Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 20/09 9:53 am - Calabogie Classic Ontario Cup #2


Posted by Editoress on 04/20/09
 

Road Ontario Cup #2. The Ultralink Calabogie Classic, Presented by Cyclelogik took place on Sunday April 19th on teh Calabogie Motorsports Track, west of Ottawa, NW of Kingston.

Note from timer: "The Elite 3 and Junior results are incomplete because there was a problem with the photo-finish system during the finish."

Cadet Men - 54.45 km
1 Jason King (CoachChris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 1:30:56
2 Karl Hoppner (EMD Serono - Specialized)
3 Travis Samuel (Mazurcoaching.com)
4 Felix Cote Bouvette (Véloselect)
5 Brandon Etzl (CoachChris.ca / Ted Velikonja) all s.t.
6 Benjamin Perry (CoachChris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 0:02
7 Matthew Hopkins (St Catharines Cycling Club)
8 Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg)
9 Jason Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com) all s.t.
10 Yohan Patry (VC Montreal- Cycles Régis, Ind) 0:03
11 Kristopher Ovsenek (Independent) s.t.
12 Justin Zottl (Arrow Racing) 0:04
13 Alex Cataford (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:10
14 Woody Marrouch (Above Threshold) 0:12
DNF Maxime Leboeuf (Independent)
 
Elite 4 Men - 54.45 km
1 Jason Abbott (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 1:26:51
2 Nathan Patry (Sepp'S Cycling Team)
3 David St.James (Independant)
4 Jon Dumouchel (Gear Heads)
5 Johann Tritthardt (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
6 Rodrigo Diaz (Euro-Sports.ca / Foodery Racing) all s.t.
7 Michael Quatsch (Sepp'S Cycling Team) 0:02
8 Glen Morton (Sepp'S Cycling Team) 0:03
9 Graham Page (Ottawa Bicycle Club) s.t.
10 Michael Bennett (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling) 0:05
11 Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club) s.t.
12 Chris Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club) 0:06
13 Chris Runions (Sepp'S Cycling Team) 0:12
14 James White (Ciclo Werks BMC) s.t.
DNS Todd Whitehorne (Brockville Cycling Club)
 
Master 3 Men - 54.45 km
1 Alain Brunette (Les Rouleurs de L'Outaouais) 1:26:51
2 Ken Ng (Independent)
3 Frank Kovac (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
4 Daniel Diotte (Full Cycle)
5 Dathe Wong (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
6 Phil Vermette (Caboto Velo)
7 Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O'Motion) all s.t.
8 Darrin Grace (Euro-Sports.ca / Foodery Racing) 0:02
9 Larry Sargent (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
10 Eric Larson (Ride With Rendall)
11 Sean Ellarott (Gears & Grinds Racing) all s.t.
12 Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:03
13 Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
14 Fred Zottl (Arrow Racing) both s.t.
15 David Tompkins (The Hub Race Team) 0:04
16 David Conroy (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg)
17 Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com)
18 Graham Mills (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
19 Mark Petty (Gears & Grinds Kingston)
20 Terry Hind (Euro-Sports.ca/ The Foodery) all s.t.
21 Giorgio Imbrogno (Ride With Rendall) 0:05
22 Gilbert Marois (Independent)
23 Scott Ferguson (Ride With Rendall)
24 Carlo Dal-Ciio (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling) all s.t.
25 Richard Hugo (Independent) 0:06
26 David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
27 Andre Sincennes (Independent) both s.t.
28 Rick Hunt (Independent) 0:07
29 Erich Zappe (Ride With Rendall)
30 Chris Elmsley (Sport X) both s.t.
31 Trent Baur (Independent) 0:08
32 Dave Salte (Sport X) 0:10
33 Daffyd Roderick (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:17
34 Brian Armstrong (Full Cycle) 9:02
35 Allan Hawley (Independent) 21:42
36 Robert (paul) Bell (Euro-Sports.ca/ Foodery Cycling) s.t.
DNF Stephen Jackson (Dark Horse Flyers)
DNF Fernando Scatozza (Sport X)
DNF Gregory Anderson (Gears & Grinds Kingston)
DNF Karim Dirlouch (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNF Sage Koh (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNS Brian Lindblom (Sport X)
DNS Mark Frederick (Gears & Grinds Kingston)
 
Cadet Women - 54.45 km
1 Audrey Bernard (Ride With Rendall) 1:40:56
 
Junior Women - 54.45 km
1 Genevieve Bourgeois (Eva-Devinci (Club)) 1:40:56
2 Anne- Marie B Morin (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
3 Frederique Lord (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
4 Elisabeth Albert (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy) all s.t.
5 Elodie Gillard (Garneau Club-Chaussures Ogilvy) 0:03
 
