Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

November 10/08 12:26 pm - Toronto International Cyclocross: full results from Day 2, photos


Posted by Editoress on 11/10/08
 

Toronto International Pro-Am Cyclo-Cross Races Centennial Park, Toronto ON

Presented by Midweek Cycling Club

Photos from Elite Men's race

Results from Day 2

Elite Women (13 km) Average Speed 19.1 km/h
1 Natasha Elliott (EMD Serono / Stevens - CWE.1) 0:40:55
2 Kristin Wentworth (Planet Bike - CWE.1) at 0:29
3 Rebecca Wellons (Ridley Factory Team - CWE.1) 0:56
4 Dawn Anderson (Oak Bay Bikes/ Everti - CWE.1) 1:20
5 Josie Jacques-Maynes (Specialized/Kmc Pb Cal Giant - CWE.1) 1:21
6 Anna Young (Planet Bike - CWJ) 2:20
7 Anna Milkowski (Velo Bella-Kona - CWE.1) 3:06
8 Kaitlin Antonneau (Nova Cycle Sports Foundation - CWJ) 3:18
9 Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing - CWJ) 3:40
10 Anne Schwartz (Flying Rhino Cc - CWE.1) 4:06
11 Vicki Thomas (Ottawa Cross - CWE.1) 4:14
12 Catherine Walberg (Trek - CWE.1) 4:50
13 Briana Illingworth (Sweet Pete's - CWE.3) 6:23
14 Melissa Bunn (The Hub Bicycle Club - CWE.2) 6:34
15 Jaymie Mcgowan (Oak Bay Bikes - CWE.1) 7:23
16 Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CWE.3) 7:37
17 Christina Bouchard (The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Tea - CWE.3) 8:21
DNF Sarah Coney (Ride With Rendall - CWE.2)
DNS Anita Lagler (Chain Reaction - CWE.2)
DNS Sigrid Ziegler (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - CWE.2)
 
Elite Men (20.8 km) Average Speed 21.4 km/h
1 Tim Johnson (Cyclocrossworld.com / Cannondale - CME.1) 0:58:27
2 Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com / Cannondale - CME.1) at 0:59
3 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Specialized/Kmc Pb Cal Giant - CME.1) 1:09
4 DAN Timmerman (Reynolds - CME.1) 1:22
5 Matt Shriver (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team - CME.1) 1:34
6 Andrew Watson (Norco - Evolution Team - CME.1) 1:53
7 Matt White (Bikereg.com / Joe's Garage - CME.1) 2:36
8 Davide Frattini (Team Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light - CME.1) 2:51
9 Molly Cameron (Vanilla Bicycles Cyclocross Team - CME.1) 3:01
10 Derrick St. John (Stevens Cross - CME.1) 3:28
11 Nicholas Weighall (Radracing Northwest / Hagens-Berman - CME.1) 4:02
12 Steve Tilford (Trek - CME.1) 4:14
13 Josh Dillon (Fiordifrutta / Cannondale - CME.1) 4:23
14 Aaron Schooler (Team H & R Block - CME.1) 4:28
15 Osmond Bakker (EMD Serono / Stevens - CME.1) 5:17
16 Alec Donahue (Bikereg.com / Joe's Garage - CME.1) 5:55
17 Cameron Jette (Trek Bicycle Store Team - RMU23.2) 6:09
18 Benjamin Popper (Hrs / Rock Lobster - CME.1) 6:31
19 Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.1) 6:47
20 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - CME.1) 7:00
21 Nathaniel Ward (Bikereg.com / Joe's Garage - CME.1) 7:15
22 Nathan Chown (Handlebars CC - CME.1) 7:25
23 Justin Hines (Handlebars CC - CME.2) 7:29
24 Ryan Atkins (Ironwood Racing - CMU23.2) 7:39
25 Chris Mcneil (Team Hr Block - CME.1) 8:17
26 Mark Batty (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - CMU23.1) 8:51
27 Ryan Hopping (United Cycle Racing - CME.1) -1 Lap
28 Isaac Smith (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1) -2 Laps
29 Kyle Fry (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMU23.2) -2 Laps
30 John Van Arragon (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.2) -2 Laps
31 Warren Macdonald (EMD Serono / Stevens - CME.2) -2 Laps
32 Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CME.2) -2 Laps
33 Sylvain Jean (Espresso Sport - CME.1) -2 Laps
34 Timothy Carleton (Trek Bicycle Store Team - CME.2) -3 Laps
35 Michael Loranty (Spooky/Wachovia - CME.1) -3 Laps
36 David Freeman (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CME.2) -3 Laps
37 David Coughlin (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.2) -3 Laps
38 Nick Bishop (The Hub Bicycle Club - CME.4) -3 Laps
39 Scott Kelly (Paris 1880 - CME.1) -4 Laps
40 Brandon Throop (Reynold Cycle - CME.1) -4 Laps
DNF Mike Garrigan (Jet Power/Epic Ride - CME.1)
DNF Tim Heemskerk (United Cycle Racing - CME.1)
DNF Guy Vankrimpen (Rapid City Cycle - CME.3)
DNF Ian Gartley (Independent - RME.3)
DNF Benoit Simard (Bluberi/Martin Swiss-Specialized - CME.1)
DNF Nicholas Vipond (Ride With Rendall - RME.3)
DNS Erik Box (The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Team - CME.2)
DNS Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing - CMU23.2)
DNS Mathew Hewitt (Independent - CME.1)
DNS Dominik Kubicki (ERTC / Revolution Cycle - CME.1
 
