Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 14/08 7:44 am - Ontario Provincial Time Trial Championships


Posted by Editoress on 09/14/08
 

Ontario Provincial Time Trial Championships - Ontario Cup #11 Plattsville ON
Presented by ExtremeRoad.com

IPC-C2 - 15 km - Average Speed 15.1 km/h
1G Shelley Gautier (Lap Dogs - IPC-C2)0:59:44.0
Under 13 Men - 15 km - Average Speed 26.6 km/h
1G Robert Starrs (Owen Sound Cycling Club - RMU11)0:33:47.0
2S Ivan Corry (Independent - RMU11)at 12:08.09
Under 17 Women - 15 km - Average Speed 36.4 km/h
1G Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing - RWU17)0:24:43.0
2S Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RWU17)at 0:04.26
3B Sarah Lynch (Waterloo Cycling Club - RWU17)1:38.84
4 Payton Dearing (London Centennial Wheelers - RWU15)7:58.24
Junior Women - 15 km - Average Speed 37.6 km/h
1G Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg - RWJ)0:23:57.0
2S Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RWJ)at 1:07.52
3B Jane Thomson (Arrow Racing - RWJ)1:36.14
4 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RWJ)1:36.52
5 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RWJ)2:14.67
Under 15 Men - 15 km - Average Speed 39.3 km/h
1G Travis Samuel (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMU15)0:22:54.0
2S Stephen F. Laforest (Arrow Racing - RMU15)at 0:22.98
3B Matthew Hopkins (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU15)3:12.38
Under 17 Men - 15 km - Average Speed 42.9 km/h
1G Mitchell Bailey (Jet Power/Epic Ride - RMU17)0:20:58.0
2S Alex Cataford (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMU17)at 0:03.41
3B Trevor Dickenson (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RMU17)0:27.65
4 Colin Morewood (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMU17)0:48.44
5 Matthew Gallo (Mazurcoaching.com - RMU17)0:56.26
6 Chris Balestrini (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RMU17)1:12.31
7 Steven Noble (Independent - RMU17)1:37.63
8 Jason Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMU17)1:40.30
9 Jason King (Cyclepath Oakville - RMU17)1:53.08
10 David Mackie (Mazurcoaching.com - RMU17)2:15.19
11 Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMU17)2:36.93
12 Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg - RMU17)2:41.13
13 Sean Kelly (Team Spoke O'Motion - RMU17)2:57.34
14 Preston Wagler (Two Wheel Express - RMU17)3:01.48
15 Ian Campbell (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RMU17)3:23.41
16 Jordan Kremblewski (Gears Bike Shop Club - RMU17)3:46.74
17 Jamie Banks (Independent - RMU17)5:09.26
18 Luke Corry (Newmarket Eagles - RMU17)5:37.20
19 David Campbell (Cyclepath Oakville - RMU17)5:50.64
20 Brendan Cubello (Hb Cycling Club - RMU17)7:02.40
21 Ryan Humphries (Hb Cycling Club - RMU17)8:32.21
DNF Justin Zottl (Gears Bike Shop Club - RMU17)
Master 50+ Women - 37 km - Average Speed 37.2 km/h
1G Janet Siilman (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RWMB)0:59:43.0
2S Kristina Mayberry (Independent - RWMB)at 1:50.05
3 Marva Taylor (Brampton Cycling Club - RWMB)27:07.26
Master 40-49 Women - 37 km - Average Speed 38.4 km/h
1G Susan Wright (Invita Racing - RWMB)
2S Cheryl Rondeau (Independent - RWMB)05:09.60
3B Lynne Vaughan-Macdonald (Owen Sound Cycling Club - RWMB)at 5:11.92
4 Samera Fares (Independent - RWMB)8:59.91
5 Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynold Cycle - RWMB)15:25.28
6 Susan Lankowski (Independent - RWMB)28:57.36
Master 30-39 Women - 37 km - Average Speed 37.2 km/h
1G Lucinda Wallace (Mazurcoaching.com - RWMA)0:59:38.0
2 Laura Gazzola (Independent - RWMA)at 0:26.93
3 Kathy Bradley (Independent - RWMA)1:22.39
4 Ayesha Rollinson (Trek Toronto Store - RWMA)2:15.55
5S Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RWMA)2:40.81
6B Andrea Bowker (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RWMA)2:48.30
7 Arlene Marchildon (Independent - RWMA)19:26.68
DNS Kelly Cullen (Team Spoke O'Motion - RWMA)
Master D Men - 37 km - Average Speed 39.5 km/h
1G Gary Romkey (Ride With Rendall - RMMD.2)0:56:09.0
2 Tim Hill (Owen Sound Cycling Club - RMMD.3)at 2:23.59
