Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 22/99 11:07 am - Euro Results


Posted by Editor on 06/22/99
 

Tour of Switzerland

Stage 8 - Landeck to Nauders 47.5 km


1. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 1:00:22
2. Markus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
3. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola
4. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio
5. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
6. Armin Meier (Sui) Saeco-Cannondale
7. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Ballan-Alessio
8. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco-Cannondale
9. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche-Bank
10. Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia all s.t.

GC

1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche-Bank 25:38:39
2. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio at 0:02
3. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola 0:06
4. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 0:25
5. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco-Cannondale 0:43
6. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche-Bank 1:51
7. Roberto Shambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia 2:26
8. Sven Montgomery (Sui) Post Swiss Team 2:37
9. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 3:36
10. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 3:40


Tour of Catalonia, Spain

Stage 5 - El Masnou to Banyoles 175 km

1. Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 4:07:01
2. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) TVM-Farm Frites
3. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal
4. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
5. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
6. Angel Edo (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
7. Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi
8. Giuseppe Digrande (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
9. Jon Odriozola (Esp) Banesto
10. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale

48. Marty Jemison (USA) US Postal all s.t.

GC

1. Angel Luis Casero Moreno (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 17:27:25
2. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal at 0:01
3. Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 0:04
4. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) TVM-Farm Frites 0:11
5. Alvaro Gonzalez (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 0:16
6. David Etxebarria (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank s.t.
7. Santos Gonzalez (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 0:23
8. Didier Rous (Fra) Festina-Lotus 0:26
9. Manuel Beltran (Esp) Banesto 0:30
10. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:31

46. Marty Jemison (USA) US Postal 1:40


Route du Sud, France

Stage 4, Aston - Plateau de Beille, 106.1 kms:

1. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal 3:28:07
2. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) US Postal s.t.
3. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Lotto-Mobistar at 1:56
4. Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Home Market-Charleroi
5. Patrick Jonker (Ned) Rabobank
6. Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
7. Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Mobistar all s.t.
8. Kurt Van de Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Mobistar 2:00
9. Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal 2:41
10. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal 2:48

Final GC

1. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) US Postal 16:14:38
2. Patrick Jonker (Ned) Rabobank at 1:51
3. Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Mobistar 2:16
4. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Lotto-Mobistar 2:36
5. Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Home Market-Charleroi 2:41
6. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina 3:08
7. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 3:31
8. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux 4:25
9. Frederic Bessy (Fra) Casino 5:28
10. Bobby Julich (USA) Cofidis 5:33

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login