Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

September 7/08 12:26 pm - Univest Grand Prix: Parisien 5th


Posted by Editoress on 09/7/08
 

Univest Grand Prix
Courtesy Joe McDermott, Media Director, Univest Grand Prix

Garmin-Chipotle's Euser Takes Wet & Wild Univest Grand Prix

Garmin-Chipotle's Lucas Euser held off Frederick Ericsson of Cykelcity.se/Klerh Harrison in a wet and wild finish to the 2008 Univest Grand Prix, helping his team retain the title won last year by Will Frischkorn.

The young California rider broke away from Ericsson in the last laps of the 100-mile race, finishing in a downpour blown in from the remnants of Tropical Storm Hanna.

"I love the bad weather," Euser said. "All of my best results have come in bad weather."

Euser and Ericsson held a more than two-minute lead in the finishing laps of the race and held off more than 20 riders to take the solo first and second place finishes. Euser's teammate, Pat McCarty finished third and Tyler Farrar, also of Garmin Chipotle, took fourth.

Francois Parisien of Team RACE Pro completed the podium with a fifth-place finish.

The race started under cloudy and humid conditions and the rains arrived in Souderton at about the same time the riders finished their 60-mile road race through the hills of Montgomery and Bucks County. The humidity, hills and hot competition wore at the riders throughout the race.

Ericsson, deemed the most aggressive rider of the race, said he was forced to expend additional energy because he was dropped in one of the breaks, and Euser played a team card with two of his teammates --McCarty and Farrar --close behind in the finishing circuits.

But Ericsson's efforts were not unrewarded. His constant pressure helped him win the Saab "Leader of Most Laps, Leidy's "Best Sprinter" and The Intelligencer's "Most Aggressive Rider" awards.

Euser, for his part, said he didn't want to come to the line with the strong Swede in tow.

The Univest Grand Prix has earned a reputation over the past 11 years as a race that tests the best riders. This is the second time the race has been run in the remnants of a tropical storm --Ivan--forced organizers to forego the road-race portion of the event in 2004 and riders raced in the short circuits through the borough of Souderton.

"This was great. This is what the Univest Grand Prix is all about," said race organizer John Eustice. "We have never had a big pack finish. It has always come down to a very small group, and most often it is one or two riders.

Bernardo Colex Tepez of the Tecos/Alderfer Auction team won the King of the Mountain competition and Jake Keough of the Kelly Benefits Strategies/Medifast team won the Sparta Youth Award.

Racing continues on Sunday, Sept. 7, with the fast-paced Univest Criterium of Doylestown. Riders such as Ukrainian Yuri Metlushenko of Amore e Vita/Mc/Donald's team and German Christian Lademann are expected to fare much better in that race. Lademann won the criterium two years ago and wants to regain the title. Metlushenko won a photo-finish sprint at the Lehigh Valley Classic in Allentown, Pa., in June and took second overall in the Commerce Bank Triple Crown of Cycling.

