Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 6/09 16:33 pm - Le Triptyque des Monts et Châteaux (Belgium)


Posted by Editoress on 04/6/09
 

A 3 day, 4 stage event in the French part of Belgium on the 'other side' of the hills that feature the famous climbs of the Belgium classics such as Tour of Flanders. The UCI 2.2 race featured 10 select foreign teams and 11 of the top Belgium teams. The US sent their U23 development team and Canada was represented by a lone Canuck, Simon Lambert-Lemay

 

Stage 1 (April 3rd): Vieux-Conde to Quevaucamps , 170.2km
1 Egor Lutskovich (Rus) Team Primorskiy DSP 3:51:23
2 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
3 Chris Barton (USA) US National Team
4 Romain Zingle (Bel) Verandas Willems
5 Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht
6 Sebastian Hans (Ger) German National Team
7 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol - P.C.W.
8 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental
9 Klaas Sys (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000
10 Martin Halvarsson (Swe) Swedish National Team all s.t.
 
23 Cole House (USA) US National Team 0:14
50 Kirk Carlsen (USA) US National Team
7 Peter Salon (USA) US National Team
80 Taylor Phinney (USA) US National Team
93 Taylor Shelden (USA) US National Team
120 Austin Carroll (USA) US National Team
135 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon s.t.
 
Stage 2 (April 4th): Flobecq ITT, 8.3 km
1 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 10:56
2 Romain Zingle (Bel) Verandas Willems at 0:07
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) German National Team s.t.
4 Johan Lindgren (Swe) Swedish National Team 0:08
5 Marcel Kittel (Ger) German National Team s.t.
6 Taylor Phinney (USA) US National Team 0:10
7 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norway National Team s.t.
8 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:14
9 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental s.t.
10 Jens Debusschere (Bel) PWS-Eijssen Cycling Team 0:16
 
16 Chris Barton (USA) US National Team 0:24
33 Taylor Shelden (USA) US National Team 0:35
41 Kirk Carlsen (USA) US National Team 0:41
63 Peter Salon (USA) US National Team 0:53
77 Austin Carroll (USA) US National Team 1:00
106 Cole House (USA) US National Team 1:18
140 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon 1:53
 
Stage 3 (April 4th): Frasnes-lez-Buissenal to Soignies , 126.7km
1 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon 2:51:34
2 Adam Blythe (GBr) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
3 Morten Hoberg (Den) Team Capinordic
4 Frédérique Robert (Bel) PWS-Eijssen Cycling Team
5 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) WC Soenens-Yawadoo-Germond
6 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) WC Soenens-Yawadoo-Germond
7 Cole House (USA) US National Team
8 Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht
9 Bart De Roeck (Bel) Josan Isorex Mercedes Benz Aalst-CT
10 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
 
28 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
35 Taylor Phinney (USA) US National Team
53 Chris Barton (USA) US National Team
58 Kirk Carlsen (USA) US National Team
60 Peter Salon (USA) US National Team
79 Taylor Shelden (USA) US National Team all s.t.
125 Austin Carroll (USA) US National Team 0:47
 
Stage 4 (April 5th): Château de Beloeil to Tournai , 164.5km
1 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) WC Soenens-Yawadoo-Germond 4:01:12
2 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental
3 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
4 Morten Hoberg (Den) Team Capinordic
5 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) WC Soenens-Yawadoo-Germond
6 John Degenkolb (Ger) German National Team
7 Johan Lindgren (Swe) Swedish National Team
8 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
9 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Josan Isorex Mercedes Benz Aalst-CT
10 Taylor Phinney (USA) US National Team all s.t.
 
29 Cole House (USA) US National Team
46 Taylor Shelden (USA) US National Team
48 Peter Salon (USA) US National Team
53 Chris Barton (USA) US National Team
56 Kirk Carlsen (USA) US National Team all s.t.
88 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon 2:32
91 Austin Carroll (USA) US National Team s.t.
 
Final GC
1 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon 10:55.10
2 Romain Zingle (Bel) Verandas Willems at 0:01
3 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 0:09
4 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental s.t.
5 Chris Barton (USA) US National Team 0:12
6 John Degenkolb (Ger) German National Team 0:13
7 Johan Lindgren (Swe) Swedish National Team 0:16
8 Marcel Kittel (Ger) German National Team 0:17
9 Taylor Phinney (USA) US National Team 0:19
10 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norway National Team s.t.
 
30 Taylor Shelden (USA) US National Team 0:44
34 Kirk Carlsen (USA) US National Team 0:50
44 Peter Salon (USA) US National Team 1:02
65 Cole House (USA) US National Team 1:27
91 Austin Carroll (USA) US National Team 4:28
93 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon 4:34

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login