Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

December 9/08 10:17 am - US Cyclo-Cross Standings


Posted by Editoress on 12/9/08
 

USA Cycling Cyclo-Cross National Calendar Standings

The 35th and 36th races on the USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Calendar took place Dec. 6-7 in Warwick, Rhode Island with Jamey Driscoll (Jericho, Vt./Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale) and Laura Van Gilder (Cresco, Pa./C3-Sollay.com) earning wins in the elite categories of both the NBX Grand Prix #1 and #2.

In the category-two Capital Cross Classic in Reston, Va., Weston Schrempf (Bethesda, Md./C3-Sollay.com) and Deidre Winfield (Charlottesville, Va./Velo Bella-Kona) rode to commanding solo victories in the Mid-Atlantic Cross powered by SRAM's season ending contest.

Tim Johnson (Middleton, Mass./Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale) and Katerina Nash (Truckee, Calif./Luna) each sprinted to victory in the pro men's and women's categories of the season's final category-one contest, the USGP of Cyclo-cross - Portland Cup I. In Sunday's category-two event in Portland, Oregon Ryan Trebon (Bend, Ore./Kona) came away with the win in the pro men's race, while Nash repeated in the pro women's contest.

After 39 contests on the USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Calendar, the current standings (December 8th) are:

Women
1 Georgia Gould (Luna Chix Racing Team)229 pts
2 Laura Van Gilder (C3 Sollay)194
3 Natasha Elliott (EMD SERONO/STEVENS)175
4 Maureen Bruno Roy (MM Racing)168
5 Rachel Lloyd (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)156
6 Diedre Winfield (Velo Bella - Kona)155
7 Susan Butler (Monaviecannondale.Com)136
8 Rebecca Wellons (Ridley Factory Team)122
9 Amy Dombroski (Velo Bella - Kona)122
10 Katerina Nash (Luna Chix Racing Team)120
11 Devon Haskell (THE PONY SHOP)99
12 Katherine Compton (Spike Shooter)80
13 Josie Jacques-Maynes Beggs (Specialized/KMC P/b Cal Giant)78
14 Wendy Simms (Kona)73
15 Kathy Sherwin (Velo Bella - Kona)72
16 Sally Annis (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)71
17 Sarah Kerlin (Hrs / Rock Lobster)66
18 Anna Milkowski (Velo Bella - Kona)62
19 Melanie Swartz (Ind)53
20 Nikki Thiemann (Ind)53
21 Annajean Dallaire (Barbasol, Sobe/Cannondale)50
22 Catherine Walberg (Midwest Trek/SRAM)50
23 Kelly Emmett (Giant Bicycles)39
24 Barbara Howe (Velo Bella - Kona)35
25 Amy Wallace (RGM Watches/Richard Sachs/Boathouse)34
26 Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing)33
27 Cris Rothfuss (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)32
28 Lynne Bessette (Cyclocrossworld.com)30
29 Anne Schwartz (FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB)28
30 Lisa Strong (Tough Girl)27
31 Kristen Gavin (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon)26
32 Anna Young (Planet Bike)25
33 Sydney Brown (Team Revolution)24
