Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 14/09 13:45 pm - Track World Cup Copenhagen: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/14/09
 

Track World Cup #5 Copenhagen, Denmark

Day 2

Women's Points Race
Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Wan Yiu Wong (Hkg)8
2 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita)5
3 Debora Galvez Lopez (Esp)5
4 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub)5
5 Jarmila Machacova (Cze)5
6 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr)4
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Eus)3
8 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned)3
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)2
10 Andrea Wolfer (Sui)2
11 Shelley Olds (USA)1
12 Katie Colclough (Hpm)1
13 Elissavet Chantzi (Gre)0
14 Rebecca Quinn (Sbw)0
15 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra)0
16 Kelly Druyts (Bel)0
17 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)0
18 Thatsani Wichana (Tha)0
DNS Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mex)
Heat 2
1 Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)5
2 Tara Whitten (Can)5
3 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub)5
4 Jolien D'hoore (Bel)5
5 Elizabeth Armitstead (Hpm)4
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)4
7 Vera Koedooder (Ned)3
8 Pascale Jeuland (Fra)3
9 Lada Kozlikova (Cze)3
10 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)2
11 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)2
12 Aksana Papko (Blr)2
13 Kacey Mandefield (USA)1
14 Lucy Martin (GBr)0
15 Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha)0
16 Lisa Brennauer (Ger)0
17 Edyta Jasinska (Pol)0
DNF Cinthia Martinez Ponce (Nav)
DNF Ilze Bole (Rsa)
First 12 riders in each heat qualify to final
Final
1 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned)28
2 Katie Colclough (Hpm)24
3 Shelley Olds (USA)23
4 Tara Whitten (Can)22
5 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita)22
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)21
7 Elizabeth Armitstead (Hpm)10
8 Pascale Jeuland (Fra)7
9 Andrea Wolfer (Sui)7
10 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub)5
11 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)5
12 Jarmila Machacova (Cze)3
13 Jolien D'hoore (Bel)3
14 Lada Kozlikova (Cze)3
15 Vera Koedooder (Ned)2
16 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Eus)2
17 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)1
18 Aksana Papko (Blr)0
19 Wan Yiu Wong (Hkg)0
20 Debora Galvez Lopez (Esp)0
21 Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)0
22 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub)0
DNF Alexandra Greenfield (GBr)
DNF Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)


Men's Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1 Adam Duvendeck (Hwk)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
3 Christopher Sellier (Tri)
4 Barry Forde (Bar)
5 Eduardo Torres Avelar (Esa)
6 Adrian Teklinski (Gdz)

Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Sky)
2 Kevin Sireau (Cof)
3 Rene Enders (Ger)
4 Travis Smith (Can)
5 Sergey Borisov (Rus)
6 Victor Hermida (Ecu)

Heat 3
1 Charlie Conord (Fra)
2 Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn)
3 Ross Edgar (GBr)
4 Alejandro Mainat (Cub)
DSQ Christos Volikakis
DSQ Yondi Schmidt

Heat 4
1 Gregory Bauge (Usc)
2 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol)
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp)
4 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col)
5 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Nav)
6 Fabian Keiser (Sui)
7 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Cat)

First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round (on 14 Feb), remainder to first round repechage

First Round Repechage

Heat 1
1 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Cat)
2 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col)
3 Christopher Sellier (Tri)
4 Victor Hermida (Ecu)

Heat 2
1 Rene Enders (Ger)
2 Adrian Teklinski (Gdz)
3 Sergey Borisov (Rus)
4 Alejandro Mainat (Cub)

Heat 3
1 Ross Edgar (GBr)
2 Travis Smith (Can)
3 Fabian Keiser (Sui)
4 Eduardo Torres Avelar (Esa)

Heat 4
1 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp)
2 Barry Forde (Bar)
3 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Nav)
First rider in each heat qualify to second round

Second Round

Heat 1
1 Kevin Sireau (Cof)
2 Gregory Bauge (Usc)
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp)
4 Adam Duvendeck (Hwk)
5 Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn)
6 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Cat)

Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Sky)
2 Ross Edgar (GBr)
3 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
4 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol)
5 Rene Enders (Ger)
6 Charlie Conord (Fra)
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6, the others to final 7-12

Final 1-6
1 Kevin Sireau (Cof)
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp)
3 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
Ross Edgar (GBr)
REL Gregory Bauge (Usc)
DNF Chris Hoy (Sky)

Final 7-12
7 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol)
8 Rene Enders (Ger)
9 Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn)
10 Charlie Conord (Fra)
11 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Cat)
12 Adam Duvendeck (Hwk)