Elite 3 Women - 54.45 km
1 Kathy Lewis (Ti Cycle Racing) 1:40:56
2 Patricia Careau (Independent)
3 Jennie Aitken (Gears & Grinds Racing) both s.t.
4 Alison Beamish (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 0:02
5 Emily Henkemans (Independent) 0:03
DNF Tracy Finucane (Sudbury Cycling Club)
DNS Celeste Merey (The Cyclery)
 
Master B Women - 54.45 km
1 Kim Saravanamuttoo (Independent) 1:40:56
 
Junior Men - 74.25 km
1 Jean- Simon Houle (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy) 1:50:06
2 Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com)
3 Matteo Dal-Cin (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) both s.t.
4 Pierre-Etienne Boivin (Eva-Devinci) 0:03
5 Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Race Team) 0:04
6 Jordan Brochu (Independent) 0:05
7 Sam Loud (Thunder Bay Cycling Club) 0:06
8 Michael Miller (Ride With Rendall) 0:07
9 Matthew Gallo (Mazurcoaching.com) 0:08
10 Chris Balestrini (Reynold Cycle) 0:09
DNF Allan Cox (Reynold Cycle)
DNF Colin Morewood (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
DNF Philippe Roy- Couture (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
DNF Christopher Bernard (Ride With Rendall)
DNF Francis Desbiens (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
DNF Pierre- Yves Aubin (Véloselect)
DNF Philippe- Antoine Alexandre (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
DNF Conor O`Brien (EMD Serono - Specialized)
DNS Edouard Garneau (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
NP Yanik Fontaine (Véloselect)
NP Brayden Mcgregor (Peterborough Cycling Club)
NP Brody Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling Club)
NP Trevor Dickenson (CoachChris.ca / Ted Velikonja)
NP Marc-Andre Beaudin (Garneau-Club-Champions)
NP Mason Costa (Sepp'S Cycling Team)
NP Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall, Ride With R)
NP Mathieu Despatie (Ride With Rendall)
NP Jamie Banks (Cyclepath Oakville)
NP Christopher Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers)
NP Trevor Damen (Euro-Sports.ca / Foodery Racing)
NP Marc- Andre Bonneau (Eva-Devinci (Club))
NP William Fontaine (Eva-Devinci (Club))
NP Frederic Poisson (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
NP Julien Renaud- Belleville (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
NP Antoni Loignon (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
NP Nicolas Kilsdonk- Gervais (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
NP Evan Mcneely (J & J Cycle)
NP Thomas Desjardins (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
NP Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club)
NP Avery King (Peterborough Cycling Club)
NP David Campbell (CoachChris.ca / Ted Velikonja)
 
Elite 3 Men - 74.25 km
1 John Stewart (The Hub Race Team) 1:50:16
2 Chris Brunet (Euro-Sports.ca / Foodery Racing) at 0:01
3 Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:02
4 Bryan King (Ciclo Werks BMC) 0:03
5 Shawn Marshall (Les Rouleurs de L'Outaouais, I) 0:04
6 Simon Szymczak (D'Ornellas Racing Team) 0:05
7 Olivier Lalonde (Le Yéti) 0:06
8 Rony Berbari (Dynamiks De Contrecoeur) 0:07
9 Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:08
10 Yaron Spitzer (Independent) 0:09
11 Ray Lee (D'Ornellas Racing Team) 0:10
12 Jason Grosse (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:11
13 John Mccormick (The Hub Bicycle Club) 0:12
DNF Brian Simpson (Peterborough Cycling Club)
DNF Jimi Ritchie (Mazurcoaching.com)
DNF Sacha Ostiguy-Van Der Sluis (West Of Quebec Wheelers)
DNF Duncan Beard (West Of Quebec Wheelers)
DNF Darryl Mcgrath (Gears & Grinds Kingston)
DNS Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg)
NP Ryan Desroches (Independent)
NP Todd Olynick (Sepp'S Cycling Team)
NP Benjamin Batson (Gears & Grinds Kingston)
NP Thomas Lees (Speedriver.com)
NP Jamie Smith (Ciclo Werks BMC)
NP Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks BMC)
NP Charlie Philbrook (Ciclo Werks BMC)
NP Adam Eikenberry (Euro-Sports.ca / Foodery Racing)
NP Samuel Gosselin- Simard (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
NP Chadwick Ruby (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg)
NP Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
NP Matt Thomas (Ciclo Werks BMC)
NP Martin Charron (Ride With Rendall)
NP Dominique Tremblay (Le Yéti)
 