34 Kristin Wentworth (Planet Bike)24
35 Kerry Barnholt (Tokyo Joe's/Van Dessel)22
36 Amanda Miller (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)21
37 Julie Kuliecza (ALAN North America Cycling)20
38 Cara Applegate (BMW-Bianchi)18
39 Heather Irminger (Subaru/Gary Fisher)16
40 Marne Smiley (ZIAS CYCLE)16
41 Ally Stacher (Lees-McRae College)16
42 Lea Davison (Trek/VW)15
43 Meredith Miller (Aaron's Pro Cycling Team)15
44 Kari Studley (Velo Bella - Kona)15
45 Heidi Von Tietenberg (Midwest Trek/SRAM)15
46 Wendy Williams (River City Bicycles)14
47 Dawn Anderson (Everti/Oak Bay Bikes)13
48 Linda Sone (Ridley Factory Team)13
49 Rhonda Mazza (Team S&M)11
50 Coryn Rivera (Team Redline)10
51 Emily Van Meter (River City Bicycles)10
52 Erin Vicary (BELLS BREWERY/QUIRING CYCLES)10
53 Deb Whitmore (Sweeney BMW-Bianchi)9
54 Crystal Anthony (Ind)8
55 Kristi Berg (Redline Bicycles)8
56 Patty Buerkle (Vanderkitten)8
57 Karey Collins (TEAM GIANT-MPI)8
58 Kimberly Flynn (Vantiaggio/Specialized)8
59 Vicki Thomas (Ottawa Cross)7
60 Linnea Koons (International Bike/Global)7
61 Jennifer Maxwell (Team Kenda Tire)7
62 Rachel Steele (TEAM AWESOME)6
63 Andrea Smith (Minuteman Road Club)5
64 Kaitlin Antonneau (Nova-Iscorp)5
65 Katherine Northcott5
66 Carolyn Popovic (Team Cicle)5
67 Libbey Sheldon (Tokyo Joe's/Van Dessel)5
68 Shannon Gibson (Velo Bella - Kona)4
69 Whitney Kroll (CANE CREEK)4
70 Karen Potter (Zanconato)4
71 Maria Stewart (Velo Bella - Kona)4
72 Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration)4
73 Samantha Williams (Sorella Cycling)4
74 Rebecca Much (XXX Racing-Athletico)3
75 Dorothy Wong (Team Cicle)3
76 Corey Coogan (Ridley Factory Team)2
77 Judy Freeman (Tough Girl)2
78 Kristin Jo Markham (Lees-McRae College)2
79 Kendall Ryan (Team Cicle)2
80 Lauri Webber (Secret Henry's Team)2
81 Lisa Crowe (Team Cicle)1
82 Mackenzie Dickey (Verge Sport Test Pilot)1
83 Lauren Franges (Team Tibco)1
84 Elizabeth Frye (Boone Velo)1
85 Samantha Schneider1
Men
1 Ryan Trebon (Kona)500 pts
2 Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.Com/Cannondale)479
3 Timothy Johnson (Cyclocrossworld.Com/Cannondale)431
4 Todd Wells (TEAM GT)412
5 James Driscoll (Cyclocrossworld.Com/Cannondale)400
6 Troy Wells (Team Clif Bar)257
7 Andy Jaques-Maynes (SPECIALIZED/KMC P/B CAL GIANT)212
8 Jeremiah Bishop (Trek/VW)195
9 Jesse Anthony (Cyclocrossworld.Com/Cannondale)169
10 Matthew White (BIKEREG.COM/Joe's Garage)167
11 Barry Wicks (Kona)148
12 Jonathan Page (PLANET BIKE)145
13 Dan Timmerman (Team Race Pro)108
14 Justin Spinelli (Team Richard Sachs/RGM/Boathouse)94
15 Mark Lalonde (PLANET BIKE)87
16 Jonathan Baker (Vitamin Cottage p/b XP Companies)83
17 Michael Mueller (PLANET BIKE)76
18 Russell Stevenson (BENAROYA RESEARCH INSTITUTE)76
19 Brian Matter (GEAR GRINDER)69
20 Chrisptopher Jones (Louis Garneau)68
21 Derrick St John (STEVENS CROSS)67
22 Nicholas Keough (Jittery Joe's/Sonic)66
