Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 25/09 9:15 am - La Vuelta de Bisbee: Prologue


Posted by Editoress on 04/25/09
 

The first event of the 31st La Vuelta de Bisbee took off yesterday in Bisbee Arizona with the first of 4 stages (over 3 days). The prologue was climb up Mule pass with a a gut wrenching 5% grade.

Prologue (April 23rd) : Mule Pass ITT, 4.5 km
1 Gregorio L Vega (Tecos Trek) 9:35
2 Carter Jones (Team WM) at 0:05
3 Darren Lill (Team Type 1) 0:09
4 Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) 0:10
5 Matthew Busche (IS Corp Cycling) 0:16
6 Bernardo C Tepoz (Tecos Trek) 0:18
7 Corey Collier (Team Rio Grand) 0:23
8 Andrew Talansky (Amore&Vita-McD) 0:27
9 Dan Vaillancourt (Colavita Sutter) 0:28
10 Scott Stewart (Team WM) 0:29
11 Ignacio S Diaz (Tecos Trek) 0:30
12 Benjamin King (Fly V Australia) 0:33
13 Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter) 0:34
13 Ian MacGregor (Team Type 1) 0:34
15 Florencio R Torres (Tecos Trek) 0:41
16 David Salomon (P&S-Specialized) 0:44
17 Juan P M Aranda (Tecos Trek) 0:45
18 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) 0:51
19 Chris Jones (Team Type 1) 0:53
20 David Talbott (Team WM) 0:54
21 Matt Wilson (Team Type 1) 0:55
22 Logan Hunn (LandRover-ORBEA) 1:01
22 Kyle Colavito (RideClean) 1:01
24 Carson Miller (LandRover-ORBEA) 1:03
24 Stevie Cullinan (Team WM) 1:03
26 Michael Mathis (Empire Hotel Gp) 1:04
27 Jonathan Garcia (BMC Pro-Cycling) 1:06
28 Evan Hyde (NashvilleCycle) 1:07
28 Moises Chavez (Team Type 1) 1:07
30 Antonio A Chavez (Tecos Trek) 1:08
31 Fabio Calabria (Team Type 1) 1:09
32 David Glick (RideClean) 1:13
33 Rodrigo Caldean (Malta Gallo-Bicycle) 1:16
34 Eric Salstrand (Bicycle Haus) 1:19
34 Brian Forbes (RideClean) 1:19
34 Allen Krughoff (Team Rio Grand) 1:19
37 Adam Livingston (Kahala-LaGrange) 1:20
37 John F P Celada (Tecos Trek) 1:20
39 Logan Garey (Team Rio Grand) 1:26
40 Mike Northey (LandRover-ORBEA) 1:27
41 Shawn Milne (Team Type 1) 1:33
42 Thomas Jondall (Landis-Trek) 1:36
43 Luis Zamudio (Kahala-LaGrange) 1:39
43 Peter Rennie (NOW-MS Society) 1:39
45 Andrew Guptill (Colavita Sutter) 1:40
45 Jared Gilyard (RideClean) 1:40
47 Ronald Jensen (RideClean) 1:41
48 Christopher Hong (Bobs-Bicyc.com) 1:42
49 Ian Tuttle (Above Cat. Rcg) 1:47
50 Roman Van Uden (LandRover-ORBEA) 1:48
51 Nick Schreiber (Landis-Trek) 1:49
52 Jonathan Parrish (Kenda Pro Cyc) 1:52
53 Spencer Smitheman (NOW-MS Society) 1:55
54 Scott Wenzel (Team Rio Grand) 1:59
55 Josh Bartlett (LandRover-ORBEA) 2:00
56 Sean Mazich (Team WM) 2:10
57 Anthon Steenbergen (Team Calgary) 2:11
58 Denny Vaughan (Landis-Trek) 2:18
59 Juan Carlos Cejudo (Unattached) 2:20
60 Brian Cornelius (Landis-Trek) 2:24
60 Ian Moir (Rock Racing) 2:24
62 Lewis Fellas (Unattached) 2:28
63 Joseph Ainsworth (NOW-MS Society) 2:29
64 Dave Reid (Landis-Trek) 2:32
65 Chris Turner (Above Cat. Rcg) 2:33
66 Evan Hepner (Mi Doule) 2:47
67 Brian Lemke (Landis-Trek) 3:01
68 Martin Adamczyk (SoCalCycling) 3:07
69 Chad Derosier (Pista Palace) 3:08
70 Greg Mcglinn (Colavita AZ) 3:46
71 Chris Wylie (Colavita AZ) 3:49
72 Justin Martin (Colavita AZ) 3:55
73 Stephen Ferris (ERTC/Red Bike) 4:01
DNF Roy Pickavance (CenturyTel)
DNF JR Grabinger (Fly V Australia)
DNF Rene Corella (Norson)
DNF Jonathan Scholnick (RideClean)
DNF Paul Thomas (RideClean)
DNF Luis F Macias (Tecos Trek)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login