Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 1/08 9:26 am - Track World Cup #1 Day 1 Men's Results


Posted by Editor on 11/1/08
 

Track World Cup #1 Day 1 Men's Results - Manchester, Great Britain

Day 1

Men's Keirin
Round 1
Heat 1
1 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland
2 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Esp) Catalunya
3 Wen Hao Li (Chn) China
DNF Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russia
Heat 2
1 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands
2 Barry Forde (Bar) Barbados
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Esp) Calapie Reyno de Navarra
4 Cedric Stoller (Sui) Switzerland
5 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic
Heat 3
1 Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky + HD
2 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp) Cespa Euskadi
4 Ivan Trebaticky (Svk) Slovakia
5 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Italy
Heat 4
1 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
2 Francois Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
3 Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling
4 David Askurava (Geo) Georgia
5 Christopher Sellier (Tri) Trinidad &Tobago
Heat 5
1 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
2 Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Germany
3 Jean Christiaan Smith (RSA) Willie Engelbrecht Team
4 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan
Heat 6
1 Charlie Conord (Fra) Us Creteil
2 Gaddy Chaid (RSA) South Africa
REL Craig Maclean (GBr) Plowman Craven Racing Team
DNF Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp) Spain
Repechage
Heat 1
1 Francois Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp) Cespa Euskadi
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan
4 Cedric Stoller (Sui) Switzerland
5 Christopher Sellier (Tri) Trinidad &Tobago
6 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Esp) Catalunya
7 Gaddy Chaid (RSA) South Africa
Heat 2
1 Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Germany
2 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic
3 Craig Maclean (GBr) Plowman Craven Racing Team
4 Barry Forde (Bar) Barbados
5 Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling
6 Wen Hao Li (Chn) China
7 Ivan Trebaticky (Svk) Slovakia
Heat 3
1 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
2 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russia
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Esp) Calapie Reyno de Navarra
4 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Italy
5 David Askurava (Geo) Georgia
6 Jean Christiaan Smith (RSA) Willie Engelbrecht Team
DNS Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp) Spain
Round 2
Heat 1
1 Francois Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
2 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland
3 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
4 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
5 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
6 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky + HD
2 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands
3 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russia
4 Charlie Conord (Fra) Us Creteil
5 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp) Cespa Euskadi
6 Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Germany
Gold Medal Final
1 Francois Pervis (Fra) Cofidis
2 Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky + HD
3 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands
4 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland
5 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
6 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russia
Rest of Standings
7 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
8 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
9 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp) Cespa Euskadi
10 Charlie Conord (Fra) Us Creteil
11 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic
12 Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Germany
13 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan
13 Juan Peralta Gascon (Esp) Calapie Reyno de Navarra
13 Craig Maclean (GBr) Plowman Craven Racing Team
16 Barry Forde (Bar) Barbados
16 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Italy
16 Cedric Stoller (Sui) Switzerland
19 David Askurava (Geo) Georgia
19 Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling
19 Christopher Sellier (Tri) Trinidad &Tobago
22 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Esp) Catalunya
22 Wen Hao Li (Chn) China
22 Jean Christiaan Smith (RSA) Willie Engelbrecht Team
25 Gaddy Chaid (RSA) South Africa
25 Ivan Trebaticky (Svk) Slovakia
27 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp) Spain
Men's Scratch Race
Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukr) Comanche Professional Team
2 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team Toshiba
3 Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
4 Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Lokomotiv
5 Erik Mohs (Ger) Germany
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Great Britain
