Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

September 15/08 1:37 am - Cross on the Rock: Race #1, We Need More Cowbells CycloCross


Posted by Editoress on 09/15/08
 

Cross on the Rock 2008 - Race #1 September 14th, Diver Lake, Nanaimo. B.C.

Organized by: Oak Bay Bikes-Wheelers, Frontrunners Nanaimo and VICC
Brought to you by Multi-Sport Promotions: www.island-multi-sports.com

Beginner Women 5 Laps
1 Liz Flawze (UROC - Comox) 0:33:48
2 Yani Brabant (Ind - Cumberland)at 1:00
3 Jen Erlendson (Cycrowski Sisters - Victoria)-1 Lap
4 Kerri Brownie (Cycrowski Sisters - Victoria)-1 Lap
5 Saran Hall (Experience Cycling Club - Duncan)- Lap
6 Amy Grue (Experience Cycling Club - Duncan)-1 Lap
1st Lap Lighthouse Brewery Prime: Liz Flawz
Beginner Men 5 Laps
1 Morgan Harker (Ind - Victoria) 0:29:06
2 Paul Kane (Ind - Victoria)at 1:20
3 Emmanuel Lint (Ind - Nanaimo)1:59
4 Taylor Smith (Oak Bay Bikes Nanaimo - Nanaimo)2:11
5 Tom Wojcik (Ind - Vancouver)3:04
6 Paul Gowland (Ind - Duncan)4:47
7 Curran Jongsma (Arrowsmith Bike Club - Nanaimo)-1 Lap
8 Brodie Ham (Harbour City Flyers - Nanoose Bay)-2 Laps
1st Lap Lighthouse Brewery Prime: Morgan Harker
Intermediate Men 6 Laps
1 Nick Holatko (CVCC - Comox) 0:38:00
2 John Lowen (Arrowsmith - Nanaimo)at 2:51
3 Raymond Tse (Ind - Victoria)3:28
4 Kevin Knock (Everti-Experience CC - Cowichan Bay)3:51
5 Michael Harvey (Ind - Courtenay)4:06
6 Tony Winter (Oak Bay Bikes Nanaimo - Qualicum)4:22
7 Derek Brovin (Experience Cycling Club - Cobble Hill)4:23
8 Roland Rabien (Dr. Walker - Victoria)5:06
9 Daryl Chase (Heathy Habbits-Ozzie - Port Alberni)5:12
10 Derek Steel (Arrowsmith - Nanaimo)6:18
11 Dave Shishkoff (Organic Athlete - Victoria)7:03
12 Frank Holatko (Ind - Comox)-1 Lap
13 Patrick Burnham (Ind - Nanaimo)-1 Lap
14 Nicholas Cowan (Ind - Victoria)-1 Lap
15 Brian Khun (Experience Cycling Club - Duncan)-1 Lap
16 Len Miller (Ind - Nanaimo)-1 Lap
DNF Chris Beauchemin (Ind - Victoria)
1st Lap Lighthouse Brewery Prime (Root Beer): Nick Holatko
Converse Chuck Taylor most Aggressive Rider: Len Miller
Masters Men 7 Laps
1 Sean Lunny (OBB Nanaimo - Nanaimo) 0:45:13
2 Dave Nowak (CVCC - Comox)at 0:11
3 Brad Collins (BSP-Sugoi - Vancouver)0:43
4 Sean Cruckshank (Aviawest - Victoria)1:02
5 Trevor Jones (Experience Cycling Club - Shawnigan)1:19
6 Lee Blais (Ozzies Cycles - Port Alberni)1:36