Master 3 Men (10.4 km) Average Speed 16.9 km/h
1 Steve Bouvette (Veloselect - CMMA.3) 0:36:56
2 John Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMB.3) at 0:59
3 Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor CT - CMMB.3) 1:19
4 Kevin Clark (Half Acre C.C. - CMM.3) 2:36
5 Thomas Hughes (Independent - CMMA.3) 2:54
6 Brian Kelly (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.2) 3:13
7 Paul Miller (Ride With Rendall - CMMC.3) 3:17
8 Shawn Conlon (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 3:47
9 Pierre Perrin (Cycle 4 MS - CMMC.3) 4:13
10 Brad Stafford (Bikesports Racing Team - CMMB.3) 4:24
11 Chris Spalding (Brampton Cycling Club - CMM.3) 4:26
12 Brad Mc Cutcheon (Independent - CMMA.3) 4:59
13 Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles - CMMB.3) 5:18
14 Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Bicycle Club - CMMB.3) 5:26
15 Bill Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMM.3) 6:08
16 Jean-pascal Schroeder (Independent - CMMB.3) 6:12
17 Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 8:08
18 Damian Wiechula (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMC.3) 8:20
19 Mark Burrows (Rapid City Cycle - CMMB.3) 8:20
20 Phil Harper (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 9:39
21 Jeff Kielley (Independent - CMMC.3) à 10:20
22 Henry Au (Independent - CMMB.3) à 11:53
23 Michael Lo (Independent - CMMB.3) à 12:02
24 Clayton Thomas (Independent - CME.4) -1 Lap
25 Phil Renaud (Hamilton Cycling Club - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
DNF Neil Armstrong (Independent - CMMB.3)
DNF Jesse Demb (Independent - CMMA.3)
DNF Keith Macdonald (Angry John's/Cycle Solutions - CMM.3)
DNF Elmore Brenton (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMD.3)
DNF Jan Kocemba (Impala Bicycles - CMMD.3)
DNS Barry Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMA.3)
DNS Graham Jones (Sweet Pete's - CMMB.3)
 
Beginner Men (10.4 km) Average Speed 16.6 km/h
1 Peter Mancini (Independent - CME.4) 0:37:29
2 Andrew Maemura (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CME.3) at 0:24
3 Corey Knowles (Independent - CME.4) 1:07
4 Dave Brown (Bikesports Racing Team - CMU23.2) 1:17
5 Chat Ortved (Independent - CME.4) 1:36
6 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.4) 1:41
7 Stefan Wiechula (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMA) 2:32
8 Chris Eckart (Hamilton Cycling Club - CME.4) 3:04
9 Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.3) 3:20
10 Gregg Griffo (Team Rogg - CME.4) 3:52
11 Jeff Moote (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CME.4) 4:45
12 Colin Simpson (Independent - CME.3) 5:11
13 Brett Liersch (Independent - CME.4) 6:56
14 Danny Zotter (Independent - CME.4) 8:21
15 Tam Winston (Independent - CME.4) 8:30
16 Owen Wood (Independent - CME.4) à 10:25
17 Aidan Moore (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.4) -1 Lap
18 Michael Clark (Independent - CME.3) -1 Lap
DNS Raymond Auger (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - CME.3)
 
Cadet Men (10.4 km) Average Speed 17.0 km/h
1 Félix Bouvette (Veloselect - CMU17) 0:36:36
2 Jason Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMU17) at 3:06
3 Babylon Hatfaludy (Independent - CMU17) 6:08
4 Jan Kocemba (Impala Bicycles - CMU13) 9:53
5 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction - CMU13) à 11:04
6 Logan Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMU15) -1 Lap
 
Cadet Women (7.8 km) Average Speed 12.7 km/h
1 Sarah Lynch (The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Team - CWU17) 0:36:46
2 Arden Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CWU13) -1 Lap
 
Junior Men (15.6 km) Average Speed 19.9 km/h
1 Jared Stafford (Bikesports Racing Team - CMJ) 0:47:01
2 Conor O`Brien (Ride With Rendall - CMJ) at 0:32
3 Evan Mcneely (J & J Cycle - CMJ) 1:12
4 Michael Miller (Ride With Rendall - CMJ) 1:27
5 Sam Rykhoff (Bikesports Racing Team - CMJ) 3:39
6 Karl Hoppner (Independent - CMJ) 4:16
7 Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Bicycle Club - CMJ) 4:55
8 Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall - CMJ) 5:53
9 Alex Gibson (HB Cycling Club - CMU17) 8:58
10 Brendan Cubello (HB Cycling Club - CMU17) -1 Lap
11 Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - CMJ) -1 Lap
12 Ryan Humphries (HB Cycling Club - CMJ) -1 Lap
 