7 Martin Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic
8 Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium
9 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong
10 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Netherlands
at 1 lap
11 Maxime Bally (Sui) Switzerland
12 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Argentina
13 Tomasz Krysztofik (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz
14 Dean Edwards (RSA) South Africa
15 Carlos Herrero (Esp) Catalunya
16 Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Esp) Cespa Euskadi
Heat 2
1 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France
2 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team 100% Me
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
4 Christian Ranneries (Den) Denmark
5 Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique (Esp) Spain
6 Jon Mozley (GBr) Plowman Craven Racing Team
7 Piotr Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland
8 Jozef Zabka (Svk) Slovakia
9 Yury Yurchanka (Blr) Belarus
10 Martin Blaha (Cze) Asc Dukla Praha
11 Inaki Anzizar (Esp) Calapie Reyno de Navarra
12 Jason Peter Pentz (RSA) Willie Engelbrecht Team
13 Alexander Petrovskiy (Rus) Russia
14 Carlos Uran (Col) Colombia
15 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) Ukraine
16 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling
Final
1 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Netherlands
2 Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium
3 Martin Blaha (Cze) Asc Dukla Praha
4 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team 100% Me
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France
6 Erik Mohs (Ger) Germany
7 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Great Britain
8 Martin Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic
9 Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Lokomotiv
10 Maxime Bally (Sui) Switzerland
11 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukr) Comanche Professional Team
12 Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
13 Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
14 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team Toshiba
15 Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique (Esp) Spain
16 Jon Mozley (GBr) Plowman Craven Racing Team
17 Christian Ranneries (Den) Denmark
18 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Argentina
19 Yury Yurchanka (Blr) Belarus
20 Inaki Anzizar (Esp) Calapie Reyno de Navarra
21 Jozef Zabka (Svk) Slovakia
22 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong
DNF Jason Peter Pentz (RSA) Willie Engelbrecht Team
DNF Piotr Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland
Men's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain4:19.80
2 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukr) Ukraine4:23.80
3 Valery Kaykov (Rus) Lokomotiv4:23.90
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Spain4:27.90
5 Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Belgium4:29.70
6 Adrian Kuriek (Pol) Poland4:30.20
7 Mark Christian (GBr) Team 100% Me4:30.50
8 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Italy4:31.30
9 Arno Van Der Zwet (Ned) Netherlands4:31.80
10 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom4:35.20
11 Jaime Suaza Lopez (Col) Colombia4:35.80
12 Matti Pajari (Fin) Finland4:41.00
13 Carlos Herrero (Esp) Catalunya4:44.10
14 Sergei Sakavets (Blr) Belarus4:48.90
Final
1 Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain4.20.041
2 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukr) Ukraine4:24.859
3 Valery Kaykov (Rus) Lokomotiv4:25.847
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Spain4:31.581
5 Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Belgium
6 Adrian Kuriek (Pol) Poland
7 Mark Christian (GBr) Team 100% Me
8 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Italy
9 Arno Van Der Zwet (Ned) Netherlands
10 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
11 Jaime Suaza Lopez (Col) Colombia
12 Matti Pajari (Fin) Finland
13 Carlos Herrero (Esp) Catalunya
14 Sergei Sakavets (Blr) Belarus
Men's 1000m Time Trial
1 David Daniell (GBr) Great Britain1:01.996
2 Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukr) Ukraine1:03.039
3 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland1:03.176
4 Wen Hao Li (Chn) China1:03.468
5 Thierry Jollet (Fra) Us Creteil1:03.993
6 Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic1:04.729
7 Didier Henriette (Fra) Cofidis1:04.961
8 David Alonso Castillo (Esp) Spain1:05.349
9 Luca Ceci (Ita) Italy1:05.536
10 Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling1:05.721
11 Arno Van Der Zwet (Ned) Netherlands1:06.231
12 Juan Peralta Gascon (Esp) Calapie Reyno de Navarra1:06.572
13 David Askurava (Geo) Georgia1:06.687
14 Cedric Stoller (Sui) Switzerland1:07.096
15 Christian Ranneries (Den) Denmark1:07.736
16 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus1:08.884
DNS Vasileios Galanis (Gre) Greece
DNS Gaddy Chaid (RSA) South Africa
DNS Jean Christiaan Smith (RSA) Willie Engelbrecht Team


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login