Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 14/99 10:04 am - HP Stage 7, Alberta MTB Provincials


Posted by Editor on 06/14/99
 

HP International Women‚s Classic

Stage 7 - Pocatello to American Falls 176 km

1. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) German National 4:40:25
2. Anna Wilson (Aus) Saturn s.t.
3. Silvia Zoller (Swi) Equipe Nurnberger-Emmi at 0:02
4. Karen Dunne (USA) Goldy‚s
5. Tina Mayolo (USA) Celestial Seasonings
6. Marie Holjer (Swe) Charles Schwab/Flexiblock
7. Evi Genshiemer (Ger) Staples
8. Alison Sydor (Can) Canadian National
9. Angela Hunter (GB) British National
10. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) HP Toner
11. Elisabeth Chevannes-Brun (Fra) Staples
12. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Office Depot
13. Odessa Gunn (Can) Charles Schwab/Flexiblock
14. Jennifer McRae (USA) Timex
15. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Staples
16. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Boise Cascade Office Products
17. Sabrina Arhab (Fra) Ebly
18. Goulnara Ivanova (Rus) HP Toner
19. Petra Rossner (Ger) German National
20. Ceris Gilfillan (GB) British National

24. Clara Hughes (Can) Saturn
29. Chrissy Redden (Can) Canadian National
33. Leigh Hobson (Can) Charles Schwab/Flexiblock
38. Linda Jackson (Can) Timex
40. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National
54. Cybil Diguistini (Can) Elita
55. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn
57. Kim Langton (Can) Elita
62. Leah Goldstein (Can) Physical Culture
68. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Canadian National
69. Annie Gariepy (Can) Elita
72. Karen Timewell (Can) Physical Culture
77. Sophie St.Jacques (Can) Elita
92. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian National all s.t.
104. Gina Grain (Can) Physical Culture 19.53
105. Marg Fedyna (Can) Physical Culture19.53

GC

1. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) Ebly 14:02:33
2. Mari Holden (USA) HP Toner at 1:55
3. Zoulfija Zabirova (Rus) HP Toner 2:26
4. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) HP Toner 2:28
5. Emily Robbins (USA) Saturn 2:32
6. Alison Dunlap (USA) Staples 2:35
7. Linda Jackson (Can) Timex s.t.
8. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) HP Toner 2:52
9. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Boise Cascade Office Prod 2:59
10. Laura Shufford (USA) Cox Atlanta Velo 3:00
11. Caroline Alexander (Gbr) British National 3:01
12. Barbara Heeb (Swi) Equipe Nurnberger-Emmi 3:05
13. Kim Smith (USA) Boise Cascade Office Prod 3:08
14. Kathy Watt (Aus) Boise Cascade Office Prod 4:48
15. Tracey Gaudry (Aus) Ebly 4:52
16. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn 4:52
17. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Cox Atlanta Velo 5:15
18. Marie Holjer (Swe) Charles Schwab/Flexiblock 5:20
19. Susy Pryde (Nzl) Saturn s.t.
20. Elizabeth Emery (USA) Celestial Seasonings 5:23

25. Alison Sydor (Can) Canadian National 5:36
27. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Canadian National 5:39
28. Leigh Hobson (Can) Charles Schwab/Flexiblock 5:41
29. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian National 5:44
32. Chrissy Redden (Can) Canadian National 5:47
37. Cybil Diguistini (Can) Elita 5:57
39. Odessa Gunn (Can) Charles Schwab/Flexiblock 6:00
49. Sophie St.Jacques (Can) Elita 9:40
53. Clara Hughes (Can) Saturn 10:13
62. Annie Gariepy (Can) Elita 15:11
75. Kim Langton (Can) Elita 21:41
86. Leah Goldstein (Can) Physical Culture 28:37
88. Karen Timewell (Can) Physical Culture 29:16
91. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National 32:59
98. Marg Fedyna (Can) Physical Culture 42:04
106. Gina Grain (Can) Physical Culture 49:21

Points Standings

1. Anna Wilson (Aus) Saturn 228
2. Mari Holden (USA) HP Toner 221
3. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) Ebly 209
4. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) HP Toner 97
5. Karen Dunne (USA) Goldy‚s 95

7. Linda Jackson (Can) Timex 81
8. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn 76
18. Clara Hughes (Can) Saturn 34
25. Alison Sydor (Can) Canadian National 21
36. Annie Gariepy (Can) Elita 10

Mountain Standings

1. Mari Holden (USA) HP Toner 119
2. Anna Wilson (Aus) Saturn 90
3. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) Ebly 89
4. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn 45
5. Linda Jackson (Can) Timex 38


17. Alison Sydor (Can) Canadian National 15
19. Annie Gariepy (Can) Elita 10

Hot Spot Sprint Standings

1. Karen Dunne (USA) Goldy‚s 77
2. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) HP Toner 62
3. Anna Wilson (Aus) Saturn 36
4. Brooke Blackwelder (USA) Goldy‚s 35
5. Mari Holden (USA) HP Toner 28

6. Linda Jackson (Can) Timex 23
10. Clara Hughes (Can) Saturn 14
18. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn 7
21. Alison Sydor (Can) Canadian National 6

Team Standings

1. HP Toner 43:15:15
2. Ebly s.t.
3. Saturn at 7:13
4. Staples 8:48
5. Boise Cascade Office Products 8:53

6. Canadian National 10:33
8. Elita 11:22
18. Physical Culture 50:37


Alberta Provincial Mountain Bike Championships (Hinton Alberta)

(courtesy Greg Flaaten)

John Teghtmeyer (Bragg Creek Tatonka) waited until the third lap to make his move on the race leader Michael Costigan (Edmonton Boat Anchor) in Sunday's Senior Elite Men's Alberta Provincial Mtb Cross Country Championships.

