Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 8/09 21:32 pm - Vuelta Ciclista de Murcia (Spain) - Stage 5 & Final GC


Posted by Editor on 03/8/09
 

Stage 5 - Santiago de la Ribera to Murcia 143 km
 
1 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 3:11:46
2 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - Highroad
3 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
4 Mathew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
5 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
6 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
7 Egoitz Garcia (Esp) Spanish National Team
8 Diego Milan (Esp) Acqua e Sapone
9 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Liberty Seguros
10 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
 
21 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream all s.t.
 
Final GC
 
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 14:55:06
2 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Liberty Seguros at 0:20
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:35
4 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:45
5 Jaume Rovira (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira 0:51
6 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 1:15
7 Carlos Nozal (Esp) Liberty Seguros 1:58
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 1:59
9 Francisco Perez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 2:06
10 Mathew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 2:07
 
20 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 5:18
30 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad 18:28
46 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 21:20
47 Blake Caldwell (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 21:23
60 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 28:11
69 Lucas Euser (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 30:44
73 Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 32:19
94 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 42:03
 
Points Classification
 
1 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - Highroad 68 points
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 60
3 Mathew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 46
4 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 46
5 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Liberty Seguros 43
 
Sprints Classification
 
1 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 9 points
2 Javier Benitez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia 8
3 Pedro Vera (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia 7
4 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 4
5 Diego Milan (Esp) Acqua e Sapone 3
 
Mountains Classification
 
1 Konstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad 16 points
2 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10
3 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 8
4 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 8
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 7
 
Team GC
 
1 Rabobank 44:47:02
2 Liberty Seguros at 1:20
3 Caisse D'Epargne 3:55
4 Xacobeo Galicia 4:01
5 Andalucia - Cajasur 13:35


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login