Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

November 19/08 9:18 am - USA Cycling Cyclo-Cross National Standings


Posted by Editoress on 11/19/08
 

Courtesy USA Cycling

The USGP of Cyclo-cross - Mercer Park I and II marked the 26th and 27th races on the USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Calendar on Nov. 15 and 16. Tim Johnson (Middleton, Mass./Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale) earned the men's pro victory in the first of the pair of category-one races, while Todd Wells (Durango, Colo./GT) came out on top of Sunday's muddy affair. Teammates Georgia Gould (Fort Collins, Colo./Luna) and Katerina Nash (Truckee, Calif./Luna) went one-two in both of the pro women's events held in West Windsor, N.J

USA Cycling Cyclo-Cross National Calendar Standings as of Nov. 17th

Elite Women
1 Georgia Gould (Luna Chix Racing Team)159 pts
2 Rachel Lloyd (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)134
3 Maureen Bruno Roy (MM Racing)134
4 Laura Van Gilder (C3 Sollay)134
5 Natasha Elliott (EMD SERONO/STEVENS)129
6 Diedre Winfield (Velo Bella - Kona)122
7 Amy Dombroski (Velo Bella - Kona)101
8 Susan Butler (Monaviecannondale.Com)99
9 Rebecca Wellons (Ridley Factory Team)87
10 Katerina Nash (Luna Chix Racing Team)80
11 Katherine Compton (Spike Shooter)80
12 Devon Haskell (THE PONY SHOP)71
13 Kathy Sherwin (Velo Bella - Kona)69
14 Sarah Kerlin (Hrs / Rock Lobster)66
15 Wendy Simms (Kona)57
16 Josie Jacques-Maynes Beggs (Specialized/Kmc Pb Cal Giant)50
17 Anna Milkowski (Velo Bella - Kona)39
18 Sally Annis (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)36
19 Catherine Walberg (Midwest Trek/SRAM)34
20 Barbara Howe (Velo Bella - Kona)33
21 Kelly Emmett (Giant Bicycles)32
22 Anne Schwartz (FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB)28
23 Kerry Barnholt (Tokyo Joe's/Van Dessel)22
24 Anna Young (Planet Bike)22
25 Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing)21
26 Amy Wallace (RGM Watches/Richard Sachs/Boathouse)18
27 Heather Irminger (Subaru/Gary Fisher)16
28 Marne Smiley (ZIAS CYCLE)16
29 Lea Davison (Trek/VW)15
30 Kari Studley (Velo Bella - Kona)15
31 Cris Rothfuss (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)14
32 Kristin Wentworth (Planet Bike)14
33 Wendy Williams (River City Bicycles)14
34 Dawn Anderson (Everti/Oak Bay Bikes)13
35 Melanie Swatrz (Independant)13
36 Nikki Thiemann (Independant)13
37 Kristen Gavin (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon)11
38 Rhonda Mazza (Team S&M)10
39 Coryn Rivera (Team Redline)10
40 Emily Van Meter (River City Bicycles)10
41 Erin Vicary (BELLS BREWERY/QUIRING CYCLES)10
42 Meredith Miller (Aaron's Pro Cycling Team)9
43 Kristi Berg (Redline Bicycles)8
44 Karey Collins (TEAM GIANT-MPI)8
45 Lisa Strong (Tough Girl)7
46 Annajean Dallaire (Barbasol, Sobe/Cannondale)6
47 Rachel Steele (TEAM AWESOME)6
48 Patty Buerkle (Vanderkitten)5
49 Katherine Northcott 5
50 Carolyn Popovic (Team Cicle)5
51 Linda Sone (Ridley Factory Team)5
52 Heidi Von Tietenberg (Midwest Trek/SRAM)5
53 Sydney Brown (Independant)4
54 Shannon Gibson (Velo Bella - Kona)4
55 Linnea Koons (International Bike/Global)4
56 Whitney Kroll (CANE CREEK)4
57 Maria Stewart (Velo Bella - Kona)4
58 Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration)4
59 Vicki Thomas (Ottawa Cross)4
60 Dorothy Wong (Team Cicle)3
61 Jennifer Maxwell (Team Kenda Tire)3
62 Rebecca Much (XXX Racing-Athletico)3
63 Judy Freeman (Tough Girl)2
