Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 25/09 10:20 am - Track World Championships: Day 1 Results


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/09
 

Women's Individual Pursuit

Qualifying

1 Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) 3:29.491
2 Alison Shanks (NZl) 3:31.063
3 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) 3:33.935
4 Joanna Rowsell (GBr) 3:35.028
5 Josephine Tomic (Aus) 3:37.780
6 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) 3:38.373
7 Tara Whitten (Can) 3:38.962
8 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) 3:40.413
9 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp) 3:41.176
10 Verena Joos (Ger) 3:42.611
11 Charlotte Becker (Ger) 3:42.821
12 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) 3:42.930
13 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) 3:43.859
14 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 3:43.880
15 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) 3:45.160
16 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub) 3:45.956
17 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 3:47.161
18 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 3:47.636
19 Edyta Jasinska (Pol) 3:53.744
20 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp) 3:56.365
21 Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) 4:01.997


Top 4 proceed to finals

Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Alison Shanks (NZl) 3:29.807
2 Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) 3:32.174
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) 3:33.583
4 Joanna Rowsell (GBr) 3:35.209


Women's 500m Time Trial
 
Final
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 0:33.296*
2 Anna Meares (Aus) 0:33.796
3 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) 0:34.102
4 Sandie Clair (Fra) 0:34.114
5 Willy Kanis (Ned) 0:34.258
6 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) 0:34.276
7 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) 0:34.358
8 Olga Panarina (Blr) 0:34.557
9 Miriam Welte (Ger) 0:34.827
10 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 0:35.054
11 Kristina Vogel (Ger) 0:35.278
12 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) 0:35.409
13 Jinjie Gong (Chn) 0:35.442
14 Anna Blyth (GBr) 0:35.443
15 Olga Streltsova (Rus) 0:35.710
16 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) 0:35.924
17 Lulu Zheng (Chn) 0:35.965
18 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) 0:36.034
19 Wai See Lee (Hkg) 0:36.103
20 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) 0:36.319
21 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) 0:36.475
22 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) 0:36.673
23 Cinthia Martinez (Uru) 0:38.651
*= WR

Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 France (Grégory Bauge/Michaël D'Almeida/Kévin Sireau) 0:43.614
2 Great Britain (Matthew Crampton/Jason Kenny/Jamie Staff) 0:43.738
3 Germany (Rene Enders/Robert Forstemann/Stefan Nimke) 0:43.911
4 Australia (Daniel Ellis/Shane Perkins/Scott Sunderland) 0:44.115
5 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Kamil Kuczynski/Lukasz Kwiatkowski) 0:44.865
6 Malaysia (Azizulhasni Awang/Josiah Ng Onn Lam/Mohd Rizal Tisin) 0:44.996
7 Netherlands (Teun Mulder/Yondi Schmidt/Tim Veldt) 0:44.999
8 Japan (Kazuya Narita/Yudai Nitta/Kazunari Watanabe) 0:45.139
9 China (Wen Hao Li/Lei Zhang/Zixiang Zhang) 0:45.201
10 Russia (Sergey Borisov/Sergey Kucherov/Valentin Savitskiy) 0:45.513
11 Ukraine (Yevhen Bolibrukh/Yuriy Tsyupyk/Andrii Vynokurov) 0:45.713
12 Spain (David Alonso Castillo/Alvaro Alonso Rubio/Hodei Mazquiaran Uria) 0:45.771
13 Greece (Sotirios Bretas/Christos Volikakis/Zafeirios Volikakis) 0:46.578
14 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/Filip Ditzel/Adam Ptacnik) 0:46.594
15 Colombia (Jonathan Marin Cermeno/Leonardo Alfredo Narvaez Romero/Hernan Sanchez Castillo) 0:46.729
DNS Trinidad &Tobago (Azikiwe Kellar/Christopher Sellier/Haseem McLean)

1 and 2 ride for gold and silver, 3 and 4 ride for bronze

Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 France (Grégory Bauge/Michaël D'Almeida/Kévin Sireau) 0:43.510
2 Great Britain (Matthew Crampton/Jason Kenny/Jamie Staff) 0:43.869
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany (Rene Enders/Robert Forstemann/Stefan Nimke) 0:43.912
4 Australia (Daniel Ellis/Shane Perkins/Scott Sunderland) 0:43.986


Men's Points Race
 
Final
1 Cameron Meyer (Aus) 24 pts
2 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den) 22
3 Chris Newton (Gbr) 21
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) 17
5 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) 15
6 Colby Pearce (Usa) 14
7 Roger Kluge (Ger) 13
8 Kam Po Wong (Hkg) 8
9 Zach Bell (Can) 6
10 Milan Kadlec (Cze) 6
11 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) 5
12 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 5
13 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) 3
14 Martin Garrido Mayorga (Arg) 3
15 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr) 3
16 Juan Arango Carvajal (Col) 2
17 Alexander Aeschbach (Sui) 1
18 Elia Viviani (Ita) -20
19 Pim Ligthart (Ned) -20
20 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) -35
21 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) -40
22 Andreas Graf (Aut) -40
DNF Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)
DNF Leonid Krasnov (Rus)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login