Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

January 17/09 1:10 am - Track World Cup #4: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/17/09
 

Track World Cup #4 Beijing China

Day 2

Men's Keirin
First Round
Heat 1
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Bta)
2 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl)
3 Mahmoud Parash (Iri)
4 Carlos Julio Monroy Rubio (Col)
5 Sergey Borisov (Rus)
6 Adrian Teklinski (Gdz)
Heat 2
1 Lei Zhang (Chn)
2 Maximilian Levy (Ger)
3 Teun Mulder (Ned)
4 Adam Ptacnik (Cze)
5 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
6 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Eus)
Heat 3
1 Tomokazu Sato (Jpn)
2 Gregory Bauge (Fra)
3 Shane Perkins (Aus)
4 Clemens Selzer (Aut)
5 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
6 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Cat)
Heat 4
1 Mickael Bourgain (Cof)
2 Yury Karzheneuski (Blr)
3 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp)
4 Travis Smith (Hwk)
5 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
6 Qi Tang (Msp)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round
remainder to first round repechage
First Round Repechage
Heat 1
1 Travis Smith (Hwk)
2 Mahmoud Parash (Iri)
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Eus)
4 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
Heat 2
1 Teun Mulder (Ned)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
3 Clemens Selzer (Aut)
4 Adrian Teklinski (Gdz)
Heat 3
1 Shane Perkins (Aus)
2 Sergey Borisov (Rus)
3 Adam Ptacnik (Cze)
4 Qi Tang (Msp)
Heat 4
1 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp)
2 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
3 Carlos Julio Monroy Rubio (Col)
4 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Cat)
First 1 rider in each heat qualify to second round
Second Round
Heat 1
1 Gregory Bauge (Fra)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Bta)
3 Travis Smith (Hwk)
4 Mickael Bourgain (Cof)
5 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp)
6 Maximilian Levy (Ger)
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Aus)
2 Teun Mulder (Ned)
3 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl)
4 Yury Karzheneuski (Blr)
5 Tomokazu Sato (Jpn)
6 Lei Zhang (Chn)
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6, and the others to final 7-12
Final
1-6
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Bta)
2 Gregory Bauge (Fra)
3 Teun Mulder (Ned)
4 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl)
5 Travis Smith (Hwk)
6 Shane Perkins (Aus)
7-12
7 Maximilian Levy (Ger)
8 Tomokazu Sato (Jpn)
9 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp)
10 Yury Karzheneuski (Blr)
11 Mickael Bourgain (Cof)
12 Lei Zhang (Chn)
Places 13-21
13 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
13 Sergey Borisov (Rus)
13 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
13 Mahmoud Parash (Iri)
17 Clemens Selzer (Aut)
17 Carlos Julio Monroy Rubio (Col)
17 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Eus)
17 Adam Ptacnik (Cze)
21 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Cat)
21 Qi Tang (Msp)
21 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
21 Adrian Teklinski (Gdz)
Men's Scratch Race
Final
1 Hayden Godfrey (NZl)
2 Chris Newton (GBr)
3 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)
4 Elia Viviani (Ita)
5 Roger Kluge (Ger)
6 Stanislav Volkov (Lok)
7 Zach Bell (Can)
8 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn)
9 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Esp)
10 Ho Ting Kwok (Hkp)
11 Mark Christian (Hpm)
12 Tim Veldt (Ned)- 1 Lap
13 Georg Tazreiter (Aut)- 1 Lap
14 Oleksandr Martynenko (Isd)- 1 Lap
15 Sergiy Minashkyn (Ukr)- 1 Lap
16 Airan Fernandez Casasola (Cat)- 1 Lap
17 Matti Pajari (Fin)- 1 Lap
18 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri)- 1 Lap
19 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus)- 1 Lap
20 Kampo Wong (Hkg)- 1 Lap


Men's Team Pursuit
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Peter Latham/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent)4:02.793
2 Team Toshiba (Leigh Howard/Glenn O'Shea/Rohan Dennis/Mark Jamieson)4:06.389
3 Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaykov/Leonid Krasnov/Vladimir Shchekunov)4:10.341
4 Germany (Henning Bommel/Marcel Kalz/Roger Kluge/Fabian Schaar)4:11.876
5 Denmark (Michael Faerk Christensen/Daniel Kreutzfeldt/Martin Frost Lollesgaard/Christian Ranneries)4:12.461
6 Isdsport Donetsk (Yuriy Agarkov/Volodymyr Diudia/Maksym Polischuk/Vitaliy Popkov)4:13.801
7 Ireland (Paul Healion/Martyn Irvine/David Mc Cann/David O'loughlin)4:13.947
8 China (Libin Chen/Wei Li/Teng Ma/Xuelong Qu)4:16.061
9 Ukraine (Roman Kononenko/Oleksandr Mazur/Roman Morozov/Vitaliy Shchedov)4:16.644
10 Netherlands (Ismael Kip/Roy Pieters/Arno Van Der Zwet/Sipke Zijlstra)4:17.029
11 Russia (Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev/Alexander Petrovskiy/Valery Valynin)4:18.387
12 Italy (Alex Buttazzoni/Angelo Ciccone/Alessandro De Marchi/Elia Viviani)4:18.883
13 Poland (Pawel Brylowski/Dawid Glowacki/Piotr Kasperkiewicz/Adrian Kurek)4:20.625
14 Iran (Mehdi Sohrabi/Amir Zargari/Abbas Saeidi Tanha/Hossein Nateghi)4:24.603
DSQ Max Success Pro Cycling (Xiao Quan Hui/Gang Xu/Yong Sheng Yan/Hui Zhang)
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Team Toshiba (Leigh Howard/Glenn O'Shea/Rohan Dennis/Mark Jamieson)4:01.995
2 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Peter Latham/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent)4:02.890
Ride for Bronze
3 Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaykov/Leonid Krasnov/Vladimir Shchekunov)4:07.919
4 Germany (Henning Bommel/Marcel Kalz/Roger Kluge/Fabian Schaar)4:11.789


