Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 18/97 23:01 pm - Grundig Downhill Results, Provincial News, Giro, MTB Rankings


Posted by Editor on 05/18/97
 

Grundig World Cup Downhill #1 - Cape Town, South Africa

Men

1 DE BEVER BAS NED VSB BATAVUS 4:55.51
2 BENEKE JÃœRGEN GER SCHWINN TOYOTA 4:56.05
3 MISSER TOMAS ESP VOLVO/KONA 4:57.56
4 PALMER SHAUN USA MT DEW/SPECIALIZED 4:58.46
5 SHARPLES SCOTT AUS TREK/VOLKSWAGEN 4:59.33

44 POULIN FREDERIC CAN 5:19.68

World Cup Standings - DH Men

1 DE BEVER BAS NED 75 points
2 BENEKE JÃœRGEN GER 70
3 MISSER TOMAS ESP 66
4 PALMER SHAUN USA 62
5 SHARPLES SCOTT AUS 58

44 POULIN FREDERIC CAN 7

Women (there were no Canadian women)

1 BRUTSAERT ELKE USA SCHWINN TOYOTA 5:24.79
2 GIOVE MISSY USA VOLVO/CANNONDALE 5:30.37
3 STREB MARLA USA MARIN 5:35.25
4 GONZALEZ MERCEDES ESP TEAM GT 5:37.71
5 CHAUSSON ANNE-CAROLINE FRA SUNN-NIKE 5:37.90

World Cup Standings - DH Women

1 BRUTSAERT ELKE USA 50 points
2 GIOVE MISSY USA 45
3 STREB MARLA USA 40
4 GONZALEZ MERCEDES ESP 36
5 CHAUSSON ANNE-CAROLINE FRA 32


World Cup Track Trials May 17/97 Glenmore Velodrome, Calgary.

Men's Pursuit Qualifier 4km

1. Chris Rubuliak AB 5:07.09
2. Matt Hansen Ont 5:09.38
3. Alexandre Cloutier PQ 5:18.29
4. Trevor Gunderson AB 5:18.69

Women's Pursuit Qualifier 3km

1. Mandy Poitras BC 4:16.31
2. Marianne Trevorrow AB 4:43.83
3. Petrina Tulissi AB 5:19.18

Senior Men Sprint Qualifier 200M

1. Doug Baron AB 11.26
2. Jim Fisher AB 11.63
3. Keith Bruneau BC 11.71
4. Jason Buczny AB 11.79

Senior Women Sprint Qualifier 200M

1. Tanya Dubnicoff MB 12.37
2. Lori-Ann Muenzer Ont 12.65
3. Kafi Dublin BC 13.11
4. Krista Svedahl AB 13.51

"Due to inclement weather conditions the event was cancelled. The
results will stand as the qualifier round indicates."
Kurt Innes.

Chief Commisaire Chris Wood

News brought to you by Aaron Gluzman-Coach of The Boy.


PEI News

The recently revived Cycling PEI held its first time trial of the season
on a cool May 11th Mothers Day morning at 7:30. The course was double
loop totaling 40k on rolling hills. Weather was a sunny plus 3, with
stong NW winds of 30-35 K. Thanks to Smooth Cycle for organization and
support.

Results were as follows for the top finishers in each division

Male: (1) Kent Wood 1:05:25
(2) Bradley Johnson 1:05:41
(3) Peter Hammill 1:07:32

Masters (7) Robert Robinson 1:14:47
Junior (4) Damian Clow 1:13:35

The event was billed as a tune up event for the May 24th RedCross Relay
Multi - Sport event which includes a 9k road run, 15K Mountain, 5.5k
clay road run, 7.2k canoe and finishes with a 24k road bike leg, all
done on a 60k loop course. Two and six person teams compete.
Expectations are that there will be about 200 hundred teams this year.

This is a major annual event on the Island each year. If anyone is interested, check out the relay web site at "www3.pei.sympatico.ca/redcross.relay" Maybe we will see you there!

