Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 13/09 9:55 am - Track World Cup Copenhagen: Whitten to Ride for Gold in Pursuit Final


Posted by Editoress on 02/13/09
 

Track World Cup #5 Copenhagen, Denmark

Women's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned)3:38.145
2 Tara Whitten (Can)3:38.746
3 Verena Joos (Ger)3:40.719
4 Joanna Rowsell (Hpm)3:41.042
5 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub)3:42.791
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Eus)3:44.758
7 Kimberly Geist (USA)3:45.485
8 Jolien D'hoore (Bel)3:48.466
9 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)3:49.703
10 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra)3:50.627
11 Elissavet Chantzi (Gre)3:50.755
12 Edyta Jasinska (Pol)3:50.931
13 Laura Doria (Ita)3:51.199
14 Martina Ruzickova (Cze)3:51.511
15 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)3:54.276
16 Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha)4:00.168
Fastest 2 riders race for gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for bronze
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned)3:38.870
2 Tara Whitten (Can)3:41.646
Ride for Bronze
3 Joanna Rowsell (Hpm)3:40.656
4 Verena Joos (Ger)3:43.632
Women's Sprint
Qualifying
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky)11.210
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr)11.315
3 Shuang Guo (Chn)11.329
4 Willy Kanis (Ned)11.415
5 Kristina Vogel (Ger)11.439
6 Clara Sanchez (Fra)11.465
7 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)11.492
8 Lulu Zheng (Chn)11.504
9 Anna Blyth (GBr)11.608
10 Kaarle Mcculloch (Tos)11.625
11 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)11.640
12 Sandie Clair (Fra)11.641
13 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)11.678
14 Olga Streltsova (Rus)11.704
15 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)11.705
16 Miriam Welte (Ger)11.739
17 Monique Sullivan (Can)11.814
18 Natasha Hansen (NZl)11.837
19 Helen Scott (GBr)11.943
20 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col)11.978
21 Helena Casas Roige (Cat)12.066
22 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)12.108
23 Huang Ting Ying (Tpe)12.144
24 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)12.226
25 Zhao Juan Meng (Hkg)12.309
26 Watinee Luekajorn (Tha)13.026
DNS JoAnne Hamon (Nav)
Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals
1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky)12.265
2 Miriam Welte (Ger)
Heat 2
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr)12.383
2 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (Chn)12.231
2 Olga Streltsova (Rus)
Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Ned)12.225
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
Heat 5
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger)12.022
2 Sandie Clair (Fra)
Heat 6
1 Clara Sanchez (Fra)11.752
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)
Heat 7
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)12.213
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Tos)
Heat 8
1 Lulu Zheng (Chn)12.289
2 Anna Blyth (GBr)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals. Losers go to 1/4 finals B
Quarterfinals
Heat 1Ride 1Ride 2Decider
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky)11.9311.812
2 Lulu Zheng (Chn)
Heat 2
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr)12.2512.91
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)12.01
Heat 3
1 Clara Sanchez (Fra)11.77911.878
2 Shuang Guo (Chn)11.905
Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Ned)12.47312.073
2 Kristina Vogel (Ger)11.964
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th
Race for 5th-8th
5 Kristina Vogel (Ger)12.194
6 Shuang Guo (Chn)
7 Lulu Zheng (Chn)
8 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)
Quarterfinals B
Heat 1
1 Anna Blyth (GBr)12.544
2 Miriam Welte (Ger)
Heat 2
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Tos)12.526
2 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
Heat 3
1 Olga Streltsova (Rus)12.126
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)
Heat 4
1 Sandie Clair (Fra)12.308
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals B
Semi Finals
Heat 1Ride 1Ride 2Decider
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky)11.7911.69
2 Willy Kanis (Ned)12.35
Heat 2
1 Clara Sanchez (Fra)11.912.086
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr)0.12.18
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky)11.8911.766
2 Clara Sanchez (Fra)
Ride for Bronze
3 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr)11.95212.255
4 Willy Kanis (Ned)12.25
Semifinals B
Heat 1
1 Anna Blyth (GBr)12.284
2 Sandie Clair (Fra)
Heat 2
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Tos)12.274
2 Olga Streltsova (Rus)
Winners race for 9th and 10th.
Losers race for 11th and 12th
Finals B
Heat 2
9 Kaarle McCulloch (Tos)12.274
10 Anna Blyth (GBr)
Heat 1
11 Olga Streltsova (Rus)12.685
12 Sandie Clair (Fra)