3S Elio Zanella (G. Caboto Velo Club - RMMD.3)3:37.53
4B Peter T. Morris (Mazurcoaching.com - RMMD.3)3:50.60
5 Donald G. Smith (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMD.3)6:00.25
6 Michael Stephenson (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ - RMMD.3)6:41.33
DNF Raymond Richards (Independent - RMMD.3)
DSQ Bruce Amos (Independent - RMMD.3)
Master 3 Men - 37 km - Average Speed 42.0 km/h
1G Erich Zappe (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.3)0:52:54.0
2S Glenn Kirby (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMC.3)at 0:34.86
3B Keith Williams (Independent - RMMB.3)1:21.55
4 John Chilver (D'Ornellas - RMMB.3)2:24.60
5 Gary Cluett (ZM Cycling Club - RMMC.3)2:52.03
6 Ray Vander Veen (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMMA.3)3:04.06
7 Derek De Gannes (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club - RMMB.3)3:05.95
8 Ian Chambers (Mazurcoaching.com - RMMA.3)3:22.10
9 Mitch Bauer (Neworld Cycle - RMMB.3)3:28.09
10 Steven Baker (Mazurcoaching.com - RMMA.3)3:34.61
11 Mark Harvey (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMMA.3)4:22.64
12 Rob Faulkner (Mazurcoaching.com - RMMA.3)4:31.37
13 Jayson Baillie (Independent - RMMA.3)5:11.84
14 Douglas Taylor (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMC.3)5:21.19
15 Neil Humphrey (Waterloo Cc - RMMA.3)5:37.30
16 Joel Cash (Wheels of Bloor CT - RMMC.3)5:47.35
17 Matt Drenters (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMB.3)6:40.36
18 Mark Frederick (Aztech/Cyclepath Kingston - RMMC.3)6:53.22
19 Stan Walter (Owen Sound Cycling Club - RMMC.3)7:12.31
20 Richard Maclean (Independent - RMMA.3)8:52.93
21 David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)9:33.03
22 Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)10:03.42
23 Peter Sheriff (London Centennial Wheelers - RMMB.3)10:23.93
24 Jeff Kielley (Independent - RMMC.3)10:27.16
25 Rodrigo Arenas (Independent - RMMA.3)10:52.80
26 Charles Gordon (Independent - RMMB.3)10:59.87
27 Rick Kaleta (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.3)11:10.88
28 Drew Edwards (Independent - RMMA.3)13:39.49
29 Saejoon Koh (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMA.3)18:00.69
30 Duane Wagler (Two Wheel Express - RMMB.3)19:11.03
DNF Joseph Harris (Mazurcoaching.com - RMMC.3)
DNF Brian Rogers (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
DSQ George P. Mason (Team Vegan - RMMB.3)
DSQ Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
DSQ Pino Carriero (St. Catharines Cycling - RMMB.3)
DSQ Shane Hodgson (None - RMMB.3)
DNS Stephen Crawford (None - RMMB.3)
Master 2 Men - 37 km - Average Speed 43.7 km/h
1G Bryan Wolff (Independent - RMMB.2)0:50:45.0
2S Andy Leger (J & J Cycle - RMMB.2)at 0:59.17
3B Carlo Capaldi (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.2)1:08.49
4 Graham Mcgee (London Centennial Wheelers - RMMB.2)1:42.46
5 Tim Best (Independent - RMMB.2)2:02.26
6 Will Vandenberg (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RMMC.2)2:06.49
7 Craig Burge (The Cyclery - RMMB.2)2:20.62
8 Fred Pepper (Mazurcoaching.com - RMMB.2)2:32.95
9 Iain Allen (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC.2)2:51.50
10 Myles Cullen (Team Spoke O'Motion - RMMA.2)3:51.91
11 Chris Chambers (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB.2)4:17.02
12 Leo St. Germain (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RMMC.2)4:24.66
13 Rob Nishman (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMB.2)4:34.68
14 Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMC.2)4:35.41
15 Allen Cameron (Ride With Rendall - RMMC.2)4:51.65
16 Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMA.2)4:55.48
17 Carl Clarke (Brant Cycle - RMMB.2)4:57.48
18 Simon Dearing (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMB.2)4:57.64
19 Lorne Falkenstein (Forest City Velodrome Assoc - RMMC.2)5:36.24
20 Michel Lalonde (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMC.2)5:50.42
21 James Bongard (Sound Solutions - RMMA.2)6:17.21
22 Derek Koops (ZM Cycling Club - RMMA.2)6:19.51
23 Robert C.n. Anderson (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RMMA.2)6:51.32