Having not had a chance to pre-ride the course, Teghtmeyer (the defending champion) learned enough on the first 2 laps by shadowing Costigan. He took over the lead early in lap 3 as the 2 riders passed the feed zone.

Meanwhile, Nicolas Christopherson (Calgary Tatonka) and Dana Ruddy (Jasper Independent) jostled for 3rd, but remained in striking distance of the 2 leaders. Shawn Lee (Rocky Mountain House) made the effort to keep up with them , but faded in lap 3.

Costigan, who looked sharp, punctured late in the third lap. He was seen at one point grinding away at a climb on a bare rim - He was later listed as a DNF.

By this time it was clear that Teghtmeyer was the superior climber and he used the long, sometimes narrow climbs to put a good gap between himself and the chasers.

Teghtmeyer extended his lead to just over a minute in lap 4 and cruised to victory by a margin of 1:36.23. Ruddy, who had been within a minute of Christopherson on the 4th lap, faded in lap 5 to finish almost 5 minutes behind Christopherson, the silver medal winner.

"It was a really good course... I made my time on the climbs," note Teghtmeyer who seemed unfazed by the dry and dusty conditions. He also noted that because of the tight course conditions, passing lapped riders sometimes required a certain amount of aggression. He would like to publicly apologise to any riders who may feel that he was overly zealous in racing for the gold.

In the women's Senior Elite event, Anna Healy (Calgary Tatonka) received her most serious challenge from Masters Expert racer Maria Hawkins (a former Olympic team member). After one lap, Healy established a small lead over 2nd place Andrea Bergon (Edmonton Tatonka) but keeping pace was Maria Hawkins, who looked comfortable with her lead in the Masters Expert event In the Elite category Marni Dansereau trailed Healy by the end of lap 1 by 45 seconds for third place.

Healy dominated the women's race from the start to finish and by the third lap had opened a gap of 2;39 on Bergen and Leslie Schlebach (The Bike Shop) who had worked her way past Danserau.

With Healy comfortably in 1st, the race for silver was being hotly contested by Bergen and Schlebach. The battle continued throughout the latter stages of the race and culminated with a long, fast, steep and very dusty kamikaze run, with Bergon holding on for the silver medal.

Senior Elite Women
1. Anna Healy (Tatonka) Calgary 1:50:08.49
2. Andrea Bergen (Tatonka) Edmonton at 4:08.16
3. Leslie Schlebach (The Bike Shop) Calgary 4:10.84
4. Marnie Dansereau (Tatonka) Canmore 4:37.30
5. Vanessa Phillips 10:53.33

Senior Elite Men
1. John Teghtmeyer (Tatonka) Bragg Creek 2:32:17.04
2. Niclas Christopherson (Tatonka) Calgary at 1:36.26
3. Dana Ruddy (Independent) Jasper 6:29.73
4. Shawn Lee (RMBSR) Rocky Mountain House 14:32.84
5. Ben Johnston (BICI) Calgary 14:35.79

Downhill (Saturday June 12th)

Senior Elite Women
1.Natasha Ward (RMBSR) Edmonton 3:06.41
2. Leslie Schlebach (The Bike Shop) Calgary at :01.85
3. Jessica Stoner (TUDE) Banff :02.31
4. Christine Rutley (TUDE) Calgary :03.56

Senior Elite Men
1. Chad Douglas (Tatonka) Sherwood Park 2:27.46
2. Steve Mitchell BC at :03.56
3. Steve Zablotny (Tatonka) Edmonton :05.50
4. John Teghtmeyer (Tatonka) Bragg Creek :07.42
5. DeEnnis Seib (Tatonka) Edmonto :12.79

Junior Women
1. Rachel Morris Red Deer 3:18.46
2. lindsay Russell (BCC) Hinton at :08.18

Junior Expert Men
1. Craig Short (Tatonka) Red Deer 2:33.38
2. Conrad Hope (Tatonka) St. Albert at :12.91

Senior Expert Women
1. Sandy Anhel (Tatonka) Edmonton 3:20.34

Senior Expert Men
1. Shawn Lee (RMBSR) Rocky Mountain House 2:39.84
2. Jeff Reckseidler (TCC) Calgary at :02.54
3. Lindsay Gluckie (Tatonka) Ardrossan :03.72
4. Randy Ledrew (Unlim) Banff :04.37
5. Gary Kuziol (FAST) Beaumont :04.45

Master Expert Women
1. Shelley Dolezsar (RAID) Calgary

Master Expert Men
1. Jeff Ingram (BUZZ) Calgary 2:46.80
2. Brian Killick (DYN) Calgary :00.91
3. Cliffird Wessel (SPTSW) :01.64
4. Greg Flaaten (IND) Calgary :09.49
5. Greg Epp (TURPL) Red Deer :18.04

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login