Men's Team Sprint
Qualifying
1 Team Sky + HD (Chris Hoy/Jason Kenny/Jamie Staff)44.110
2 Cofidas (Micka‘l Bourgain/Franois Pervis/KŽvin Sireau)44.285
3 US Creteil (Gregory Bauge/Micha‘l D'almeida/Thierry Jollet)44.666
4 Great Britain (Matthew Crampton/David Daniell/Ross Edgar)44.759
5 Netherlands (Teun Mulder/Yondi Schmidt/Tim Veldt)45.081
6 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Kamil Kuczynski/Lukasz Kwiatkowski)45.411
7 France (Charlie Conord/Adrien Doucet/Quentin Lafargue)45.717
8 Russia (Sergey Borisov/Valentin Savitskiy/Pavel Yakushevskiy)45.718
9 Ukraine (Yevhen Bolibrukh/Artem Frolov/Andrii Vynokurov)46.193
10 Spain (David Alonso Castillo/Alvaro Alonso Rubio/Hodei Mazquiaran Uria)46.771
11 Colombia (Rodrigo Vidal Barros Carpintero/Jonathan Marin Cermeno/Hernan Sanchez Castillo)47.292
12 Czech Republic (Filip Ditzel/David Pozarek/Adam Ptacnik)47.306
13 Catalunya (Itmar Esteban Herraiz/Oriol Martinez/Alfredo Moreno Cano)48.788
DNS Germany (Rene Enders/Robert Forstemann/Stefan Nimke)
DNS Trinidad &Tobago (Azikiwe Kellar/Haseem Mclean/Christopher Sellier)
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Team Sky + HD (Chris Hoy/Jason Kenny/Jamie Staff)44.129
2 Cofidas (Micka‘l Bourgain/Franois Pervis/KŽvin Sireau)44.702
Ride for Bronze
3 US Creteil (Gregory Bauge/Micha‘l D'almeida/Thierry Jollet)44.695
4 Great Britain (Matthew Crampton/David Daniell/Ross Edgar)45.04


Women's Scratch

Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Vera Koedooder (Ned)
2 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)
3 Aksana Papko (Blr)
4 Lucy Martin (GBr)
5 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp)
6 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)
7 Lada Kozlikova (Cze)
8 Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)
9 Rebecca Quinn (Sbw)
10 Thatsani Wichana (Tha)
11 Tara Whitten (Can)
12 Kacey Mandefield (USA)
13 Katie Colclough (Hpm)
14 Audrey Cordon (Fra)
15 Elissavet Chantzi (Gre)
16 Kelly Druyts (Bel)
17 Laura Doria (Ita)
18 Iraida Garcia Ocasio (Cub)
19 Cinthia Patricia Martinez Ponce (Nav)
20 Christina Becker (Ger)

Heat 2
1 Jarmila Machacova (Cze)
2 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub)
3 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr)
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Eus)
5 Pascale Jeuland (Fra)
6 Shelley Olds (USA)
7 Elizabeth Armitstead (Hpm)
8 Amy Pieters (Ned)
9 Lisa Brennauer (Ger)
10 Alena Amialyusik (Blr)
11 Andrea Wolfer (Sui)
12 Valentina Scandolara (Ita)
13 Sutharat Bunsawat (Tha)
14 Debora Galvez Lopez (Esp)
15 Wan Yiu Wong (Hkg)
16 Edyta Jasinska (Pol)
17 Jessie Daams (Bel)
18 Ilze Bole (Rsa)
First 12 riders in each heat qualify to final