Men's 1000m Time Trial
Final
1 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Mas)1:02.268
2 François Pervis (Cof)1:02.642
3 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol)1:03.020
4 Wen Hao Li (Chn)1:03.687
5 Miao Zhang (Hkp)1:03.938
6 Thierry Jollet (Fra)1:04.099
7 Mathias Stumpf (Ger)1:04.117
8 Yondi Schmidt (Ned)1:04.204
9 Filip Ditzel (Cze)1:05.000
10 Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn)1:05.184
11 Volodymyr Diudia (Isd)1:05.679
12 Adrian Teklinski (Gdz)1:05.850
13 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus)1:06.071
14 Clemens Selzer (Aut)1:06.108
15 Junyue Wang (Msp)1:06.555
16 Alireza Ahamadi Ashjerdi (Iri)1:06.636
17 Paul Healion (Irl)1:06.656
18 Roman Kononenko (Ukr)1:08.519
Women 500m Time Trial
Final
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)33.834
2 Jinjie Gong (Chn)34.941
3 Yulei Xu (Msp)35.109
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)35.485
5 Virginie Cueff (Fra)35.831
6 Fang Tian (Gpc)35.955
7 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)36.199
8 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)36.284
9 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)36.505
10 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol)37.018
11 Helena Casas Roige (Esp)37.245
12 Na Li (Hkp)37.365
13 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)37.882
14 Kaytee Boyd (NZl)38.400
Women's Points Race
Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Feiyan Sun (Chn)8 pts
2 Olga Slyusareva (Rus)8
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)8
4 Rochelle Gilmore (Hpt)5
5 Belinda Goss (Aus)5
6 Lang Meng (Gpc)5
7 Shelley Olds (Usa)4
8 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)1
9 Catherine Cheatley (NZl)0
10 Andrea Wolfer (Sui)0
11 Chanpeng Nontasin (Tha)0
12 Svetlana Paulikaite (Ltu)0
13 Ilze Bole (Rsa)0
14 Laura Dittmann (Ger)0
DSQ Martina Ruzickova (Cze)
DNS Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub)
DNS Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)
First 12 riders in each heat qualify to final
Heat 2
1 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)8 pts
2 Wan Yiu Wong (Hkg)5
3 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus)5
4 Cui Wang (Chn)5
5 Josephine Tomic (Aus)5
6 Debora Galvez Lopez (Esp)3
7 Elke Gebhardt (Ger)3
8 Jarmila Machacova (Cze)3
9 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita)2
10 Amy Pieters (Ned)2
11 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr)2
12 Peta Mullens (Hpt)1
13 Na Zhao (Gpc)0
14 Theresa Cliffryan (Usa)0
15 Thatsani Wichana (Tha)0
DNS Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mex)
First 12 riders in each heat qualify to final
Final
1 Jarmila Machacova (Cze)25 pts
2 Cui Wang (Chn)23
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)13
4 Belinda Goss (Aus)12
5 Rochelle Gilmore (Hpt)9
6 Shelley Olds (Usa)7
7 Catherine Cheatley (NZl)6
8 Svetlana Paulikaite (Ltu)5
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)5
10 Olga Slyusareva (Rus)5
11 Amy Pieters (Ned)4
12 Andrea Wolfer (Sui)3
13 Feiyan Sun (Chn)3
14 Peta Mullens (Hpt)3
15 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita)2
16 Josephine Tomic (Aus)1
17 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)1
18 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus)1
19 Wan Yiu Wong (Hkg)0
20 Chanpeng Nontasin (Tha)0
21 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr)0
22 Debora Galvez Lopez (Esp)0
23 Lang Meng (Gpc)
DNF Elke Gebhardt (Ger)

Women's Team Sprint
Qualifying
1 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis)34.253
2 Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte/Simona Krupeckaite)34.435
3 China (Jinjie Gong/Lulu Zheng)34.511
4 France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff)34.811
5 Max Success Pro Cycling (Li Huang/Yulei Xu)35.094
6 Poland (Renata Dabrowska/Aleksandra Drejgier)35.543
7 Hong Kong (Wai Sze Lee/Zhao Juan Meng)36.672
8 Russia (Evgeniya Romanyuta/Olga Streltsova)37.103
9 Thailand (Sutharat Boonsawat/Wathinee Luekajorn)38.141
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis)34:077
2 Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte/Simona Krupeckaite)34.311
Ride for Bronze
3 China (Jinjie Gong/Lulu Zheng)34.490
4 France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff)34.777


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login