Hoy and Kevin Sireau collided on the last corner and Hoy went down. Hoy and was taken to hospital for observation.
Women's 500m Time Trial
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)34.145
2 Sandie Clair (Fra)34.172
3 Willy Kanis (Ned)34.256
4 Anna Meares (Tos)34.287
5 Victoria Pendleton (Sky)34.417
6 Kristina Vogel (Ger)35.299
7 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)35.413
8 Lulu Zheng (Chn)35.497
9 Anna Blyth (GBr)35.626
10 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)35.647
11 Olga Streltsova (Rus)35.835
12 Huang Ting Ying (Tpe)36.081
13 Natasha Hansen (Nzl)36.082
14 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)36.561
15 Helena Casas Roige (Cat)36.67
16 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)36.725
17 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col)36.726
18 JoAnne Hamon (Nav)40.931
19 Monika Alango (Est)42.044
Men's Kilo
1 Taylor Phinney (USA)1:01.641
2 Micha‘l D'Almeida (Usc)1:02.071
3 Quentin Lafargue (Fra)1:02.134
4 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol)1:02.591
5 Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukr)1:02.725
6 Tim Veldt (Ned)1:02.785
7 Franois Pervis (Cof)1:02.904
8 David Daniell (GBr)1:03.153
9 Sascha HŸbner (Ger)1:03.933
10 Adrian Teklinski (Gdz)1:04.510
11 Clemens Selzer (Aut)1:04.585
12 David Alonso Castillo (Esp)1:04.974
13 Filip Ditzel (Cze)1:05.467
14 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus)1:05.793
15 Gaddy Chaid (RSA)1:06.230
16 Yusho Oikawa (Jpn)1:06.265
17 Juan Peralta Gascon (Nav)1:06.790
18 Risto Aaltio (Fin)1:07.134
19 Christian Ranneries (Den)1:07.175
20 Paul Healion (Irl)1:08.111
21 Javier Azkue Prieto (Fgn)1:08.124
22 Azikiwe Kellar (Tri)1:09.148
23 Ihar Hovar (Blr)1:09.290
24 Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Eus)1:09.295
25 Oriol Martinez (Cat)1:09.295
26 Eugen Wacker (Kgz)1:11.303
27 Carlos Vera Lopez (Ecu)1:14.516

Men's Scratch Race
1 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn)
2 Franco Marvulli (Sui)
3 Daniel Holloway (Usa)
4 Andreas Mueller (Aut)
5 Leigh Howard (Tos)
6 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)
7 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Esp)
8 Marcel Barth (Ger)- 1 lap
9 Jozef Zabka (Svk)- 1 lap
10 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr)- 1 lap
11 Morgan Kneisky (Fra)- 1 lap
12 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukr)- 1 lap
13 Airan Fernandez Casasola (Cat)- 1 lap
14 Tim Mertens (Bel)- 1 lap
15 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu)- 1 lap
16 Oleksandr Martynenko (Isd)- 1 lap
17 Fabrizio Braggion (Ita)- 1 lap
18 Angel Dario Colla (Arg)- 1 lap
19 Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Eus)- 1 lap
DNF Jan Dostal (Adp)
DNF King Wai Cheung (Gpc)
DNF KamPo Wong (Hkg)
DNF Sam Bennett (Irl)
DNF Inaki Anzizar Lizarraga (Nav)

Men's Team Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Robert Hayles/Peter Kennaugh) 4:04.080
2 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Sergi Escobar Roure/David Muntaner Juaneda/Eloy Teruel Rovira) 4:08.465
3 Denmark (Michael Faerk Christensen/Daniel Kreutzfeldt/Jens Erik Madsen/Christian Ranneries) 4:08.924
4 Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaikov/Leonid Krasnov/Vladimir Shchekunov) 4:10.708
5 Ireland (Paul Healion/Martyn Irvine/David M Cann/David O'Loughlin) 4:11.587
6 Belgium (Dominique Cornu/Kenny De Ketele/Ingmar De Poortere/Tim Mertens) 4:11.976
7 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Pim Ligthart/Roy Pieters/Sipke Zijlstra) 4:13.209
8 Team 100% Me (Mark Christian/Andrew Fenn/Luke Rowe/Erick Rowsell) 4:14.020
9 France (Arnaud Depreeuw/Julien Duval/Ronan Guinaudeau/Pierre Luc Perichon) 4:14.206
10 Germany (Robert Bartko/Theo Reinhardt/Stefan SchŠfer/Jakob Steigmiller) 4:14.826
11 Poland (Pawel Brylowski/Dawid Glowacki/Piotr Kasperkiewicz/Jakub Sredzinki) 4:16.380
12 Lithuania (Gediminas Bagdonas/Egidijus Juodvalkis/Ramunas Navardauskas/Algirdas Mockus) 4:17.796
13 Switzerland (Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof/Loic Perizzolo/Cyrille Thiery) 4:18.997
14 Italy (Alex Buttazzoni/Angelo Ciccone/Alessandro De Marchi/Elia Viviani) 4:19.337
Fastest 2 teams race for gold
3rd and 4th teams race for bronze
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Robert Hayles/Peter Kennaugh)
2 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Sergi Escobar Roure/David Muntaner Juaneda/Eloy Teruel Rovira) caught
Ride for Bronze
3 Denmark (Michael Faerk Christensen/Daniel Kreutzfeldt/Jens Erik Madsen/Christian Ranneries) 4:05.501
4 Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaikov/Leonid Krasnov/Vladimir Shchekunov) 4:09.270

Women's Team Sprint
Qualifying
1 Team Toshiba (Kaarle McCulloch/Anna Meares)34.058
2 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte)34.530
3 China (Shuang Guo/Lulu Zheng)35.333
4 Great Britain (Anna Blyth/Helen Scott)35.410
5 Poland (Renata Dabrowska/Aleksandra Drejgier)35.425
6 Hong Kong (Wai Sze Lee/Zhao Juan Meng)36.560
7 Thailand (Sutharat Bunsawat/Watinee Luekajorn)38.284
8 Calapiereyno De Navarra (JoAnne Hamon/Cinthia Patricia Martinez Ponce)40.063
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Team Toshiba (Kaarle McCulloch/Anna Meares)33.854
2 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte)34.653
Ride for Bronze
3 China (Shuang Guo/Lulu Zheng)34.897
4 Great Britain (Anna Blyth/Helen Scott)35.311


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login