Master 2 Men (15.6 km) Average Speed 17.6 km/h
1 Chris Olson (The Cyclery - CMMB.2) 0:53:05
2 Steven Martin (Independent - CMM.2) at 0:20
3 Peter Hennessy (Independent - RMMB.2) 1:08
4 Doug Richards (Pierik's / Elite Health - CMMB.2) 1:16
5 Mark Wolowiec (Flying Rhino Cycling Club - CMMC.1) 1:16
6 Hugh Hill (HB Cycling Club - RMMB.2) 1:28
7 Sean Wright (The Cyclery - CMMB.2) 2:03
8 Michael Kew (Neworld Cycle - CMM.2) 2:15
9 PAUL Mccloskey (Independent - CMM.2) 2:21
10 Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CMMC.1) 2:25
11 Mike Mckee (Dead Goat Racing - CMMA.2) 3:03
12 Scott Doel (Gears Bike Shop Club - CMMA.2) 3:16
13 Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks - CMMA.2) -1 Lap
14 Jason Mcarthur (Independent - CMMA.3) -1 Lap
15 Gary Serra (Jamis/Bikezone Racing - CMMA.3) -1 Lap
16 Rory Mcdonagh (Pierik's / Elite Health - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
17 Joel Rose (The Hub Bicycle Club - CMMA.2) -1 Lap
18 Donald Smith (Pierik's / Elite Health - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
19 Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMC.2) -1 Lap
20 Paul Dean (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMMC.2) -1 Lap
21 Len Harris (Independent - CMM.2) -1 Lap
22 Ron Spencer (Velocity Bike And Multisport - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
23 Adam Fournier (HB Cycling Club - CMM.2) -1 Lap
24 John Crumlish (Independent - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
25 Mark Caffin (Flying Rhino C.C. - CMM.2) -1 Lap
26 Darko Antic (Cyclocrossontario.com - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
27 Kevin Watson (Independent - CMM.2) -1 Lap
28 Martin Kohn (Independent - CMM.2) -1 Lap
29 Tim Taha (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMA.2) -1 Lap
30 Mark Hopper (Newmarket Eagles - CMMC.2) -1 Lap
31 David Tompkins (The Hub Bicycle Club - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
32 Fulvio Mark Cubello (HB Cycling Club - RMMB.2) -1 Lap
DNF Tomek Jasiakiewicz (Olympia/ Mucr - CMMA.1)
DNF Bob Bergman (Independent - CMMB.2)
DQ Graham Jones (Sweet Pete's - CMMB.3)
 
Master Women (13 km) Average Speed 15.7 km/h
1 Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CWMB) 0:49:38
2 Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction - CWMB) at 0:45
3 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction - CWMB) 5:32
4 Rachael Mirvish (Sweet Pete's - RWMA) 6:07
5 Eva Grabinski (True North Cycles - CWMA) 7:22
6 Ingrid Coney (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CWMB) à 11:10
7 Aly Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CWMA) -1 Lap
8 Lee Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CWMB) -1 Lap
9 Prisca Natterer (True North Cycles - CWMA) -1 Lap
10 Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB) -1 Lap
11 Michelle Earhart (Independent - CWMB) -2 Laps
DNS Michelle Jackman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CWMA)
 
Master 1 Men (15.6 km) Average Speed 20.2 km/h
1 Peter Mogg (The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Team - CMMA.1) 0:46:24
2 Steve Proulx (EMD Serono / Stevens - CMMA.1) at 0:36
3 Jon Barnes (Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMMA.1) 0:56
4 Marc Boudreau (Ride With Rendall - CMMA.1) 0:56
5 Craig C Hawkes (EMD Serono / Stevens - CMMA.1) 0:57
6 David Dermont (True North Cycles - CMMB.1) 1:32
7 John Fee (The Cyclery - CMMA.1) 2:10
8 Jonathan Card (Saturn Of Toledo - CMMB.1) 2:25
9 Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles - CMMA.1) 2:31
10 Paul Reinis (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 3:14
11 Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.1) 3:30
12 Simon Smith (Ti Cycle Racing - CMMA.1) 4:02
13 Ted Ingram (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMB.1) 4:07
14 Robert Orange (Ride With Rendall - CMMB.1) 4:12
15 Mark Pagell (Cyclocrossontario.com - CMMB.1) 4:12
16 Marc Lapointe (EMD Serono/Stevens - CMMA.1) 4:38
17 Paul Skafel (The Cyclery - CMMA.1) 5:05
18 David Munden (EMD Serono / Stevens - RMMA.1) 5:39
19 Andrew Mcrae (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CMMA.1) 6:07
20 Jason Mottaz (Independent - CMM.1) 6:14
21 John Roden (Jw Dundees - CMMB.1) 6:42
22 Rodney Merchant (Independent - CMMB.1) 8:25
23 Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1) 8:37
24 Gord Woolley (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1) 9:06
25 Jason Cormack (Independent - CMMA.3) -1 Lap
26 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1)
DNS Tomek Jasiakiewicz (Olympia/ Mucr - CMMA.1)
DNS Roderick Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.com - CMMA.2)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login