64 Kendall Ryan (Team Cicle)2
65 Kaitlin Antonneau (Nova-Iscorp)1
66 Lisa Crowe (Team Cicle)1
67 Lauri Webber (Secret Henry's Team)1
68 Samantha Williams (Sorella Cycling)1
Elite Men
1 Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com/Cannondale)367
2 Timothy Johnson (Cyclocrossworld.com/Cannondale)356
3 Ryan Trebon (Kona)350
4 James Driscoll (Cyclocrossworld.Com/Cannondale)254
5 Todd Wells (TEAM GT)232
6 Troy Wells (Team Clif Bar)185
7 Jonathan Page (PLANET BIKE)145
8 Barry Wicks (Kona)136
9 Jeremiah Bishop (Trek/VW)120
10 Andy Jaques-Maynes (SPECIALIZED/KMC P/B CAL GIANT)114
11 Jesse Anthony (Cyclocrossworld.Com/Cannondale)101
12 Matthew White (BIKEREG.COM/Joe's Garage)101
13 Dan Timmerman (Team Race Pro)99
14 Michael Mueller (PLANET BIKE)76
15 Jonathan Baker (Vitamin Cottage p/b XP Companies)68
16 Mark Lalonde (PLANET BIKE)65
17 Christopher Jones (Louis Garneau)62
18 Matt Shriver (Jittery Joe's)53
19 Joachim Parbo (CCV Leopard Cycles)52
20 Bjorn Selander, (Ridley Factory Team)45
21 Adam Craig (Giant Bicycles)42
22 Brian Matter (GEAR GRINDER)41
23 Joshua Dillon (Fiordifrutta/Cannondale)39
24 Nicholas Weighall (Rad Racing / Hagens Berman Llp)38
25 Justin Lindine (Targettraining/U25 Elite)38
26 Adam McGrath (Van Dessel)38
27 Russell Stevenson (BENAROYA RESEARCH INSTITUTE)36
28 Daniel Summerhill (Clif Bar)35
29 Eric Tonkin (Kona/FSA Factory Team)32
30 Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)31
31 Justin Spinelli (Team Richard Sachs/RGM/Boathouse)31
32 Weston Schempf (C3-Sollay.com)30
33 Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)30
34 Mike Garrigan (LA BICICLETTA/JET POWER)25
35 Derrick St John (STEVENS CROSS)24
36 Chris Sheppard (Santa Cruz/Giro/Easton/Chris King)24
37 Nicholas Keough (Jittery Joe's/Sonic)20
38 Thomas Frischknecht (Scott-Swisspower Team)20
39 Steve Tilford (HRRC/TREK STORES)20
40 Geoff Kabush (Team Maxxis)18
41 Matthew O'Keefe (CCB/Volkswagen)16
42 Christoph Sauser (Scott-Swisspower Team)16
43 Chance Noble (CALIFORNIA GIANT BERRY/SPECIALIZED)15
44 Guillame Dessibourg (TEAM BMC-TEKER)13
45 Jonathan Hamblen (Independant)12
46 Tim Heemskerk (United Cycle Racing)12
47 Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart/Van Dessel)12
48 Sid Taberlay (SHO AIR/Rock N Road)12
49 Florian Vogel (Scott-Swisspower Team)12
50 Kevin Bradford-Parish (Redlinebikes.com)10
51 Matthew Kraus (Team Richard Sachs/RGM/Boathouse)10
52 Mark Noble (Bailey Bikes)10
53 Nathan Wyatt (Carolina Fatz pb Santa Cruz Bicycles)10
54 Alec Donahue (Independant)9
55 Justin Robinson (CALIFORNIA GIANT BERRY/SPECIALIZED)9
56 Michael Wissink (SPECIALIZED)8
57 Joey Thompson (Chocolate Factory)7
58 Yves Corminboeuf (SCOTT-SRAM-PRO CYCLES)6
59 Eneas Freyre (Target training)6
60 Bart Gillespie (MONAVIECANNONDALE.COM)6
61 Jesse Lalonde (PLANET BIKE)6
62 Brent Prenzlow (Celo Pacific/Alan)6
63 Mike Sherer (PONY SHOP)6
64 Osmond Bakker (STEVENS CROSS)5
65 Michael Gallagher (Independant)4
66 Alex Howes (Clif Bar)4
67 Brady Kappius (Clif Bar)4
68 Travis Livermon (Cannondale/CCN)4
69 Molly Cameron (Vanilla Bicycles)2
70 Ryan Iddings (Lapierre)2
71 Christopher Pietrzak (PORCUPINE/SPECIALIZED RACING)2
72 Shannon Skerritt (Vanilla Bicycles)2
73 Andrew Wulfkuhlw (C3-Sollay.com)2
74 Gary Douville (Team Platinum)1
75 Ryan Knapp (BIKEREG.COM)1
76 Zoltan Tizsa (PNIVO-Betonexpressz2000)1
77 Greg Wittwer (ALAN North America Cycling Team)1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login