23 Steve Tilford (HRRC/TREK STORES)66
24 Matt Shriver (Jittery Joe's)65
25 Weston Schempf (C3-Sollay.com)60
26 Joshua Dillon (Fiordifrutta/Cannondale)57
27 Eric Tonkin (Kona/FSA Factory Team)56
28 Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart/Van Dessel)53
29 Daniel Summerhill (Clif Bar)53
30 Joachim Parbo (CCV Leopard Cycles)52
31 Nicholas Weighall (Rad Racing / Hagens Berman Llp)52
32 Justin Lindine (Targettraining/U25 Elite)47
33 Bjorn Selander, (Ridley Factory Team)45
34 Adam Craig (Giant Bicycles)42
35 Chris Sheppard (Santa Cruz/Giro/Easton/Chris King)42
36 Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)40
37 Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)39
38 Adam McGrath (Van Dessel)38
39 Bart Gillespie (MONAVIECANNONDALE.COM)30
40 Mike Garrigan (LA BICICLETTA/JET POWER)25
41 Matthew O'Keefe (CCB/Volkswagen)23
42 Andrew Wulfkuhle (C3-Sollay.com)22
43 Michael Gallagher (Ind)22
44 Alec Donahue (BIKEREG.COM/Joe's Garage)20
45 Thomas Frischknecht (Scott-Swisspower Team)20
46 Nathan Wyatt (Carolina Fatz pb Santa Cruz Bicycles)20
47 Geoff Kabush (Team Maxxis)18
48 Matthew Kraus (Team Richard Sachs/RGM/Boathouse)18
49 Travis Livermon (Cannondale/CCN)16
50 Christoph Sauser (Scott-Swisspower Team)16
51 Jake Wells (Mafiaracing.com/Pabst)16
52 Chance Noble (CALIFORNIA GIANT BERRY/SPECIALIZED)15
53 Guillame Dessibourg (TEAM BMC-TEKER)13
54 Ryan Dewald (Battley Harley Davidson)12
55 Jonathan Hamblen (Ind)12
56 Tim Heemskerk (United Cycle Racing)12
57 Brady Kappius (Clif Bar)12
58 Sid Taberlay (SHO AIR/Rock N Road)12
59 Florian Vogel (Scott-Swisspower Team)12
60 Kevin Bradford-Parish (Redlinebikes.com)10
61 Mark Noble (Bailey Bikes)10
62 Justin Robinson (CALIFORNIA GIANT BERRY/SPECIALIZED)9
63 Mike Sherer (PONY SHOP)8
64 Michael Wissink (SPECIALIZED)8
65 Greg Wittwer (ALAN North America Cycling Team)7
66 Joey Thompson (Chocolate Factory)7
67 Yves Corminboeuf (SCOTT-SRAM-PRO CYCLES)6
68 Eneas Freyre (Target training)6
69 Sam Kreig (Park City Daimler Chrysler Jeep)6
70 Jesse Lalonde (PLANET BIKE)6
71 Brent Prenzlow (Celo Pacific/Alan)6
72 Nathan Rice (Ind)6
73 Sean Babcock (Team S&M)5
74 Osmond Bakker (STEVENS CROSS)5
75 Brian Eppen (Ind)5
76 Sean Galegher (Hunt Valley Bicycles)4
77 Alex Howes (Clif Bar)4
78 Charles Pendry (Inland Construction Cycling Team)4
79 Molly Cameron (Vanilla Bicycles)3
80 Nathaniel Ward (BIKEREG.COM/Joe's Garage)3
81 Stephen Cummings (Indiana Regional Medical Center)2
82 Oscar Clark (Kudzu.com U23)2
83 Ryan Iddings (Lapierre)2
84 Christopher Pietrzak (PORCUPINE/SPECIALIZED RACING)2
85 Shannon Skerritt (Vanilla Bicycles)2
86 Justin Hines (Handlebars CC)1
87 Colin Cares (U23 National Mountain Bike Team)1
88 Nathan Chown (Handlebars)1
89 Gary Douville (Team Platinum)1
90 Ryan Knapp (BIKEREG.COM)1
91 Eric Thompson (Lees-McRae)1
92 Zoltan Tizsa (PNIVO-Betonexpressz2000)1


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login