24 Donald Smith (Pierik's/Elite Health - RMMB.2)7:05.13
25 Pierre Perrin (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMC.2)7:16.06
26 Mike Lynch (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMMB.2)7:17.22
27 Fulvio Mark Cubello (Hb Cycling Club - RMMB.2)8:02.13
28 Doug Richards (Pierik's/Elite Health - RMMB.2)8:28.97
29 David Enns (Brant Cycle - RMMA.2)9:00.25
30 Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.2)9:09.25
31 David Silcox (Darkhorse Flyers - RMMC.2)9:48.67
DSQ Tim Buckley (Jet Power/Epic Ride - RMMC.2)
DSQ Philip Palmer (Mazurcoaching.com - RMMA.2)
Junior Men - 37 km - Average Speed 44.2 km/h
1G Devon Novakowski (Team Ultralink - RMJ)0:50:13.0
2S Mason Hanrahan (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycli - RMJ)at 0:53.85
3B Andrew Lattimore (Gears & Grinds Racing - RMJ)3:25.07
4 Colin Reinholt (Gears Bike Shop Club - RMJ)3:48.45
5 Marc-olivier Jussaume (Mazurcoaching.com - RMJ)3:57.88
6 Logan Cornel (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMJ)4:02.98
7 Zachary Hughes (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMJ)4:21.30
8 Karsten Madsen (Independent - RMJ)5:49.67
9 Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMJ)5:52.36
10 Jordan Cheyne (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)6:43.53
11 Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMJ)7:47.68
12 Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMJ)7:56.69
13 Tyson Wagler (Two Wheel Express - RMJ)8:26.24
14 Scott Lynch (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMJ)11:36.83
15 Brent Keen (Velocity Bike And Multisport - RMJ)13:19.16
Master 1 Men - 37 km - Average Speed 45.2 km/h
1G Ilija Petrovski (Wheels of Bloor CT - RMMB.1)0:49:06.0
2S Dave Viney (Independent - RMMC.1)at 0:17.24
3B Ron Amos (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.1)0:44.86
4 Jason Everaert (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RMMA.1)0:54.97
5 Charlie Squires (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMC.1)1:18.07
6 Michael M. Moore (Gears Bike Shop Club - RMMB.1)1:20.23
7 Paolo Dilecce (Wheels of Bloor CT - RMMB.1)2:12.65
8 Pavle Stanojevic (Jamis/Bikezone Racing - RMMA.1)2:12.84
9 Francois Faust (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB.1)2:27.76
10 Patrick Neil Hendry (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg - RMMC.1)3:07.27
11 Craig Doucet (ZM Cycling Club - RMMB.1)3:09.31
12 Shawn Staff (Wheels of Bloor CT - RMMA.1)3:44.17
13 Brent Aquino (Invita Racing - RMMB.1)3:45.32
14 Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1)4:16.51
15 Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RMMC.1)4:55.21
16 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)4:55.72
17 Mike Peshko (Wheels of Bloor CT - RMMB.1)4:58.46
18 Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg - RMMA.1)5:04.13
19 John Mccormick (Cycle Cambridge-Grg Racing - RMMA.1)6:14.37
20 David Jack (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1)6:38.69
21 Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1)6:39.46
22 Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1)6:43.15
23 Mike Steed (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)7:25.28
24 Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge-Grg Racing - RMMA.1)7:26.54
25 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1)8:42.60
DNF Stirling Mcarthur (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA.1)
DSQ Bob Tomsic (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)
DSQ Malcolm Eade (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
DNS Jean-paul Tesolin (Healing Cycle Bike Club - RMMA.1)
DNS Joe Narciso (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMC.1)
DNS David Woolley (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMB.1)
Elite Women - 37 km - Average Speed 41.5 km/h
1G Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)0:53:27.0
2S Jennifer Stephenson (Team Ultralink - RWE.1)at 0:44.06
3B Carrie Cartmill (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RWE.1)3:26.08
4 Leigh Bianco (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg - RWE.2)3:37.53