7 Chris Birtch (Fat Daddy - Ladysmith)2:14
8 Andrew McLaren (Ind - Nanaimo)2:16
9 Rick Theissen (Uroc - Victoria)2:35
10 Derek Tripp (Island Racing Club - Victoria)2:40
11 Paul Brend (IRC/Cameron Law - Victoria)2:51
12 Peter Wellsman (Riders Cycling Club - Victoria)3:16
13 Raymond Wagner (CVCC - Courtenay)3:29
14 Colin Sim (Alberni Valley Riders - Port Alberni)3:37
15 Aaron Amar (IRC - Nanaimo)5:49
16 Michael Addis Cott (AMBC - Qualicum)5:57
17 Menno Jongsma (IRC - Nanaimo)-1 Lap
18 Adam Barlev (Excape Velocity - Vancouver)-1 Lap
DNF Steve Bachop (IRC - Victoria)
DNF Bill McMillan (Nanaimo MTB Club - Nanaimo)
1st Lap Lighthouse Brewery Prime: Sean Lunny
Converse Chuck Taylor most Aggressive Rider: Lee Blais
Women 7 Laps
1 Dawn Anderson (Everti-OBB - Victoria) 0:47:04
2 Kelly Jones (Sugoi - North Vancouver)at 1:42
3 Kristenn Magnusson (Arrowsmith Cycling Club - Parksville)2:11
4 Joele Guynup (IRC - Victoria)2:41
5 Jaymie McGowan (OakBay Bikes Victoria - Victoria)2:49
6 Bobbie Taylor (Arrowsmith Cycling Club - Nanaimo)3:01
7 Carey Sather (Steed Cycles - Nanaimo)-1 Lap
8 Kyla Hartnell (Arrowsmith Cycling Club - Nanaimo)-1 Lap
9 Katie Duncan Rabien (OBB-Wheelers - Victoria)-2Lap
1st Lap Lighthouse Brewery Prime: Dawn Anderson
Converse Chuck Taylor most Aggressive Rider: Kristenn Magnusson
Expert 10 Laps
1 Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck - Victoria) 0:58:31
2 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck - Victoria)at s.t.
3 Russell Anderson (Oak Bay Bikes - Victoria)1:39
4 Kevin Noiles (Trek Red Truck - Vancouver)2:27
5 Drew McKenzie (Island Racing Club - Victoria)2:29
6 Normon Thibault (Frontrunners - Nanaimo)3:00
7 Zack Corland (Kona Adobe - St Johns)3:22
8 John Fokkema (Avia West - Victoria)3:29
9 Andrew Brown (CVCC - Comox)3:40
10 Wendy Simms (KONA - Nanaimo)4:04
11 Jeff Reimer (Arrowsmith Cycling Club - Parksville)4:56
12 Jeff Beeston (Trail Bicycles - Courtenay)5:04
13 Fred Hodgson (Island Cycle - Parksville)5:38
14 Simon Tremblay (Giant-Summit Cycles - Cowichan Bay)-1 Lap
15 Justin Mark (Steed Cycles-Helly Hansen - Nanaimo)-1 Lap
DNF Troy Woodburn (Avia West - Victoria)
DNF Matt Dawes (Oak Bay Bikes Nanaimo - Nanaimo)
DNF Stephen Kirkhaw (OBB - Victoria)
1st Lap Lighthouse Brewery Prime: Rob Britton
Converse Chuck Taylor most Aggressive Rider: Drew MacKenzie



