Canadian Cyclist

 

March 12/09 22:53 pm - Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 2


Posted by Editor on 03/12/09
 

Tirreno-Adriatico - Italy

Stage 2 - Volterra to Marina di Carrara 177 km
 
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini 4:32:42
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
3 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo TestTeam
5 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
6 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
7 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank
8 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce
9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
11 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis
12 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katusha
13 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
14 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Milram
16 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
17 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Columbia-Highroad
18 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
19 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank
20 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
 
32 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream all s.t.
 
GC
 
1 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis 8:06:32
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini at 0:15
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas s.t.
4 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 0:24
5 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis 0:25
6 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
7 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank
8 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
9 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha
10 George Hincapie (USA) Columbia-Highroad
11 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC
12 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
13 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Milram
14 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Katusha
15 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
16 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam
17 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
19 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
20 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Columbia-Highroad all s.t.
 
74 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo TestTeam at 2:10
 
Points Classification
 
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini 19 points
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 18
3 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis 17
4 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 13
5 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 9
 
7 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo TestTeam 8


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2016 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.