99.4 miles/159.8km
1 Lucas Euser (USA) Garmin-Chipotle p/b H3O3:50:48
2 Frederik Ericsson (Swe) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrisonat 0:13
3 Pat McCarty (USA) Garmin-Chipotle p/b H3O1:47
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Chipotle p/b H3O2:00
5 Francois Parisien (Can) Team RACE Pro2:01
6 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital2:02
7 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 12:03
8 Mark Walters (Can) Team RACE Pro2:04
9 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 12:20
10 Robbie King (USA) Rite Aid Pro Cycling3:33
11 Steven van Vooren (Bel) Cycling Center/JBCA/Doylestown Hospital
12 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Champion System Racing /KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
13 Ryan Roth (Can) Team RACE Pro
14 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita -McDonald's
15 Joshua F Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Teamall s.t.
16 Yosvany Falcon (Cub) Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling p/b Herbalife3:35
17 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1s.t.
18 Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Tecos/Aldefer Auction3:36
19 Bernardo Colex Tepez (Mex) Tecos/Aldefer Auction4:54
20 Scott Jackson (USA) DLP Racing8:01
21 Matt Winstead (USA) Team Inferno Pro Cycling13:22
22 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
23 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Sparkasse/Canon Capitalboth s.t.
24 Jake Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast15:13
25 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) DLP Racing
26 Kevin 'Buck' Miller (Can) Team RACE Pro
27 Jonas Bjellmark (Swe) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
28 Cheyne Hoag (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
29 Mike Norton (USA) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
30 Rick Norton (USA) Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite
31 Matthew Johnson (USA) CRCA/Empire Cycling Team
32 Eric Tremble (USA) Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
33 Robert Kenneth Osterling (Swe) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
34 Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
35 Tom Soladay (USA) Time Pro Cycling
36 Mathew Bell (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
37 Trent Wilson (Aus) The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
38 Michael Margarite (USA) CRCA/Empire Cycling Team
39 Keck Baker (USA) Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
40 Christopher Hong (USA) Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
41 Peter Horn (USA) Cycling Center/JBCA/Doylestown Hospital
42 John Freddy Parra (Col) Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling p/b Herbalife
43 Nathan Coleman (USA) Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite
44 Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
45 Chad Butts (USA) Champion System Racing KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
46 Jose Medina (Chile) Champion System Racing KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
47 Jacob Mueller (USA) Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
48 Richard Geng (Ger) Rite Aid Pro Cycling
49 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Tecos/Aldefer Auction
50 Andrew Hunt (Can) Team RACE Pro
51 Christopher T Rozdilsky (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
52 David Nelson (USA) Cycling Center/JBCA/Doylestown Hospital
53 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
54 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Tecos/Aldefer Auction
55 Ricardo Tapia (Mex) Tecos/Aldefer Auction
56 Evan Elken (USA) The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
57 Frank Travieso (Cuba) Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling p/b Herbalife
58 Keir Plaice (Can) Team RACE Pro
59 Ii Boyd Johnson (USA) DLP Racingall s.t.
60 Nicholas Bennette (USA) Fitness Together / Independent Fabrication15:14
61 Bobby Lea (USA) Rite Aid Pro Cycling
62 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital
63 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital
64 Martin Gilbert (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
65 Mathieu Roy (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
66 Charles T Marzot (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
67 Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
The following riders did not finish
DNF Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Chipotle p/b H3O
DNF Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Chipotle p/b H3O
DNF Graziano Gasparre (Italy) Amore & Vita -McDonald's
DNF Fabio Gilioli (Italy) Amore & Vita -McDonald's
DNF Phillip Cortes (Can) Amore & Vita -McDonald's
DNF Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita -McDonald's
DNF Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
DNF Thaddeus Dulin (USA) DLP Racing
DNF Owen Nielsen (USA) DLP Racing
DNF Charles Pendry (USA) DLP Racing
DNF Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
DNF Nicholas Waite (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
DNF Clayton Barrows (USA) Rite Aid Pro Cycling
DNF Stephan Kincaid (USA) Rite Aid Pro Cycling
DNF Miles Watson (Aus) Rite Aid Pro Cycling
DNF Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1
DNF Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos/Aldefer Auction
DNF Chad Hartley (USA) The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
DNF Neil Shirley (USA) The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jared Barrilleaux (USA) The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
DNF Matt Shriver (USA) The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
DNF Nick Frey (USA) Time Pro Cycling
DNF Jackie Simes (USA) Time Pro Cycling
DNF John Hamblen (USA) Time Pro Cycling
DNF Daniel Ramsey (USA) Time Pro Cycling
DNF Mike Stoop (USA) Time Pro Cycling
DNF Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling p/b Herbalife
DNF Predrag Prokic (SRB) Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling p/b Herbalife
DNF Brian Butts (USA) Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
DNF Sean Barrie (USA) Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
DNF Ken Johnson (Can) Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
DNF Franklin Burgos (Dom) Champion System Racing KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
DNF Rashad Guerra (USA) Champion System Racing KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
DNF Vladimir Estevez (Dom) Champion System Racing KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
DNF Nick Keough (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
DNF Gavriel Epstein (Can) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
DNF Nick Friesen (Can) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
DNF Lisbon Quintero (COL) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
DNF Sheldon Deeny (USA) CRCA/Empire Cycling Team
DNF Eric Brownell (USA) CRCA/Empire Cycling Team
DNF Michael Mathis (USA) CRCA/Empire Cycling Team
DNF Pascual Caputi (Italy) CRCA/Empire Cycling Team
DNF Jim Camut (USA) Cycling Center/JBCA/Doylestown Hospital
DNF Bryan Mcvey (USA) Cycling Center/JBCA/Doylestown Hospital
DNF Calle-Henrik Sandell (Swe) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
DNF Johan Anders Lindgren (Swe) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
DNF Jan Gunners (Swe) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
DNF James B Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
DNF Kevin Wolfson (USA) Fitness Together / Independent Fabrication
DNF Aidan Charles (USA) Fitness Together / Independent Fabrication
DNF Ward Solar (USA) Fitness Together / Independent Fabrication
DNF Jonathan Bruno (USA) Fitness Together / Independent Fabrication
DNF Thom Coupe (USA) Fitness Together / Independent Fabrication
DNF Turner Johnson (USA) Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
DNF Colin Sandberg (USA) Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
DNF Chris Kuhl (USA) Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
DNF Elliot Gaunt (USA) Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
DNF Adam Farabaugh (USA) Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
DNF Mark Warno (USA) Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite
DNF Ramon Benitez (USA) Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite
DNF Michael Githens (USA) Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite
DNF David Osborn (USA) Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite
DNF Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNF Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNF Kevin Hazzard (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNF Jason Baer (USA) Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
DNF Jason Beerman (USA) Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
DNF Sean O Rourke (USA) Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
DNF Adam J Sullivan (USA) Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
DNF Joe Cooper (NZl Team Inferno Pro Cycling
DNF Andrew Applegate (USA) Team Inferno Pro Cycling
DNF Christian Parrett (USA) Team Inferno Pro Cycling
DNF Timothy Swain (USA) Team Inferno Pro Cycling


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login