Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 16/09 22:00 pm - Tour of California: Stage 2 full results


Posted by Editoress on 02/16/09
 

Our coverage ot the Amgen Tour of California made possible with the support of Shimano

Stage 2: Sausalito to Santa Cruz, 186.6 km
1 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5:06:20
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astanaat s.t.
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad0:21
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
5 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing
6 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
7 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
9 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
10 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
11 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad
12 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
13 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
15 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana
16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
18 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
19 Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Esp) Cervelo TestTeam
20 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Stepall s.t.
21 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank1:35
22 Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing1:52
23 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step
24 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
25 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step
26 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
27 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing
28 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
29 Cameron Evans (Can) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
31 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
34 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
36 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo TestTeam
37 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
38 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
39 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
40 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
41 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
42 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
43 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
44 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
45 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobankall s.t.
46 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo TestTeam4:08
47 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team4:51
48 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
49 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
50 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
51 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
52 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
53 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstreamall s.t.
55 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team11:05
56 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
57 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
58 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
59 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
60 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
61 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
62 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
63 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
64 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
65 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
66 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam
67 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
68 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream
69 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
70 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
71 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
72 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1
73 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
74 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1
75 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racingall s.t.
76 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale16:20
77 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
78 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bankboth s.t.
79 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam17:10
80 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-Highroad
81 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
82 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
83 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
84 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
85 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad
86 Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia
87 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing
88 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
89 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
90 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad
91 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad
92 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad
93 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia
94 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam
95 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing
96 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
97 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
98 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing
99 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
100 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
101 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia
102 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas
103 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank
104 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
106 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
107 Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam
108 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Cervelo TestTeam
109 Gregory Rast (Sui) Astana
110 Steve Morabito (Sui) Astana
111 John Murphy (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
112 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
113 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
114 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
115 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team
116 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Teamall s.t.
117 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis22:11
118 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigass.t.
119 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team23:45
120 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
121 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
122 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
123 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
124 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Lightall s.t.
125 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas25:13
126 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
127 Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
128 Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1all s.t.
DNF Kirk O'Bee (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1
DNF Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
DNF Michael Grabinger (USA) Fly V Australia
DNF Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia
GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana9:23:02
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroadat 0:24
3 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:28
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana0:30
5 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana0:34
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana0:38
7 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad
8 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigasall s.t.
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:39
11 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racings.t.
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:40
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:42
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstreams.t.
15 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step0:51
16 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing0:56
17 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step2:12
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank2:14
19 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step4:32
20 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobanks.t.
21 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank4:40
22 Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Esp) Cervelo TestTeam4:45
23 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5:56
24 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad5:59
25 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6:00
26 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6:01
27 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank6:03
28 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo TestTeams.t.
29 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis6:04
30 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstreams.t.
31 Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing6:08
32 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
33 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Lightboth s.t.
34 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana6:09
35 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia6:13
36 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
37 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobankboth s.t.
38 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step6:15
39 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team6:20
40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6:28
41 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo TestTeam8:21
42 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling9:03
43 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream9:08
44 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale9:09
45 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling9:14
46 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team9:26
47 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank14:21
48 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank14:39
49 Cameron Evans (Can) Ouch Presented By Maxxis14:50
50 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis14:51
51 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:59
52 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream15:13
53 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team15:24
54 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing15:29
55 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light15:40
56 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank16:44
57 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team17:41
58 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team17:42
59 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis17:59
60 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18:10
61 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 120:40
62 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale20:44
63 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam21:17
64 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Steps.t.
65 Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam21:25
66 Gregory Rast (Sui) Astana21:27
67 Steve Morabito (Sui) Astana21:28
68 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team
69 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team21:38
70 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Lights.t.
71 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team23:52
72 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team23:53
73 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 123:54
74 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis23:58
75 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo TestTeams.t.
76 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas23:59
77 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 124:00
78 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Teams.t.
79 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank24:02
80 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxiss.t.
81 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step24:04
82 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream24:05
83 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Lights.t.
84 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team24:06
85 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 124:07
86 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light24:15
87 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 124:20
88 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad29:49
89 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad29:50
90 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream29:52
91 John Murphy (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis29:53
92 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling29:54
93 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank29:56
94 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo TestTeams.t.
95 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank29:58
96 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroads.t.
97 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia29:59
98 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
99 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-Highroad
100 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobankall s.t.
101 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step30:00
102 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing
103 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad30:02
104 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing
105 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racingboth s.t.
106 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30:03
107 Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia30:04
108 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team30:09
109 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step30:10
110 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australias.t.
111 Carlos Sastre Candil(Esp) Cervelo TestTeam30:11
112 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30:12
113 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia30:15
114 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling30:18
115 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas30:27
116 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis34:59
117 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas35:13
118 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team36:28
119 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia36:32
120 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing36:39
121 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
122 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas36:51
123 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas36:55
124 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light36:59
125 Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light38:15
126 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas38:22
127 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 145:37
128 Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 145:41
Sprint GC
1 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing25 pts
2 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream15
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana12
4 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step12
5 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad10
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas10
7 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana10
8 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step9
9 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing8
10 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana7
11 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank7
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana6
13 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana5
14 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step5
15 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream4
16 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 14
17 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis4
18 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia4
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank3
20 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank3
21 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream1
22 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank1
23 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team1
Mountains GC
1 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing16 pts
2 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank11
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana10
4 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis10
5 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream8
6 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia8
7 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step6
8 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 16
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana5
10 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5
11 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling5
12 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana3
13 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana2
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas1
15 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad1
Teams GC
1 Astana28:10:16
2 Garmin-Slipstream3:58
3 Team Saxo Bank5:41
4 Team Columbia-High Road5:46
5 Quick Step6:05
6 Rabobank6:07
7 Rock Racing6:39
8 Cervelo Test Team17:42
9 Bissell Pro Cycling19:54
10 BMC Racing Team20:17
11 AG2R La Mondiale20:28
12 Ouch Presented By Maxxis21:58
13 Liquigas24:09
14 Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light35:58
15 Jelly Belly Cycling Team49:25
16 Team Type 11:02:12
17 Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation1:05:06


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login