Master 2 Men - 74.25 km
1 Chris Olson (EMD Serono - Specialized) 1:55:13
2 Andres Ivan Ramirez (Néron-Specialized)
3 Derek de Gannes (Above Threshold) both s.t.
4 Kevin Stoppa (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 0:03
5 Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)) 0:04
6 Michael Jiggins (Brockville Cycling Club) 0:05
7 Alain Poisson (Gaspésien) 0:06
8 Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:07
9 Sean Wright (The Cyclery) 0:08
10 Alain Delorme (Point6 Sock Racing) 0:09
11 Ernesto Alvarez (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:10
12 Bruno Farrugia (Les Rouleurs de L'Outaouais) 0:11
13 Werner Visser (Independent) 0:12
14 Leo St Germain (CoachChris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 0:13
15 Craig Burge (The Cyclery) 0:14
16 Bernard Durand (Euro-Sports.ca / Foodery Racing) 0:15
17 Steve Morris (Euro-Sports.ca / Foodery Racing) 0:16
18 Bruce Camacho (D'Ornellas Racing Team) 0:17
19 Patrick Pelda (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 0:18
20 Mark Roundell (Team Ultralink) 0:19
21 Yulrick Fernetich (Ti Cycle Racing) 0:20
22 Peter Schuck (Ride With Rendall) 0:21
23 Neil Farish (Ride With Rendall) 0:22
24 Vasko Nicolov (Guru) 0:23
25 Chris Mullington (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 0:24
26 Kevin Mclean (Cycle Cambridge) 0:25
27 Ronald Ross (Team Race) 0:26
28 Stephen Riby (EMD Serono Specialized, Emd Se) 0:27
29 David Sugden (Les Rouleurs de L'Outaouais) 0:28
30 David Wall (Ti Cycle Racing) 0:29
31 Bruce Gordon (Independent) 0:30
32 Bryan Gormley (The Cyclery) 0:31
33 Pierre Leblanc (Cornwall Cycle Club) 0:32
34 Thomas Leroux (Cornwall Cycle Club) 0:33
35 Colin Campbell (Full Cycle) 0:34
36 Robert Orr (Ti Cycle Racing) 0:35
37 David Bilenkey (Euro-Sports.ca/ Foodery Cyclin) 0:36
38 George Bevan (Ti Cycle Racing) 0:37
39 Stephen Basiren (Ti Cycle Racing) 0:38
40 Rick J Bourgeault (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 0:39
DNS Robert Mcclure (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
DNS Liam Philley (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
 
Elite 1/2 Women - 74.25 km
1 Julia Farell (Team Ultralink) 2:03:37
2 Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
3 Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor)
4 Sophie Matte (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) all s.t.
5 Krystal Jeffs (Team Ultralink) 0:04
6 Lisa Perlmutter (Reynold Cycle) 1:05
7 Shanie Bergeron (Team Ultralink) 1:06
8 Carolyn Cartmill (Team Ultralink)
9 Katie Spittlehouse (Thunder Bay Cycling Club)
10 Emma Petersen (Team Ultralink)
11 Sigrid Ziegler (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) all s.t.
12 Sue Schlatter (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 1:07
13 Tricia K Spooner (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) s.t.
14 Leigh Bianco (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg) 1:09
15 Allison Lampi (Team Ultralink)
16 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg)
17 Vicki Thomas (The Cyclery) all s.t.
18 Anne Guzman (Mazurcoaching.com) 1:10
19 Paula Powell (Mazurcoaching.com) 1:10
20 Audrey Sarrazin (Le Yéti) 11:04
21 Chloe Saint-Arnaud-Watt (Team Ultralink) s.t.
DNS Ireen Wieditz (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
 
