

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login