Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

November 3/08 8:50 am - Ontario Junior sets New Standard at Forest City Velodrome


Posted by Editoress on 11/3/08
 

Ontario Junior sets New Standard at Forest City Velodrome

In track cycling one of the time standards or benchmarks is the time it takes a rider to cover 500m. Saturday night during race conditions in the Development portion of the racing program at the Forest City Velodrome, 17 year old Allan Leparskas of London clocked in at 29.90 seconds (60.20 kph average for the 500m) the first rider in the 4 year history of the FCV to go that fast over that distance. The 2008 Canadian Junior Sprint Champion backed up the effort with a 7.82 second lap (63.641 kph) in Sprint qualifying.

These 2 achievements again demonstrates the quality of the programs at the 2 Canadian indoor velodromes (Burnaby and London). Canadian athletes can develop the speed and skills to compete at a much higher level. Use the facilities you have.

In other racing action, Sarah McKenzie-Picot (London), Steve Meyer (Dorchester) and Brett Hueston (Aylmer) out distanced the competition in the 3 Sprint Tournaments for Women, Elite and the London Track League.

Other winners during the evening's program were, Kyle Rupay in the "B" endurance race and Danielle DeFranceschi in the Elite event. The Velo-Kids had a very competitive Handicap series with 2 riders from Detroit coming out on top.

In the Madison final, Team Yellow, Scott Lundy (London) and cadet Jason King (Oakville) gained a lap on the field to take the gruelling 20 minute event over Team Can-Am (Steve Meyer and Nick Console - Detroit) and Team CoachChris.ca (Vince DeJong and junior Trevor Dickenson).

500m
1 Allan Leparskas29.90
2 Danielle DeFranceschi31.30
3 Stephen Meyer31.52
4 Scott Lundy32.40
5 Vince DeJong32.60
6 Nick Console32.80
7 Mike Renneboog32.85
8 Michael Nuttle32.86
9 Lorne Falkenstein32.90
10 Daniel McKenzie-Picot33.03
11 Jason King33.04
12 Thomas Hums33.30
13 Trevor Dickensen34.45
14 Brett Hueston35.00
15 Kyle Rupay35.23
16 Doug Devine35.28
17 Kristopher Ovsenik35.80
18 Sarah McKenzie-Picot36.65
19 Dina Ridha36.70
20 Brian Kelly37.90
21 Emily McKenzie-Picot38.02
22 Rhys Bateman38.02
23 Bruce Carlson39.40
24 Duncan King40.25
25 Cale Denison (12)43.10
26 Cody Denison(9)54.28
Flying Lap Sprint - Qualifications
1 Allan Leparskas7.82
2 Danielle DeFranceschi8.52
3 Lorne Falkenstein8.60
4 Stephen Meyer8.62
5 Michael Nuttle8.71
6 Mike Renneboog8.75
7 Nick Console8.84
8 Scott Lundy8.86
9 Thomas Hums8.98
10 Daniel McKenzie-Picot9.00
11 Vince DeJong9.02
12 Trevor Dickensen9.12
13 Jason King9.17
14 Kyle Rupay9.20
15 Doug Devine9.40
16 Brett Hueston9.41
17 Dina Ridha9.56
18 Kristopher Ovsenik9.57
19 Rhys Bateman9.62
20 Sarah McKenzie-Picot9.71
21 Joe Brennan9.83
22 Emily McKenzie-Picot9.96
23 Brian Kelly9.98
24 Duncan King10.14
25 Bruce Carlson10.55
26 Cody Denison (9)11.50
27 Devon Lowrie (10)13.16
28 Cale Denison (12)14.00
2km TT
1 John Carden2:39.42


Team Pursuit - 20 Laps
Seniors (Scott Lundy/Stephen Meyer/Danielle DeFranceschi/Nick Console)3:29.65
Masters (Lorne Falkenstein/Mike Renneboog/Miichael Nuttle/Doug Devine)3:43.35
Cadet/Juniors (Trevor Dickensen/Kyle Rupay/Daniel McKenzie-Picot/Jason King)3:45.50
Mixed - 15 Laps (Emily McKenzie-Picot/Brian Kelly/Joe Brennan/Brett Hueston)2:58.10


Ladies Sprint Tournament
Heat
1 Dina Ridha
2 Sarah McKenzie-Picot
3 Emily McKenzie-Picot
Semi-Final
1 Sarah McKenzie-Picot
2 Dina Ridha
3 Emily McKenzie-Picot
Final
1 Sarah McKenzie-Picot
2 Emily McKenzie-Picot
3 Dina Ridha
B Group Sprint Tournament
1/4 Finals
Heat #1
1 Kristopher Ovsenik
2 Joe Brennan
3 Rhys Bateman
Heat #2
1 Brett Hueston
2 Brian Kelly
Heat #3
1 Kyle Rupay
2 Duncan King
Heat #4
1 Trevor Dickensen
2 John Carden
Semi Finals
Heat 1
1 Trevor Dickensen
2 Kyle Rupay
Heat 2
1 Brett Hueston
2 Kristopher Ovsenik
Finals
1 Brett Hueston
2 Trevor Dickensen
A Group Sprint Tournament
1/4 Finals
Heat #1
1 Mike Renneboog
2 Nick Console
Heat #2
1 Scott Lundy
2 Michael Nuttle
Heat #3
1 Stephen Meyer
2 Thomas Hums
Heat #4
1 Lorne Falkenstein
2 Daniel McKenzie-Picot
Heat #5
1 Danielle DeFranceschi
2 Vince DeJong
Heat #6
1 Jason King
2 Doug Devine
Semi Finals
Heat 1
1 Stephen Meyer
2 Lorne Falkenstein
Heat 2
1 Danielle DeFranceschi
2 Scott Lundy
Heat 3
1 Mike Renneboog
2 Jason King
Finals
1 Stephen Meyer
2 Mike Renneboog
3 Danielle DeFranceschi
B Group Scratch Race - 50 Laps
1 Kyle Rupay
2 Daniel McKenzie-Picot
3 Joe Brennan
4 Brett Hueston
5 Kristopher Ovsenik
6 Emily McKenzie-Picot
7 Brian Kelly
8 Rhys Bateman
9 Duncan King
A Group Scratch Race - 80 Laps
1 Danielle DeFranceschi
2 Vince DeJong
3 Jason King
4 Stephen Meyer
5 Trevor Dickensen
6 Nick Console
7 John Carden
8 Thomas Hums
9 Michael Nuttle
10 Lorne Falkenstein
11 Doug Devine
Madison
1 Scott Lundy/Jason King
2 Stephen Meyer/Nick Console1 Lap
3 Vince DeJong/Trevor Dickensen1 Lap
4 Danielle DeFranceschi/Joe Brennan3 Laps
5 Kyle Rupay/Doug Devine4 Laps
6 Mike Renneboog/Brett Hueston5 Laps
7 Brian Kelly/Rhys Bateman
Velo-Kids HandiCap
#1
1 Devon Lowrie (10)
2 Cale Denison (12)
3 Cody Denison(9)
#2
1 Cody Denison(9)
2 Devon Lowrie (10)
3 Cale Denison (12)
#3
1 Cale Denison (12)
2 Cody Denison(9)
3 Devon Lowrie (10)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login