We Need More Cowbells CycloCross September 14th, S. Catharines, ON

weneedmorecowbellcross.blogspot.com

Under 17 Men
1 Ben Perry (St. Catharines C.C.)
2 Brandon Etzl (St. Catharines C.C.)
3 Brandon Klassen (St. Catharines C.C.) -1 lap
4 Logan Earhart (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's) -1 lap
5 Michael Flatman (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's) -1 lap
6 Zachary Kasprzyk (Independent) -2 laps
7 Devon Newman (Independent) -2 laps

Senior 3 /4 Men
1 Scott Luscombe (Independent)
2 Denis Thang (Independent)
3 Andrew Maemura (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's)
4 Jamie Davies (Bikesports Racing Team)
5 Joseph Miller (D'Ornellas Racing Team)
6 Jeff Moote (St. Catharines C.C.)
7 Michael Clark (Independent)

Master 3 Men
1 J.P. Stickle (Barrie Cycling Club)
2 Dmytro Lyeypi (Independent)
3 Alex Kelly (Independent)
4 Philip Robinson (The Hub Bicycle Club)
5 Mark Gray (Barrie Cycling Club)
6 Shawn Conlon (St. Catharines C.C.)
7 Anthony Whetham (Implala Bicycles)
8 Berry Earhart (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's)
9 Niels Armstrong (St. Catharines C.C.)
10 David Flatman (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's)
11 Brett Liersch (Independent)
12 Martin Davis (Midweek Cycling Club)
13 Michael MacMurray (Gears Bike Shop)
14 Martin Franchi (Independent) -1 lap
15 Phil Harper (New Market Eagles) -1 lap
16 Phil Renaud (Hamilton C.C.) -1 lap
DNF Roland Chalupka (Independent)

Junior Men
1 Sam RyKhoff (Team Spoke O'Motion)
2 Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Bicycle Club)

Master 2 Men
1 Cam Severin (St. Catharines C.C.)
2 Scott Sexsmith (Peterborough C.C.)
3 David Tuttle (Paris 1880)
4 Jason McAthur (Independent)
5 Peter Hennessy (Independent)
6 Rick Meloff (LaBicicletta)
7 John Crumlish (Independent)
8 Paul Dean (London Honda - Westhaven Homes)
9 Jason May (Speedriver.com)
10 Tomasz Kaspryk (The Hub Bicycle Club)
11 Fred Brewer (TVC / Village Cycle London)
12 Ron Spencer (Velocity Bike & Multisprt)
13 Rudy Ziegler (Randonneurs)
14 Josh Spicer (Independent)
15 Chris Veates (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's)
16 Alex Sanna (The Hub Bicycle Club)
17 David Tompkins (The Hub Bicycle Club)
DNF Stuart Green (Rapid City Cycle)
)DNF Mike Vontil (Pieriks - Elite Health)
)DNF Rory McDonagh (Pieriks - Elite Health )

Master Women
1 Aly Armstrong (St. Catharines C.C.)
2 Colleen Golding (Fly Gurlz)
3 Eva Grabinski (True North Cycles)
4 Tecla Jenniskens (ndependent)

Senior Women
1 Anita Lagler (Independent)
2 Christina Bouchard (Independent)
3 Briana Illingworth (True North Cycles)

Master 1 Men
1 Peter Mogg (The Hub - Devinci CX)
2 Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles)
3 Ted Ingram (Cycle Solutions)
4 Doug Hinan (Peterborough C.C.)
5 Jonathan Wilby (Independent)
6 Christopher Tirone (French Meadow Bakery)
7 Tim Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E.)
8 John Kalinowski (Independent)
9 Richard Strong (King Street Cycles) -1 lap
10 Mark Pogell (Cyclocrossontario.com) -1 lap
11 Dan J Staffo (Handlebars C.C.) -1 lap
12 William Fu (Pedal Performance) -1 lap
13 Clifford Van Clief (The Hub - Devinci CX) -1 lap
14 Jason Cormack (Independent) -1 lap
15 John McCormick (Cycle Cambridge GRG) -1 lap
16 Roderick Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.com) -1 lap
17 Scott Dorfman (Handlebars C.C.) -1 lap

Senior Men
1 Justin Hines (Handlebars C.C.)
2 Erik Box (The Hub - Devinci CX)
3 Nathan Chown (Handlebars C.C.)
4 Michael Loranty (AG Edwards C.C.)
5 Guy Van Krimpen (Rapid City Cycle)
6 Andrew Hickson (Independent)
7 Stephane Marcotte (Cycle Solutions)
8 Ryan T Nye (Preferred Care Elite Cycling)
9 Andrew Cummings (AG Edwards C.C.)
10 Michael McCoughey (Pieriks - Elite Health)
11 Matt Knight (Cycle Solutions) -1 lap
12 Wes Hodgson (Cycle Solutions ) -1 lap


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login