Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

December 14/08 9:58 am - Track World Cup #3 Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/14/08
 

Track World Cup #3 - Cali Colombia

Day 3 (December 13th)

Men's Sprint
Qualifying
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidis)9.950
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany)10.231
3 Stefan Nimke (Germany)10.268
4 Mickaël Bourgain (Cofidis)10.274
5 Scott Sunderland (Toshiba)10.368
6 Barry Forde (Barbados)10.469
7 Adam Duvendeck (Hawk Relay Cycling)10.486
8 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Colombia)10.544
9 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad & Tobago)10.552
10 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)10.554
11 Travis Smith (Hawk Relay Cycling)10.570
12 Valentin Sauitsky (Russia)10.574
13 Thomas Bonafos (France)10.576
14 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)10.602
15 Gaddy Chaid (South Africa)10.642
16 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)10.675
17 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)10.685
18 Wenhao Li (CHN)10.687
19 David Alonso Castillo (Spain)10.692
20 Juan Peralta Gascon (Calapiereyno De Navarra)10.722
21 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)10.800
22 Jude Codrington (Trinidad & Tobago)10.833
23 Anton Vakulenko (Ukraine)10.901
24 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)10.990
25 Eduardo Torres Avelar (El Salvador)11.003
26 Pablo Galan Carrasco (Spain)11.066
27 Keita Ishiguchi (Japan)11.067
28 Diego Vargas (Argentina)11.095
29 Juan Fernandez (Argentina)11.156
30 Gabriel Alberto Pellecer Castro (Guatemala)11.162
31 Ryuji Ishikura (Japan)11.364
DNS Daniel Ellis (Toshiba)
Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals
1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidis)11.209
2 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
Heat 2
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany)10.913
2 Gaddy Chaid (South Africa)
Heat 3
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany)10.936
2 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
Heat 4
1 Mickaël Bourgain (Cofidis)11.153
2 Thomas Bonafos (France)
Heat 5
1 Scott Sunderland (Toshiba)10.871
2 Valentin Sauitsky (Russia)
Heat 6
1 Travis Smith (Hawk Relay Cycling)10.982
2 Barry Forde (Barbados)
Heat 7
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)10.923
2 Adam Duvendeck (Hawk Relay Cycling)
Heat 8
1 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad & Tobago)10.937
2 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Colombia)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals. Losers go to 1/4 finals B
Quarterfinals
Heat 1Race 1Race 2
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidis)10.92010.663
2 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad & Tobago)
Heat 2
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany)10.50510.520
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
Heat 3
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany)10.91810.601
2 Travis Smith (Hawk Relay Cycling)
Heat 4
1 Mickaël Bourgain (Cofidis)10.99010.843
2 Scott Sunderland (Toshiba)
Race for 5th-8th Places
5 Scott Sunderland (Toshiba)10.859
6 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
7 Travis Smith (Hawk Relay Cycling)
REL Christopher Sellier (Trinidad & Tobago)
Semifinals
Heat 1Race 1Race 2Decider
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidis)10.80710.959
2 Mickaël Bourgain (Cofidis)
Heat 2
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany)10.90810.939
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany)10.571
Winners race for first and second place. Losers race for third and fourth place
Final
Ride for gold and silverRace 1Race 2
1 Kévin Sireau (Cofidis)10.94310.960
2 Stefan Nimke (Germany)
Ride for bronze
3 Mickaël Bourgain (Cofidis)12.70211.263
4 Robert Forstemann (Germany)DSQ
Quarterfinals B
Heat 1
1 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Colombia)10.682
2 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
Heat 2
1 Adam Duvendeck (Hawk Relay Cycling)11.003
2 Gaddy Chaid (South Africa)
Heat 3
1 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)11.643
2 Barry Forde (Barbados)
Heat 4
1 Thomas Bonafos (France)10.705
2 Valentin Sauitsky (Russia)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals B
Semifinals B
Heat 1
1 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Colombia)10.939
2 Thomas Bonafos (France)
Heat 2
1 Adam Duvendeck (Hawk Relay Cycling)11.020
2 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
Winners race for 9th and 10th. Losers race for 11th and 12th
B Final
9 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Colombia)
10 Adam Duvendeck (Hawk Relay Cycling)
11 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)
12 Thomas Bonafos (France)


Men's Madison
Final
1 Belgium (Ingmar De Poortere/Tim Mertens)23 pts
2 Colombia (Arango Carvajal/Carlos Alberto Uran)17 pts
3 Russia (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaykov)15 pts
4 Spain (Maeztu Billelabeitia/Miguel Parra)10 pts
5 Czech Republic (Martin Hacecky/Vojtech Hacecky)7 pts
6 Great Britain (Robert Hayles/Peter Kennaugh)4 pts
7 Denmark (Daniel Kreutzfeldt/Jesper Morkov)2 pts
8 Ukraine (Lyubomyr Polatayko/Mykhaylo Radionov)
9 France (Julien Duval/Morgan Kneisky)10 pts (- 2 laps)
DNF Chile (Luis Mansilla/Gonzalo Miranda)


Women's Team Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Colombia (Elizabeth Agudelo/Andrea Botero/Maria Luisa Calle Williams)3:32.54
2 Cuba (Dalilia Rodriguez/Masague Dominguez/Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso)3:35.97
3 Italy (Giorgia Bronzini/Annalisa Cucinotta/Marta Tagliaferro)3:41.32
DNF Hong Kong (Xiao Juan Diao/Zhao Juan Meng/Wan Yiu Wong)
DNF Lithuania (Svetlana Paulikaite/Vilija Sereikaite/Ausrine Trebaite)
DNS Belarus (Tatsiana Sharakova/Aksana Papko/Alena Amialyusik)
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Cuba (Dalilia Rodriguez/Masague Dominguez/Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso)3:32.646
2 Colombia (Elizabeth Agudelo/Andrea Botero/Maria Luisa Calle Williams)3:33.713
Bronze
3 Italy (Giorgia Bronzini/Annalisa Cucinotta/Marta Tagliaferro)


Women's Keirin
Round 1
Heat1
1 Lulu Zheng (China)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
4 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
5 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland)
Heat 2
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
3 Maritza Ceballos (Colombia)
4 Kaarle McCulloch (Toshiba)
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
6 Huang Ting Ying (Taiwan)
Heat 3
1 Sandie Clair (France)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Miriam Welte (Germany)
4 Marines Chiquinquira Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela)
5 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
6 Elise Van Hage (Netherlands)
First Round Repechage
Heat 1
1 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Kaarle McCulloch (Toshiba)
4 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
5 Huang Ting Ying (Taiwan)
Heat 2
1 Miriam Welte (Germany)
2 Maritza Ceballos (Colombia)
3 Elise Van Hage (Netherlands)
4 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
5 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland)
6 Marines Chiquinquira Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela)
Round Two
Heat 1
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Sandie Clair (France)
3 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
4 Elise Van Hage (Netherlands)
DNF Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
REL Kaarle McCulloch (Toshiba)
Heat 2
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Lulu Zheng (China)
4 Miriam Welte (Germany)
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
6 Maritza Ceballos (Colombia)
Finals
For Gold
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
4 Sandie Clair (France)
5 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
6 Lulu Zheng (China)
Places 7-11
7 Miriam Welte (Germany)
8 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
9 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
10 Kaarle McCulloch (Toshiba)
11 Elise Van Hage (Netherlands)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login