Final
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (Hpm)
2 Vera Koedooder (Ned)
3 Andrea Wolfer (Sui)
4 Jarmila Machacova (Cze)
5 Lada Kozlikova (Cze)
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Eus)
7 Shelley Olds (USA)
8 Pascale Jeuland (Fra)
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)
10 Alena Amialyusik (Blr)
11 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub)
12 Rebecca Quinn (Sbw)
13 Amy Pieters (Ned)
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)
15 Thatsani Wichana (Tha)
16 Tara Whitten (Can).
17 Aksana Papko (Blr)
18 Valentina Scandolara (Ita)
19 Lucy Martin (GBr)
20 Lisa Brennauer (Ger)
21 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)
22 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr)
23 Kacey Mandefield (USA)
24 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp)
Men's Points Race
Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Morgan Kneisky (Fra)29pts
2 Volodymyr Rybin (Isd)25
3 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha)23
4 Yuri Yurchanka (Blr)23
5 Tristan Marquet (Sui)23
6 Luke Rowe (Hpm)23
7 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr)21
8 KamPo Wong (Hkg)21
9 Milan Kadlec (Cze)20
10 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)17
11 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn)8
12 Marcel Barth (Ger)6
13 Inaki Anzizar Lizarraga (Nav)4
14 Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Eus)2
15 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu)1
16 Vojtech Hacecky (Adp)0
17 Andreas Graf (Aut)0
DNS Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den)
Heat 1
1 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp)26 pts
2 Stanislav Volkov (Lok)20
3 Chris Newton (GBr)13
4 Colby Pearce (USA)8
5 Ingmar De Poortere (Bel)8
6 Glenn O'Shea (Tos)7
7 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg)6
8 Ho Ting Kwok (HKp)5
9 Elia Viviani (Ita)5
10 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Netherlands3
11 King Wai Cheung (Gpc)3
12 Nikolay Trusov (Rus)2
13 Jesper Morkov (Den)
14 Carlos Herrero (Cat)
15 Jozef Zabka (Svk)
16 Javier Azkue Prieto (Esp)
DNF Sam Bennett (Irl)
DNS Carlos Manuel Hernandez Santana (Mex)
Final
1 KamPo Wong (Hkg)32
2 Marcel Barth (Ger)12
3 Milan Kadlec (Cze)11
4 Ingmar De Poortere (Bel)10
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra)9
6 Tristan Marquet (Sui)8
7 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg)7
8 Chris Newton (GBr)7
9 Colby Pearce (USA)7
10 Pim Ligthart (Ned)7
11 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp)7
12 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn)7
13 Glenn O'Shea (Tos)5
14 Volodymyr Rybin (Isd)5
15 Luke Rowe (Hpm)4
16 Nikolay Trusov (Rus)3
17 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr)2
18 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha)2
19 Ho Ting Kwok (Hkp)2
20 Stanislav Volkov (Lok)0
21 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)0
22 Elia Viviani (Ita)0
DNF Yuri Yurchanka (Blr)
DNF King Wai Cheung (Gpc)

Men's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Taylor Phinney (USA)4:15.223
2 David O'Loughlin (Irl)4:24.891
3 Alexei Markov (Rus)4:24.905
4 Valery Kaikov (Lok)4:25.213
5 Edward Clancy (GBr)4:27.596
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)4:27.804
7 Dominique Cornu (Bel)4:28.438
8 Levi Heimans (Ned)4:28.767
9 Sergi Escobar Roure (Esp)4:29.753
10 Arnaud Depreeuw (Fra)4:33.608
11 Martin Frost Lollesgaard (Den)4:36.195
12 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu)4:37.153
13 Eugen Wacker (Kgz)4:38.614
14 Matti Pajari (Fin)4:38.660
15 Jakub Sredzinki (Pol)4:43.810
16 Marcello Bertolo (Ita)4:46.270
17 Ihar Hovar (Blr)4:48.394
DNS Michael Faerk Christensen (Den)
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Taylor Phinney (USA)4:19:119
DNF David O'Loughlin (Irl)
Ride for Bronze
3 Alexei Markov (Rus)4:23.643
4 Valery Kaikov (Lok)4:26.549


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login