Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

December 12/08 1:15 am - Track World Cup #3 Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/12/08
 

Track World Cup #3 - Cali Colombia

Day 2

Men's Scratch Race
Final
1 Zach Bell (Canada)
2 Tim Mertens (Belgium)
3 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spain)
4 Carlos Alberto Uran (Colombia )
5 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands)- 1 lap
6 Inaki Anzizar (Calapiereyno De Navarra)- 1 lap
7 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela)- 1 lap
8 Martin Hacecky (Czech Republic)- 1 lap
9 Aleksandr Volkov (Russia )- 1 lap
10 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine)- 1 lap
11 Luis Mansilla (Chile)- 1 lap
12 Karl Christian König (Germany)- 1 lap
13 Jesper Morkov (Denmark)- 1 lap
14 Po Hung Wu (Chinese Taipei)- 1 lap
15 Carlos Herrero (Catalunya)- 1 lap
16 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)- 1 lap
17 Robert Hayles (Great Britain )- 1 lap
18 Kazuki Shibata (Japan)- 1 lap
19 Julien Duval (France)- 2 laps
20 Horacio Gallardo (Bolivia)- 2 laps
21 Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico)- 2 laps
DNF Didier Henriette (Cofidis)
DNF Eduardo Torres Avelar (El Salvador)
DNF Cesar Salvador Vaquera Resendiz (Mexico )


Women's Points Race (80 laps)
Final
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)22
2 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)19
3 Tara Whitten (Canada)10
4 Elena Chalykh (Russia)7
5 Andrea Botero (Colombia)7
6 Svetlana Paulikaite (Lithuania)5
7 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)3
8 Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mexico)2
9 Elise Van Hage (Netherlands)2
10 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)1
11 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)0
12 Paola Maria Salazar Rabbe (Guatemala)0
13 Dalilia Rodriguez (Cuba)0
14 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)20
DNF Alena Amialyusik (Belarus)
DNF Aksana Papko (Belarus)
DNF Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong)
DNF Jenny Rios (Mexico)
DNS Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)


Women's 500m TT
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)33.681
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)34.055
3 Sandie Clair (France)34.123
4 Kaarle Mcculloch (Toshiba)34.616
5 Kristina Vogel (Germany)35.549
6 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)35.619
7 Huang Ting Ying (Taiwan)35.7
8 Lulu Zheng (China)35.773
9 Fang Tian (Giant Pro Cycling)36.145
10 Marines Chiquinquira Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela)37.072
11 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland)37.348
12 Ana Rafaela Vasel Kosak (Brazil)39.958
DNS Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
Men's Keirin
First Round
Heat 1
1 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
2 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
3 José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
4 Valentin Sauitsky (Russia)
5 Haseem McLean (Trinidad and Tobago)
6 Diego Vargas (Argentina)
Heat 2
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidis)
2 Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine)
3 Eduardo Torres Avelar (El Salvador)
4 Adam Duvendeck (Hawk Relay Cycling)
5 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)
DNF Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
Heat 3
1 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
2 Jason Niblett (Toshiba)
3 Barry Forde (Barbados)
4 Ryuji Ishikura (Japan)
5 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)
REL Juan Peralta Gascon (Calapie-Reyno De Navarra)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round, remainder to first round repechage (
First Round Repechage
Heat 1
1 José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
2 Haseem McLean (Trinidad and Tobago)
3 Adam Duvendeck (Hawk Relay Cycling)
4 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)
5 Ryuji Ishikura (Japan)
Heat 2
1 Valentin Sauitsky (Russia)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Calapie-Reyno De Navarra)
3 Barry Forde (Barbados)
4 Eduardo Torres Avelar (El Salvador)
5 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)
6 Diego Vargas (Argentina)
Second Round
Heat 1
1 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
2 Jason Niblett (Toshiba)
3 José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
4 Adam Duvendeck (Hawk Relay Cycling)
5 Juan Peralta Gascon (Calapie-Reyno De Navarra)
REL Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine)
Heat 2
1 Barry Forde (Barbados)
2 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
3 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
4 Haseem Mclean (Trinidad and Tobago)
REL Kévin Sireau (Cofidis)
REL Valentin Sauitsky (Russia)
Final
Final 1-6
1 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
2 Jason Niblett (Toshiba)
3 Barry Forde (Barbados)
4 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
5 José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
6 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
Final 7-12
7 Kévin Sireau (Cofidis)
8 Adam Duvendeck (Hawk Relay Cycling)
9 Haseem Mclean (Trinidad and Tobago)
10 Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine)
11 Valentin Sauitsky (Russia)
12 Juan Peralta Gascon (Calapie-Reyno De Navarra


Men's Kilo
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany)1:01.590
2 Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukraine)1:01.934
3 Wenhao Li (China)1:03.023
4 Didier Henriette (Cofidis)1:03.027
5 Thomas Bonafos (France)1:03.859
6 David Alonso Castillo (Spain)1:04.533
7 Gaddy Chaid (South Africa)1:04.538
8 Valentin Sauitsky (Russia)1:04.591
9 Jimmy Watkins (Hawk Relay Cycling)1:04.802
10 Juan Peralta Gascon (Calapiereyno De Navarra)1.05.563
11 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)1:06.368
12 Emiliano Fernandez (Argentina)1:07.618
13 Gabriel Alberto Pellecer Castro (Guatemala)1.07.620
14 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)1:07.915
15 Satoshi Azuma (Japan)1:08.199
16 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands)1:09.452
17 Cristobal Gomez (Chile)1:11.531
DNS Clemens Selzer (Austria)


Men's Team Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Antonio Miguel Parra/Carlos Torrent Tarres)4:08.584
2 Russia (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaykov/Leonid Krasnov/Vladimir Shchekunov)4:10.294
3 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Avila Vanegas Edwin Alcibiades/Alexander Gonzalez Pena)4:25.247
Final
Ride for Gold
1 Russia (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaykov/Leonid Krasnov/Vladimir Shchekunov)4:07.291
2 Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Antonio Miguel Parra/Carlos Torrent Tarres)4:08.179
Bronze
3 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Avila Vanegas Edwin Alcibiades/Alexander Gonzalez Pena)


Women's Team Sprint
Qualifying
1 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte)0:34.263
2 France (Sandie Clair/Clara Sanchez)0:34.314
3 Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte/Simona Krupeckaite)0:34.774
4 Poland (Renata Dabrowska/Aleksandra Drejgier)0:35.601
5 Venezuela (Angie Gonzalez/Marines Chiquinquira Prada Rodriguez)0:36.268
6 Cuba (Iraida Garcia Ocasio/Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez)0:36.435
7 Hong Kong (Wai Sze Lee/Zhao Juan Meng)0:36.489
8 Colombia (Maritza Ceballos/Diana Maria Garcia Orrego)0:36.504
Final
Ride for gold
1 France (Sandie Clair/Clara Sanchez)0:34.097
2 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte)0:34.221
Ride for bronze
3 Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte/Simona Krupeckaite)0:34.400
4 Poland (Renata Dabrowska/Aleksandra Drejgier)0:35.555


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login