Canadian Cyclist GF Axel Merckx 24/7-2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Ladies Night - March 20
 

 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
Gran Fondo Mt Tremblant Jan 29
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 

 
ARG Zydeco CC Feb 4
 

Daily News


 

February 16/09 18:50 pm - Vuelta Ciclista a Cuba: Stage 7a and 7b (brief) Parisien takes over lead


Posted by Editoress on 02/16/09
 

Vuelta Ciclista a Cuba Cuba

Stage 7a: Moron to Ciego De Avila (ITT), 35 km

1 Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy, 45:23
2 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy

3 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba

GC

1 Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy, 20:10:51
2 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba, at 0:03
3 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy, 0:04
4 Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy, 0:58

5 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuela, 1:22
6 Manuel Medina (Ven) Venezuela, 2:22
7 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego de çvila, 2:32
8 Yenier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba, 2:36
9 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Team Cuba, 2:39
10 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba, 3:08

Team GC

1 Planet Energy Canada, 60:33:22
2 Cuba at 4:09
3 Venezuela a 7:28
4 ISCF a 10:05
5 Tecos -Trek12:30



Stage 7b : Ciego De Avilas to S.Spiritus, 125 km

1 Geert Dijkshooyn (Ned) Saxonia Team 3:18:06
2 Heverh Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela at s.t.
3 Andonis Cardoso (Cub) I.S.C.F. , 0:14
4 Yuniel Alonso (Cub) Habana, 2:34
5 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus , s.t.
6 Maikel Gomez (Cub) Villa Clara, 2:38
7 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar, 2:49
8 Manuel E. Medina (Ven) Team Venezuela
9 Franois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy
10 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Team Cuba
11 Fernando Kayner (Pan) Villa Clara
12 Yesmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba
13 Franklin R. Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela
14 Rainier Vazquez (Cub) Matanzas
15 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy all s.t.

GC

1 Franois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy, 23:31:46
2 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba, at 0:03
3 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy, 0:04
4 Andonis Cardoso (Cub) I.S.C.F., 0:53
5 Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy, 0:58
6 Franklin R. Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela, 1:22
7 Manuel E. Medina (Ven) Team Venezuela, 2:22
8 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila, 2:32
9 Yenier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba, 2:36
10 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Team Cuba, 2:39
11 Yesmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba, 3:08
12 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar, 3:42
13 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos-Trek , 3:46
14 Norlan Ramos (Cub) Habana, 4:26
15 Jose A. Alarcon (Ven) Team Venezuela, 4:33

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Paris 2 Ancaster Feb11
 

 
TaG Cycling Feb 4
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2015 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login