Rob Robinson
CPEI


Giro d‚Italia, Italy

Stage 2, Mestre to Cervia, 211 km

1.Mario Cipollini (Italy) Saeco 5:09:46
2.Jan Svorada (Czech Republic) Mapei
3.Endrio Leoni (Italy) AKI
4.Maurizio Tomi (Italy) Ros Mary
5.Gabriele Balducci (Italy) Ceramiche Refin
6.Massimo Apollonio (Italy) Scrigno
7.Gabriele Missaglia (Italy) Mapei
8.Glenn Magnusson (Sweden) Amore and Vita
9.Mariano Piccoli (Italy) Brescialat
10.Yevgeny Berzin (Russia) Batik
11.Andrea Noe' (Italy) Asics
12.Gabriele Colombo (Italy) Batik
13.Marcel Wust (Germany) Festina
14.Fabio Sacchi (Italy) Polti
15.Paolo Savoldelli (Italy) Roslotto
16.Roberto Petito (Italy) Saeco
17.Piotr Ugrumov (Russia) Roslotto
18.Marco Pantani (Italy) Mercatone Uno
19.Nicola Miceli (Italy) AKI
20.Mario Manzoni (Italy) Roslotto all s.t.


UCI MTB Rankings (as of May 11)

Women

1 Sydor, Alison CAN 902 points
2 Pezzo, Paola ITA 740
3 Dahle, Gunn Rita NOR 642
4 Tomlinson, Lesley CAN 598
5 Leboucher, Laurence FRA 571
6 Alexander, Caroline GBR 538
6 De Negri, Nadia ITA 538
8 Marunde, Regina GER 528
9 Stropparo, Annabella ITA 504
10 Daucourt, Chantal SUI 498

14 Redden, Christina CAN 463
23 McQuaid, Melanie CAN 344
56 Sinclair, Trish CAN 141
100 McGann, Erin CAN 58
145 Smith, Jill CAN 35
200 Robichaud, Linda CAN 22
200 Hunter, Leslie CAN 22
233 Dwyer, Jeanie CAN 16
255 Spencer, Stacey CAN 13
281 Kilby, Diane CAN 9
301 Bisaro, Ivana CAN 7
301 Hovind, Linda CAN 7
321 MacDonald, Allison CAN 6
339 Delleney, Phyllis CAN 5

Men

1 Dupouey, Christophe FRA 881 points
2 Evans, Cadel AUS 827
3 Martinez, Miguel FRA 792
4 Hoydahl, Rune NOR 757
5 Pallhuber, Hubert ITA 747
6 Baker, David GBR 640
7 Kristensen, Lennie DEN 626
8 Brenes, Andres CRC 622
9 Brentjens, Bart NED 618
10 Frischknecht, Thomas SUI 615

21 Hestler, Andreas CAN 336
25 Molday, Kirk CAN 310
44 Sheppard, Chris CAN 243
46 Sallenbach, Warren CAN 229
60 Green, Roland CAN 178
67 Grover, Neil CAN 162
119 McGrath, Seamus CAN 81
211 Visser, George CAN 28
216 Tourville, Eric CAN 27
217 Tout, Andy CAN 26
240 Schnyder, Ruedi CAN 20
260 Kabush, Geoff CAN 17
275 Phelps, Kevin CAN 15
275 Walker, Adam CAN 15
302 Heisler, Dave CAN 13
311 Palmer, Mike CAN 12
332 Stark, Keith CAN 11
332 Wells, Seth CAN 11
374 Jaakkola, Jussi CAN 7
400 Paradis, Sebastien CAN 6
400 Chetwynd, Paul CAN 6
428 Jones, Chris CAN 5
428 Bakogeorge, Tray CAN 5
457 Wedge, Peter CAN 4
457 Visser, Guido CAN 4
485 Large, Geoff CAN 3
555 Dutton, Robin CAN 1


Peace Race, Czech Republic

Stage 10, ITT in Brno, 50 km

1. Thomas Liese (Ger) 1:04:38
2. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom at 0:14
3. Bert Grabsch (Ger) 0:44
4. Christian Henn (Ger) Telekom 1:28
5. Chann McRae (USA) Saturn 1:57

Final GC:

1. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom 40:28:55
2. Christian Henn (Ger) Telekom at 1:57
3. Jens Voigt (Ger) ZVVZ Giant-AIS 2:21
4. Artur Babaitchev (Rus) Lada 2:42
5. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Telekom 3:33

9. Brian Walton (CANADA) Saturn 8:01

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login