Posted by Editoress on 03/5/09
Results from the 2nd Stage in Spain
Stage 2: Las Torres de Cotillas to Caravaca, 175.1km | |
1 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - High Road | 2:07:27 |
2 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
3 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream | |
4 David Calatayud (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
5 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank | |
6 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank | |
7 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | |
8 Mathew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank | |
9 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | |
10 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros | |
11 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank | |
12 Egoitz García Echeguigel (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
13 Aitor Galdós Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
14 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
15 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road | |
16 Manuel Ortega (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | |
17 Edgar Miguel Pinto (Por) Liberty Seguros | |
18 Konstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - High Road | |
19 Diego Milán (Esp) Acqua e Sapone | |
20 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | |
21 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - High Road | |
22 Vicente García de Mateo (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
23 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
24 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road | |
25 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
26 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road | |
27 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | |
28 Rubén Plaza Molina (Esp) Liberty Seguros | |
29 Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | |
30 Andrés Vigil (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
31 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
32 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream | |
33 José Herrada López (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
34 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road | |
35 Javier Chacón Quesada (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
36 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank | |
37 Carlos Nozal (Esp) Liberty Seguros | |
38 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
39 Jesús Merino (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
40 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | |
41 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros | |
42 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank | |
43 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank | |
44 Blake Caldwell (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | |
45 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne | |
46 Dmytro Chuzhda (Ukr) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
47 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
48 Marcos García (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
49 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | |
50 Rui Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros | |
51 Raúl García De Mateo (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
52 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank | |
53 Héctor Guerra (Esp) Liberty Seguros | |
54 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne | |
55 Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | |
56 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | |
57 Pedro Merino (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
58 Eloy Teruel (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
59 Ángel Vallejo (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
60 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | |
61 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | |
62 Hubb Duyn (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream | |
63 Jaume Rovira (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
64 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank | |
65 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team Saxo Bank | |
66 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank | |
67 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | |
68 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
69 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
70 Gustavo César Veloso (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
71 Sergio De Lis (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
72 Javier Benítez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
73 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | |
74 José Joao Mendes (Por) Liberty Seguros | |
75 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | |
76 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | |
77 Dennis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank | |
78 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank | |
79 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | |
80 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank | |
81 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank | |
82 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
83 José Vicente García (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne | |
84 Claudio Casas (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
85 José Ruiz (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | |
86 Manuel Vázquez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
87 José Antonio Redondo (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | |
88 David Herrero (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
89 Pedro J. Vera (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
90 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank | |
91 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne | |
92 Aitor Aznar (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
93 Carlos Castaño (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
94 Alberto Losada (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne | |
95 Igor Antón (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
96 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
97 José Antonio López (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | |
98 Lucas Euser (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | |
99 Didac Ortega (Esp) Acqua e Sapone | |
100 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
101 Iván Raña Fuentes (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | all s.t. |
DNS Serafín Martínez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
GC | |
1 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - High Road | 7:14:04 |
2 Rubén Pérez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
3 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank | |
4 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank | |
5 Mathew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank | |
6 David Calatayud (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
7 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | |
8 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road | |
9 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | |
10 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
11 Rubén Plaza Molina (Esp) Liberty Seguros | |
12 Edgar Miguel Pinto (Por) Liberty Seguros | |
13 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road | |
14 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road | |
15 Konstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - High Road | |
16 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank | |
17 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
18 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne | |
19 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne | |
20 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | |
21 José Antonio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | |
22 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | |
23 José Herrada López (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
24 Diego Milán (Esp) Acqua e Sapone | |
25 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - High Road | |
26 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank | |
27 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
28 Carlos Nozal (Esp) Liberty Seguros | |
29 Hubb Duyn (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream | |
30 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | |
31 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank | |
32 Ángel Vallejo (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
33 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | |
34 Eloy Teruel (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
35 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | |
36 Dennis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank | |
37 David Herrero (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
38 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank | |
39 Pedro Merino (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
40 Jaume Rovira (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
41 Sergio De Lis (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
42 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | |
43 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
44 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank | |
45 Carlos Castaño (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
46 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | |
47 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | |
48 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
49 Didac Ortega (Esp) Acqua e Sapone | |
50 José Vicente García (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne | |
51 Lucas Euser (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | all s.t. |
52 Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | 0:11 |
53 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank | s.t. |
54 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:13 |
55 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream | 0:21 |
56 Marcos García (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
57 Pedro J. Vera (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
58 José Antonio López (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | all s.t. |
59 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank | 0:42 |
60 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros | 1:49 |
61 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
62 Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | |
63 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road | |
64 Egoitz García (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
65 Aitor Galdós Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
66 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
67 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream | |
68 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros | |
69 Vicente García De Mateo (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
70 Blake Caldwell (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | |
71 Javier Chacón Quesada (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
72 Dmytro Chuzhda (Ukr) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
73 Héctor Guerra (Esp) Liberty Seguros | |
74 Rui Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros | |
75 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | |
76 Raúl García De Mateo (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
77 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
78 Gustavo César Veloso (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
79 José Joao Mendes (Por) Liberty Seguros | |
80 Javier Benítez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
81 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
82 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
83 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | |
84 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank | |
85 Alberto Losada (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne | |
86 José Antonio Redondo (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | |
87 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
88 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank | |
89 Manuel Vázquez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
90 José Ruiz (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | |
91 Igor Antón (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | all s.t. |
92 Manuel Ortega (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | 4:17 |
93 Andrés Vigil (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
94 Jesús Merino (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
95 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team Saxo Bank | |
96 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | |
97 Claudio Casas (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | |
98 Aitor Aznar (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira | |
99 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank | |
100 Iván Raña Fuentes (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | all s.t. |
101 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank | 10:43 |
Team GC | |
1 Rabobank | 21:42:12 |
2 Team Columbia - High Road | |
3 Caisse d'Epargne | |
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
5 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | |
6 Liberty Seguros | |
7 Team Saxo Bank | |
8 Garmin - Slipstream | |
9 Contentpolis-Ampo | |
10 Xacobeo Galicia | all s.t. |
11 Andalucia Cajasur | 0:11 |
12 Spanish National Team | 1:49 |
13 Andorra-Grandvalira | s.t. |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |