Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 27/09 15:13 pm - Track World Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/27/09
 

Day 3 in Pruszkow, Poland

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Denmark (Casper Jorgensen/Jens Erik Madsen/Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen) 3:59.892
2 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Rohan Dennis/Leigh Howard/Cameron Meyer) 4:00.581
3 Great Britain (Jonathan Bellis/Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Peter Kennaugh) 4:00.818
4 New Zealand (Westley Gough/Peter Latham/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent) 4:01.186
5 Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure/David Muntaner Juaneda/Antonio Tauler Llull/Eloy Teruel Rovira) 4:04.485
6 Germany (Robert Bengsch/Henning Bommel/Patrick Gretsch/Roger Kluge) 4:07.262
7 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/GeertJan Jonkman/Arno Van Der Zwet/Sipke Zijlstra) 4:08.667
8 Ukraine (Volodymyr Diudia/Lyubomyr Polatayko/Mykhaylo Radionov/Vitaliy Shchedov) 4:08.736
9 Belgium (Dominique Cornu/Ingmar De Poortere/Stijn Steels/Maarten Vlasselaer) 4:08.825
10 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas/Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyabe) 4:10.111
11 China (Libin Chen/Wei Li/Teng Ma/Xuelong Qu) 4:10.886
12 France (Arnaud Depreeuw/Julien Duval/Ronan Guinaudeau/Mickael Jeannin) 4:11.544
13 Poland (Dawid Glowacki/Piotr Kasperkiewicz/Adrian Kurek/Jakub Sredzinki) 4:13.454
DNS Russia (Valery Kaikov/Leonid Krasnov/Vladimir Shchekunov/Stanislav Volkov)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Denmark (Casper Jorgensen/Jens Erik Madsen/Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen) 3:58.246
2 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Rohan Dennis/Leigh Howard/Cameron Meyer) 3:58.863
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Westley Gough/Peter Latham/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent) 4:00.248
4 Great Britain (Jonathan Bellis/Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Peter Kennaugh) 4:01.838

 

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) 10.971
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 11.134
3 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) 11.148
4 Shuang Guo (Chn) 11.154
5 Olga Panarina (Blr) 11.176
6 Willy Kanis (Ned) 11.226
7 Kristina Vogel (Ger) 11.382
8 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) 11.431
9 Clara Sanchez (Fra) 11.477
10 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) 11.498
11 Jinjie Gong (Chn) 11.514
12 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) 11.536
13 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 11.573
14 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) 11.586
15 Miriam Welte (Ger) 11.594
16 Sandie Clair (Fra) 11.613
17 Olga Streltsova (Rus) 11.631
18 Lulu Zheng (Chn) 11.634
19 Monique Sullivan (Can) 11.702
20 Jessica Varnish (GBr) 11.775
21 Wai See Lee (Hkg) 11.901
22 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) 11.908
23 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) 12.112
24 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) 12.506
DNS Anna Meares (Aus)
Fastest 24 riders continue to 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) 12.552
2 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)
 
Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 11.866
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col)
 
Heay 3
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) 12.287
2 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu)
 
Heat 4
1 Shuang Guo (Chn) 12.006
2 Wai See Lee (Hkg)
 
Heat 5
1 Olga Panarina (Blr) 11.767
2 Jessica Varnish (GBr)
 
Heat 6
1 Willy Kanis (Ned) 12.265
2 Monique Sullivan (Can)
 
Heat 7
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger) 12.009
2 Lulu Zheng (Chn)
 
Heat 8
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) 12.488
2 Olga Streltsova (Rus)
 
Heat 9
1 Clara Sanchez (Fra) 11.957
2 Sandie Clair (Fra)
 
Heat 10
1 Miriam Welte (Ger) 12.363
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)
 
Heat 11
1 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) 12.110
2 Jinjie Gong (Chn)
 
Heat 12
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 12.041
2 Ting Ying Huang
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) 11.904
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
 
Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 11.853
2 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
 
Heat 3
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) 12.007
2 Miriam Welte (Ger)
 
Heat 4
1 Shuang Guo (Chn) 11.561
2 Clara Sanchez (Fra)
 
Heat 5
1 Olga Panarina (Blr) 11.486
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus)
 
Heat 6
1 Willy Kanis (Ned) 12.231
2 Kristina Vogel (Ger)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals
Losers go to 1/8 finals repechage
 
1/8 Finals Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 12.191
2 Clara Sanchez (Fra)
3 Kristina Vogel (Ger)
 
Heat 2
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) 12.038
2 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
3 Miriam Welte (Ger)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) 11.828 11.99
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus)
 
Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 12.056 11.957
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
 
Heat 3
1 Willy Kanis (Ned)   11.775 11.722
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) 12.357
 
Heat 4
1 Olga Panarina (Blr) 11.702   12.089
2 Shuang Guo (Chn)   11.53
 
5th to 8th Final
 
5 Shuang Guo (Chn) 11.907
6 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr)
7 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
8 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus)

 

Men's 1Km Time Trial
 
Final
1 Stefan Nimke (Ger) 1:00.666
2 Taylor Phinney (USA) 1:01.611
3 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Mas) 1:01.658
4 Michaël D'almeida (Fra) 1:02.034
5 Scott Sunderland (Aus) 1:02.144
6 Teun Mulder (Ned) 1:02.209
7 David Daniell (GBr) 1:02.316
8 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) 1:02.356
9 Quentin Lafargue (Fra) 1:02.669
10 Edward Dawkins (NZl) 1:02.685
11 Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukr) 1:02.860
12 Tim Veldt (Ned) 1:02.886
13 François Pervis (Fra) 1:02.976
14 Hao Wen (Chn) 1:03.287
15 Miao Zhang (Chn) 1:03.427
16 Michael Seidenbecher (Ger) 1:03.479
17 Yondi Schmidt (Ned) 1:03.480
18 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) 1:03.655
19 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) 1:03.887
20 Clemens Selzer (Aut) 1:04.077
21 Tomas Babek (Cze) 1:04.281
22 Filip Ditzel (Cze) 1:04.319
23 David Alonso Castillo (Esp) 1:04.398
24 Nikolay Zhurkin (Rus) 1:04.494
25 Gadi Chaid (Rsa) 1:04.942
26 Juan Peralta Gascon (Esp) 1:05.823
27 Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukr) 1:06.206
28 Azikiwe Kellar (Tri) 1:08.981

 

Women's Scratch
 
Final
1 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub)
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr)
3 Belinda Goss (Aus)
4 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)
5 Pascale Jeuland (Fra)
6 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned)
7 Kelly Druyts (Bel)
8 Andrea Wolfer (Sui)
9 Feiyan Sun (Chn)
10 Jarmila Machacova (Cze)
11 Lauren Ellis (NZl)
12 Shelley Olds (USA)
13 Alena Amialyusik (Blr)
14 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col)
15 Tara Whitten (Can)
16 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)
17 Thatsani Wichana (Tha)
18 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)
19 Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)
DNF Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login