5 Anne Guzman (Mazurcoaching.com - RWE.1)4:22.48
6 Christiane Knobbe (Midweek Cycling Club - RWE.2)4:55.80
7 Claire Michel (Aztech/Cyclepath Kingston - RWE.2)7:11.95
8 Sarah Coney (Team Ultralink - RWE.2)7:25.38
9 Kaitlin Michener (Arrow Racing - RWE.2)10:11.58
10 Melanie Bernier (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RWU23.3)11:15.61
11 Dina Ridha (Forest City Velodrome Assoc - RWE.3)15:57.10
DNS Carmen Diges (Independent - RWE.2)
DNS Sophie Beraud (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RWE.3)
Under 23 Men - 37 km - Average Speed 46.0 km/h
1G Mathew Bell (Calyon Pro Cycling Team - RMU23.1)0:48:14.0
2S Bryson Bowers (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.1)at 0:19.60
3B Charlie Bryer (Ciclo Werks Presents Tempo 88 - RMU23.1)0:20.30
4 Keir Plaice (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RMU23.1)1:56.19
5 Andrew Hunt (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RMU23.1)2:06.27
6 Eric Robertson (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RMU23.1)2:30.46
7 Stephen Meyer (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RMU23.2)3:28.41
8 Samuel Bail (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg - RMU23.2)3:44.55
9 Jon Kinsie (Arrow Racing - RMU23.3)5:10.85
10 Brandon Throop (Mazurcoaching.com - RMU23.1)5:35.88
11 Casey Roth (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMU23.4)5:46.76
12 Alexander Fulton (Eva-Devinci - RMU23.1)6:52.01
13 Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express - RMU23.3)7:17.95
14 Timothy Burton (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu - RMU23.3)12:12.34
15 Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express - RMU23.3)12:41.77
16 Ivo Markiel (Independent - RMU23.4)30:52.25
DSQ Corey Hakkers (Two Wheel Express - RMU23.4)
Elite Men - 37 km - Average Speed 47.0 km/h
1G Michael Nash (Ride With Rendall - RME.2)0:47:14.0
2S Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg - RME.1)at 0:12.27
3B Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.1)1:09.09
4 Mark Walters (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RME.1)2:07.40
5 Jeffery Schiller (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RME.1)2:08.52
6 Ed Veal (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg - RME.1)3:07.62
7 Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall - RME.1)3:25.84
8 Ryan Roth (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RME.1)3:35.14
9 Erik Box (Ciclo Werks Presents Tempo 88 - RME.2)3:45.41
10 Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)5:27.55
11 Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall - RME.1)5:32.88
12 Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)5:33.92
13 Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.com - RME.2)5:53.33
14 Isaac Smith (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)5:58.00
15 Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)6:50.83
16 John Stewart (Cycle Cambridge-Grg Racing - RME.3)7:21.56
17 Brandon Parker (Velocity Bike And Multisport - RME.3)7:28.66
18 Justin Kitney (Aztech/Cyclepath Kingston - RME.3)7:52.77
19 Charles Dumas (Su13.Us/Raceclean.Org - RME.3)8:40.11
20 Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)8:41.48
21 Nathan Schnarr (Ciclo Werks - RME.2)8:50.39
22 Mark Linseman (Independent - RME.4)9:09.06
23 Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.2)9:52.71
24 Chris Spalding (Brampton Cycling Club - RME.4)10:06.96
25 Dan Dakin (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.4)10:08.96
26 Michael Medeiros (Independent - RME.4)10:48.90
27 Sean Forrest (Brampton Cycling Club - RME.4)11:10.55
28 Michael Aston (Independent - RME.3)12:34.66
29 Paul Parker (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.4)12:41.95
30 Paul Reinis (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)12:43.67
31 Zoltan Pop (Two Wheel Express - RME.4)18:47.92
32 Aidan Moore (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RME.4)31:43.63
DNF Paul Telisman (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg - RME.2)
DNS Vincent Francescutti (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login