Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 17/09 23:30 pm - Tour of California: Stage 3 full results


Posted by Editoress on 02/17/09
 

Our coverage of the Amgen Tour of California made possible with the support of Shimano

Stage 3: San José to Modesto, 167.7 km
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team4:28:12
2 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
3 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad
6 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
7 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
8 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
9 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team
10 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank
11 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
12 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
14 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
15 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
16 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
17 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
18 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
19 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
20 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad
21 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
22 Steve Morabito (Sui) Astana
23 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
24 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
25 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad
26 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
27 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
28 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
30 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
31 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
32 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
33 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
34 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad
35 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
36 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
37 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
38 John Murphy (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
39 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
40 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
41 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
42 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
43 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step
44 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
45 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
46 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
47 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
48 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing
49 Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing
50 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
51 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing
52 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
53 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step
54 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
55 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
56 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
57 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
58 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
59 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
60 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
61 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
62 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step
63 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
64 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
65 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
66 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
67 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
68 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
69 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana
70 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas
71 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
72 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
73 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
74 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
75 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
76 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
77 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
78 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
79 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
80 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
81 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
82 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing
83 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
84 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
85 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
87 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
88 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank
89 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
91 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream
92 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad
93 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia
96 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-Highroad
97 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
98 Gregory Rast (Sui) Astana
99 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
100 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
101 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
102 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing
103 Cameron Evans (Can) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
104 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
105 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia
106 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
107 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
108 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
109 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing
110 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cyclingall s.t.
111 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad1:21
112 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team1:49
113 Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 11:54
114 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Teams.t.
115 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas2:08
116 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Teams.t.
117 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team2:20
118 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light2:23
119 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Teams.t.
DNF Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
DNF Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1
DNF Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1
DNF Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
DNF Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
DNF Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
DSQ Cameron Evans (Can) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
DSQ Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
DSQ Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana13:51:14
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroadat 0:24
3 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:28
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana0:30
5 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana0:34
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana0:38
7 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad
8 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigasall s.t.
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:39
11 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racings.t.
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:40
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:42
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstreams.t.
15 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step0:51
16 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing0:56
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank2:10
18 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step2:12
19 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step4:32
20 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobanks.t.
21 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank4:40
22 Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Esp) Cervelo Test Team4:45
23 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5:56
24 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank5:57
25 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad5:59
26 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6:00
27 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6:01
28 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team6:03
29 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis6:04
30 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstreams.t.
31 Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing6:08
32 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
33 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Lightboth s.t.
34 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana6:09
35 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team6:13
36 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobanks.t.
37 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step6:15
38 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team6:20
39 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6:28
40 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team8:21
41 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling9:03
42 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream9:08
43 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale9:09
44 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling9:14
45 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team9:26
46 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank14:21
47 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank14:39
48 Cameron Evans (Can) Ouch Presented By Maxxis14:50
49 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis14:51
50 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:59
51 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream15:13
52 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team15:24
53 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing15:29
54 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light15:40
55 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank16:44
56 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team17:41
57 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team17:42
58 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis17:59
59 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 120:40
60 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale20:44
61 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team21:07
62 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step21:17
63 Gregory Rast (Sui) Astana21:27
64 Steve Morabito (Sui) Astana21:28
65 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Teams.t.
66 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light21:38
67 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team23:53
68 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis23:56
69 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 124:00
70 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Teams.t.
71 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team24:01
72 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank24:02
73 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxiss.t.
74 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step24:04
75 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream24:05
76 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team24:06
77 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 124:07
78 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light24:15
79 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team25:57
80 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas26:04
81 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team26:18
82 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light26:28
83 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad29:45
84 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad29:50
85 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream29:52
86 John Murphy (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis29:53
87 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling29:54
88 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank29:56
89 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Teams.t.
90 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank29:58
91 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia29:59
92 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
93 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-Highroad
94 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobankall s.t.
95 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step30:00
96 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racings.t.
97 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad30:02
98 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing
99 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racingboth s.t.
100 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30:03
101 Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia30:04
102 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team30:09
103 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step30:10
104 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australias.t.
105 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia30:15
106 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas30:27
107 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad31:19
108 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team32:00
109 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis34:59
110 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas35:13
111 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team36:28
112 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia36:32
113 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing36:39
114 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas36:51
115 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas36:55
116 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light36:59
117 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas38:22
118 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 145:37
119 Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 147:35
Sprint GC
1 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing25 pts
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team15
3 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream15
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana12
5 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step12
6 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank12
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad10
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas10
9 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad10
10 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana10
11 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step9
12 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing8
13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana7
14 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream7
15 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank7
16 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana6
17 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad6
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank6
19 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team5
20 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana5
21 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step5
22 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas5
23 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream4
24 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light4
25 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 14
26 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team4
27 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis4
28 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia4
29 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank3
30 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing3
31 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team3
32 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank3
33 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis3
34 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream1
35 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank1
36 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank1
Mountains GC
1 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing26 pts
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank13
3 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank11
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana10
5 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis10
6 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream8
7 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis8
8 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team8
9 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas8
10 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia8
11 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana7
12 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana7
13 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step6
14 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 16
15 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5
16 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling5
17 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana2
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas1
19 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad1
Young Rider GC
1 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank13:51:53
2 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Stepat 0:12
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank1:31
4 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5:17
5 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team5:41
6 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream8:29
7 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank16:05
8 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team17:03
9 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team23:21
10 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team23:22
11 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad29:11
12 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team29:20
13 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas34:34
14 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas36:16
15 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 144:58
Team GC
1 Astana41:34:52
2 Garmin-Slipstreamat 3:58
3 Team Saxo Bank5:41
4 Team Columbia-High Road5:46
5 Quick Step6:05
6 Rabobank6:07
7 Rock Racing6:39
8 Cervelo Test Team17:42
9 Bissell Pro Cycling19:54
10 BMC Racing Team20:17
11 AG2R La Mondiale20:28
12 Ouch Presented By Maxxis21:58
13 Liquigas24:09
14 Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light35:58
15 Jelly Belly Cycling Team49:25
16 Team Type 11:02:12
17 Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation1:05:06


 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour of California February 22/09 - February 22/09, California, USA

Preview
Pre-race
Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login