Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 5/09 17:19 pm - Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 03/5/09
 

Results from the 2nd Stage in Spain

Stage 2: Las Torres de Cotillas to Caravaca, 175.1km
1 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - High Road 2:07:27
2 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
3 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream
4 David Calatayud (Esp) Spanish National Team
5 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
6 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
7 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
8 Mathew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
9 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
10 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros
11 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
12 Egoitz García Echeguigel (Esp) Spanish National Team
13 Aitor Galdós Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
14 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
15 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road
16 Manuel Ortega (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
17 Edgar Miguel Pinto (Por) Liberty Seguros
18 Konstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - High Road
19 Diego Milán (Esp) Acqua e Sapone
20 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
21 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - High Road
22 Vicente García de Mateo (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira
23 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia
24 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road
25 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Spanish National Team
26 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road
27 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
28 Rubén Plaza Molina (Esp) Liberty Seguros
29 Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
30 Andrés Vigil (Esp) Spanish National Team
31 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
32 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
33 José Herrada López (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
34 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road
35 Javier Chacón Quesada (Esp) Spanish National Team
36 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
37 Carlos Nozal (Esp) Liberty Seguros
38 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
39 Jesús Merino (Esp) Spanish National Team
40 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
41 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
42 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
43 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
44 Blake Caldwell (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
45 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
46 Dmytro Chuzhda (Ukr) Andorra - Grandvalira
47 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira
48 Marcos García (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
49 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
50 Rui Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros
51 Raúl García De Mateo (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira
52 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
53 Héctor Guerra (Esp) Liberty Seguros
54 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
55 Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
56 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
57 Pedro Merino (Esp) Spanish National Team
58 Eloy Teruel (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
59 Ángel Vallejo (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira
60 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
61 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
62 Hubb Duyn (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
63 Jaume Rovira (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira
64 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank
65 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team Saxo Bank
66 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
67 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
68 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
69 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Spanish National Team
70 Gustavo César Veloso (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
71 Sergio De Lis (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
72 Javier Benítez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
73 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
74 José Joao Mendes (Por) Liberty Seguros
75 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
76 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
77 Dennis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
78 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
79 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
80 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
81 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
82 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
83 José Vicente García (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
84 Claudio Casas (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
85 José Ruiz (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
86 Manuel Vázquez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
87 José Antonio Redondo (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
88 David Herrero (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
89 Pedro J. Vera (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
90 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank
91 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
92 Aitor Aznar (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira
93 Carlos Castaño (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
94 Alberto Losada (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
95 Igor Antón (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
96 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
97 José Antonio López (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
98 Lucas Euser (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
99 Didac Ortega (Esp) Acqua e Sapone
100 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
101 Iván Raña Fuentes (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia all s.t.
DNS Serafín Martínez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
 
GC
1 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - High Road 7:14:04
2 Rubén Pérez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
3 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
4 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
5 Mathew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
6 David Calatayud (Esp) Spanish National Team
7 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
8 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road
9 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
10 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
11 Rubén Plaza Molina (Esp) Liberty Seguros
12 Edgar Miguel Pinto (Por) Liberty Seguros
13 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road
14 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road
15 Konstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - High Road
16 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
17 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
18 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
19 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
20 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
21 José Antonio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
22 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
23 José Herrada López (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
24 Diego Milán (Esp) Acqua e Sapone
25 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - High Road
26 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
27 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
28 Carlos Nozal (Esp) Liberty Seguros
29 Hubb Duyn (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
30 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
31 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
32 Ángel Vallejo (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira
33 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
34 Eloy Teruel (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
35 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
36 Dennis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
37 David Herrero (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
38 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
39 Pedro Merino (Esp) Spanish National Team
40 Jaume Rovira (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira
41 Sergio De Lis (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
42 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
43 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
44 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
45 Carlos Castaño (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
46 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
47 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
48 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
49 Didac Ortega (Esp) Acqua e Sapone
50 José Vicente García (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
51 Lucas Euser (USA) Garmin-Slipstream all s.t.
52 Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:11
53 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
54 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13
55 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream 0:21
56 Marcos García (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
57 Pedro J. Vera (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
58 José Antonio López (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur all s.t.
59 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:42
60 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros 1:49
61 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Spanish National Team
62 Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
63 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road
64 Egoitz García (Esp) Spanish National Team
65 Aitor Galdós Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
66 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia
67 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
68 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
69 Vicente García De Mateo (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira
70 Blake Caldwell (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
71 Javier Chacón Quesada (Esp) Spanish National Team
72 Dmytro Chuzhda (Ukr) Andorra - Grandvalira
73 Héctor Guerra (Esp) Liberty Seguros
74 Rui Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros
75 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
76 Raúl García De Mateo (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira
77 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira
78 Gustavo César Veloso (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
79 José Joao Mendes (Por) Liberty Seguros
80 Javier Benítez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
81 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
82 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Spanish National Team
83 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
84 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
85 Alberto Losada (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
86 José Antonio Redondo (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
87 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
88 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
89 Manuel Vázquez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
90 José Ruiz (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
91 Igor Antón (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
92 Manuel Ortega (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 4:17
93 Andrés Vigil (Esp) Spanish National Team
94 Jesús Merino (Esp) Spanish National Team
95 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team Saxo Bank
96 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
97 Claudio Casas (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia
98 Aitor Aznar (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira
99 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank
100 Iván Raña Fuentes (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia all s.t.
101 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 10:43
 
Team GC
1 Rabobank 21:42:12
2 Team Columbia - High Road
3 Caisse d'Epargne
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi
5 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
6 Liberty Seguros
7 Team Saxo Bank
8 Garmin - Slipstream
9 Contentpolis-Ampo
10 Xacobeo Galicia all s.t.
11 Andalucia Cajasur 0:11
12 Spanish National Team 1:49
13 Andorra-Grandvalira s.t.


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login