Master 1 Men- 89.1 km
1 Richard Dagenais (Independent) 2:09:30
2 Craig Hawkes (The Cyclery)
3 Andrew Lees (Team Ultralink)
4 Oscar Retamal (Midweek Cycling Club)
5 Ian Dalling (The Cyclery)
6 Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor)
7 Daniel Coldrey (Team Ultralink)
8 David Gazsi (Team Ultralink) all s.t.
9 Gino Ainsley (Les Rouleurs de L'Outaouais) 0:02
10 Ron Amos (Ride With Rendall) s.t.
11 Charles Bougie (Les Rouleurs de L'Outaouais) 0:03
12 Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution) s.t.
13 Justin Varney (The Cyclery, The Cyclery) 0:04
14 Steve Proulx (The Cyclery) s.t.
15 Laurent Martel (Les Rouleurs de L'Outaouais) 0:09
16 Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall) 0:12
17 Craig Deveer (The Cyclery) 0:35
18 Alistair Scott (Team Ultralink) 2:36
19 Trevor Thomas (The Cyclery) 3:10
20 Brad Martel (Ride With Rendall)
21 Justin Rogers (Norco Evolution)
22 Fred Perez (Ciclo Werks BMC)
23 Justen Winster (Norco Evolution)
24 Fritz Mckellar (Independent) all s.t.
25 Mike Peshko (Wheels Of Bloor) 3:11
26 Paul Chedore (Team Ultralink) s.t.
27 Peter Meier (Brockville Cycling Club) 3:12
28 Siu Fung Law (Independent)
29 Douglas Holt (D'Ornellas Racing Team)
30 James Layfield (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg)
31 Jay Heins (The Cyclery) all s.t.
32 Mike Steed (Norco Evolution) 3:13
33 Drew Rapoch (The Cyclery) 3:14
34 Thomas Stevens (Team Ultralink)
35 Benoit Labelle (Independent)
36 Robert Fletcher (Trek Store Race Team)
37 Paul Datars (Ride With Rendall) all s.t.
38 Ian Fraser (Ultralink) 3:15
39 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas Racing Team)
40 Vicente Caceres (The Cyclery)
41 Adam Fitzsimmons (Norco Evolution) all s.t.
42 Shawn Staff (Wheels Of Bloor) 3:17
43 Paul Skafel (The Cyclery)
44 Malcolm Eade (D'Ornellas Racing Team)
45 Graeme Peppler (West Of Quebec Wheelers) all s.t.
46 Travis Joyce (Cycle 4 Ms) 3:20
47 Andrew Kruger (Team Ultralink) 3:21
48 Paul Hornak (Cycle 4 Ms) 3:22
49 John Fee (The Cyclery) 3:25
50 Robert Kerr (The Cyclery) s.t.
51 Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg) 3:31
52 Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms) 3:33
53 Michael Ybanez (Cycle 4 Ms) s.t.
DNF Anne Guzman (Mazurcoaching.com)
DNF Robert Orange (Ride With Rendall, Ride With R)
DNS Daniel Belleville (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
DNS Michael Renneboog (D'Ornellas Racing Team)
DNS David Dulude (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specializ)
NP Ilija Petrovski (Wheels Of Bloor)
 
Elite 1/2 Men - 108.9 km
1 Patrice Bessy (CRSC Roanne) 2:36:58
2 Osmond Bakker (EMD Serono - Specialized) at 0:32
3 Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy) s.t.
4 Michael Mitchnick (Trek Store Race Team) 0:34
5 Andrew Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers) s.t.
6 Jason Valenti (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 0:36
7 Ryan Atkins (EMD Serono - Specialized) s.t.
8 Colin Reinholt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 0:39
9 Ed Veal (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg) 1:08
10 Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club) 1:12
11 Devon Novakowski (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv) 2:20
12 Ugo Lapierre (Independent) 2:27
13 Andrew Lattimore (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv)
14 Aroussen Laflamme (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
15 Samuel Bail (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg)
16 Marc Lapointe (EMD Serono Specialized)
17 Bryan Rusche (Dark Horse Flyers)
18 Antoine Matteau (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
19 Carl Desroches (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss) all s.t.
20 Chris Freeland (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg) 2:28
21 James MacDonald (Dark Horse Flyers) 2:28
22 Matthew McCartney (Trek Store Race Team)
23 Greg Zuliani (EMD Serono - Specialized)
24 Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)
25 Alexander Fulton (The Cyclery)
26 Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
27 Andrew Willing (J & J Cycle) all s.t.
28 Mason Hanrahan (Independent) 2:29
29 Warren Macdonald (EMD Serono - Specialized)
30 Michael Flavell (Ride With Rendall) both s.t.
31 Justin Kitney (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 2:30
32 Philippe Raymond (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss)
33 Rodney Mcewan (Independent)
34 Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) all s.t.
35 Brandon Throop (Trek Store Race Team) 2:31
36 Dominic Cantin (Dynamiks De Contrecoeur)
37 Jean- Francois Racine (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy) both s.t.
38 Douglas Van Den Ham (EMD Serono - Specialized) 2:32
39 Kianoush Missaghi (Dynamiks De Contrecoeur)
40 Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny'S)
41 Ian Gartley (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
42 Charles Dumas (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London)
43 Vince De Jong (CoachChris.ca / Ted Velikonja)
44 Grahame Plaunt (Independent) 2:35
45 Cameron Jette (Trek Store Race Team) 2:38
46 Logan Cornel (Prud'Homme 2 Peer) 2:51
47 Anton Fischer (Dark Horse Flyers) 2:56
DNF Michael Amaral (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
DNF David Munden (Lightweight By Carbonsports)
DNS Jerome Bertrand (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny'S)
DNS Hugues Lapointe (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialized)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login