Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 7/99 9:34 am - Fitchburg Final Results


Posted by Editor on 07/7/99
 

Fitchburg Longsjo Classic

Stage 4 - Fitchburg Criterium

Men (80 km)

1. Derek Bouchard-Hall (Mercury Cycling Team) 1:56:02
2. Graeme Miller (Shaklee)
3. Juan Pineda (GS Mengoni)
4. Scott Mercer (Navigators Cycling Team)
5. Chris Pic (Cox Atlanta Velo)
6. Michael Johnson (South Bay)
7. Kevin Monahan (Breakaway Courier Sy)
8. Gord Fraser (Mercury Cycling Team)
9. Vasiliy Davidenko (Navigators Cycling Team)
10. Eric Lyman (Kissena)

17. Sylvain Beauchamp (Shaklee)
20. Mark Walters (Navigators Cycling Team)
21. Michael Barry (Saturn Cycling Team)
23. Brian Walton (Saturn Cycling Team)
32. Alex Lavallee (Kissena)
35. Eric Wohlberg (Shaklee)
37. Luca Segato (Nutra-Fig)
44. Czeslaw Lukascewicz (Kissena)
48. Matt Anand (Saturn Cycling Team) all s.t.


Final GC

1. Bart Bowen (Saturn Cycling Team) 9:23:35
2. Chris Wherry (Saturn Cycling Team) at 0:26
3. Sylvain Beauchamp (Shaklee) 0:35
4. Clark Sheehan (Team 7-Up) 0:43
5. Brian Walton (Saturn Cycling Team) 1:08
6. David Clinger (Mercury Cycling Team) 1:13
7. Floyd Landis (Mercury Cycling Team) 1:14
8. Michael Barry (Saturn Cycling Team) 1:16
9. Mark Walters (Navigators Cycling Team) 1:37

10. Paul Collins (Colorado Cyclist) 2:21

13. Gord Fraser (Mercury Cycling Team) 2:40
24. Alex Lavallee (Kissena) 6:52
28. Eric Wohlberg (Shaklee) 7:48
38. Luca Segato (Nutra-Fig) 15:51
40. Czeslaw Lukascewicz (Kissena) 17:34
43. Matt Anand (Saturn Cycling Team) 21:12
45. Eric Lyman (Kissena) 25:37


Women (40 km)

1. Pamela Schuster (Timex) 1:06:16
2. Tina Mayolo (Celestial Seasonings)
3. Sarah Ulmer (Elita)
4. Laura Vangilder (Navigators)
5. Lyne Bessette (Saturn Cycling Team)
6. Nicole Reinhart (Saturn Cycling Team)
7. Sandra Smith (West Australian Institute of Sport)
8. Genevieve Jeanson (Club Cycliste Espoir)
9. Kim Langton (Elita)

10. Kathy Watt (Australia)

11. Odessa Gunn (Timex)
12. Cybil Diguistini (Elita)
19. Linda Jackson (Timex) all s.t.
Sophie St. Jacques (Elita) DNF


Final GC

1. Lyne Bessette (Saturn Cycling Team) 5:44:36
2. Genevieve Jeanson (Club Cycliste Espoir) at 0:42
3. Linda Jackson (Timex) 1:04

4. Kathy Watt (Australia) 1:21
5. Anke Erlank (Timex) 1:42
6. Tina Mayolo (Celestial Seasonings) 1:59
7. Pamela Schuster (Timex) 2:35
8. Mina Pizzini (Potomac Racing) 2:54
9. Sarah Ulmer (Elita) 3:14
10. Roz Reekie (Celestial Seasonings) 3:17

12. Kim Langton (Elita) 3:51
13. Cybil Diguistini (Elita) 3:58
21. Odessa Gunn (Timex) 10:41



Ontario Upgrading Points Correction

Chris Paton (Mississauga/Volvic) has 11 upgrading points and Paul Carter (Festival City) has 10 points. They both have sufficient points to upgrade from Senior 3 to Senior 2 if they wish. (Thanks to Val Davidge for this info)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login