Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

February 22/09 21:10 pm - Tour of California: Stage 8 full results


Posted by Editoress on 02/22/09
 

Our coverage of the Amgen Tour of California made possible with the support of Shimano

Stage 8: Rancho Bernardo to Escondido, 155.8 km
1 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank3:48:39
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:02
3 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad0:40
4 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
5 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
6 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Astana
7 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
8 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
10 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
13 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
14 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
15 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad
17 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
18 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
19 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
20 Thomas Lšvkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad
21 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
22 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step
23 Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
24 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream
25 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
26 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing
27 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
28 Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing
29 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
30 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
31 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astanaall s.t.
32 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank3:54
33 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team8:41
34 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
35 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
36 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step
37 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
39 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
40 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
41 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
42 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
43 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
44 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank
45 Steve Morabito (Sui) Astana
46 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
48 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing
49 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Teamall s.t.
50 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad15:11
51 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad
52 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
53 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
54 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
55 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
56 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
57 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
58 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing
59 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
60 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
61 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
62 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
63 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
64 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
65 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank
66 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
67 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step
68 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
69 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
70 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
71 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
72 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
73 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
74 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
75 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
76 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
77 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
78 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
79 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
80 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
81 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
83 Gregory Rast (Sui) Astana
84 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Teamall s.t.
DNF Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad
DNS Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
DNF Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
DNF Kjell Carlstršm (Fin) Liquigas
DNF Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
DNF Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
DNF Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
DNF Cameron Evans (Can) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
DNF Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
DNF Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia
DNF Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
Final GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana31:28:21
2 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstreamat 0:36
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad0:45
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1:10
5 Thomas Lšvkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad1:29
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas1:37
7 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana1:46
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank1:54
9 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream2:24
10 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Astana2:48
11 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step2:57
12 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank3:19
13 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing3:37
14 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step4:15
15 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad4:19
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank5:44
17 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank6:08
18 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank6:25
19 Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Esp) Cervelo Test Team6:56
20 Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing7:55
21 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana8:16
22 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana10:14
23 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis10:26
24 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10:47
25 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank11:09
26 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling12:22
27 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream13:02
28 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana16:30
29 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale17:18
30 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step17:57
31 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing18:44
32 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank19:12
33 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team19:15
34 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis20:11
35 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team20:51
36 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling21:23
37 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step21:46
38 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream23:23
39 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 123:46
40 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank23:56
41 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank24:18
42 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step26:48
43 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling26:56
44 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream27:35
45 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team28:53
46 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale29:53
47 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team30:20
48 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team30:57
49 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team35:02
50 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team35:13
51 Steve Morabito (Sui) Astana36:53
52 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas37:33
53 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream37:42
54 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank38:42
55 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team39:22
56 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing40:15
57 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis40:36
58 Gregory Rast (Sui) Astana40:52
59 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank42:24
60 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light42:25
61 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 142:51
62 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 143:34
63 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis43:48
64 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad46:29
65 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad47:00
66 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team47:17
67 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank47:24
68 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team47:32
69 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light47:45
70 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step47:48
71 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale48:15
72 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream48:17
73 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team49:10
74 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step49:21
75 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team49:32
76 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia50:47
77 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team51:13
78 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis51:59
79 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light53:55
80 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas56:29
81 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team1:00:35
82 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light1:01:23
83 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing1:03:56
84 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light1:09:46
Sprint GC
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad36 pts
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas22
3 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank19
4 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank18
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream16
6 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale15
7 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream15
8 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team15
9 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale15
10 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana14
11 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad14
12 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank13
13 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step12
14 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team12
15 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light12
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad11
17 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank11
18 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana10
19 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step10
20 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step9
21 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana9
22 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank9
23 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing8
24 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana7
25 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis7
26 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana6
27 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank6
28 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team6
29 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing6
30 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Astana5
31 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team5
32 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing5
33 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team5
34 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas5
35 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream4
36 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step4
37 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 14
38 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis4
39 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank3
40 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank3
41 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis3
42 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream2
43 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream1
44 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank1
45 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis1
46 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
47 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team1
Mountains GC
1 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank39 pts
2 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing22
3 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team21
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana20
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank15
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank12
7 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis10
8 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank9
9 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream9
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank8
11 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank8
12 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas8
13 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis8
14 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team8
15 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad7
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas7
17 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Astana7
18 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana7
19 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream6
20 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step6
21 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 16
22 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing6
23 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5
24 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team5
25 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5
26 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad4
27 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank3
28 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing3
29 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana2
30 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad2
31 Thomas Lšvkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad1
32 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank1
Best Young Rider
1 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank31:30:15
2 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Stepat 1:03
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank3:50
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank17:18
5 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream21:29
6 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream25:41
7 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team26:59
8 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad44:35
9 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team47:16
10 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team47:38
Team GC
1 Astana94:28:50
2 Team Saxo Bankat 1:40
3 Garmin-Slipstream1:49
4 Team Columbia-High Road2:46
5 Rabobank4:45
6 Quick Step7:18
7 Rock Racing7:54
8 Cervelo Test Team34:55
9 AG2R La Mondiale36:22
10 Ouch Presented By Maxxis39:50
11 BMC Racing Team40:22
12 Bissell Pro Cycling44:29
13 Liquigas51:20
14 Team Type 11:40:59
15 Jelly Belly Cycling Team1:46:59
16 Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light1:52:37


 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour of California February 22/09 - February 22/09, California, USA

Preview
Pre-race
Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login