Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 1/09 16:01 pm - Gracia - OrlovŠ: Stages 1, 2 and GC


Posted by Editoress on 05/1/09
 

Fabiana Luperini scored a first win for Selle Italia-Ghezzi at today's Stage 2 of Gracia - Orlová defeating Trixi Worrack and Amber Neben (Equipe Nürnberger Versicheru.

Today's stage was animated on the first climb where Worrack and Neben attacked and only Fabiana Luperini was able to follow. The 3 continued on, maintaining this long breakaway until the finish line. In the overall classification Fabiana is second, a few seconds behind the leader Worrack awaiting tomorrow's time trial.

Report courtesy Selle Italia-Ghezzi

Stage 1: (April 30th): Detmarovice to Stramberk, 105.5km
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO 2:47:24
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung at 0:06
3 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:08
4 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 0:14
5 Nicole Brändli (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 0:17
6 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:21
7 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Russia National Team 0:54
8 Annemie Van Vlenten (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO 0:57
9 Veronica Andréasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 1:16
10 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Russia National Team 1:20
11 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontinen.NL 1:48
12 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 2:22
 
13 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 2:39
38 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Team Columbia Highroad Women 2:49
 
 
Stage 2: Lichnov to Lichnov, 125.8km
1 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 3:34:53
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung at s.t.
3 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0:27
4 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO 2:20
5 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 2:22
6 Nicole Brändli (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 2:25
7 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 2:27
8 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 2:30
9 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Russian National Team 2:31
10 Karin Anne (Swe) Swedish National Team 2:35
 
31 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Team Columbia Highroad Women 15:32
 
GC
1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 6:22:09
2 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi at 0:02
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO 2:16
4 Nicole Brändli (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 2:49
5 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 2:59
6 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 3:10
7 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 3:16
8 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 4:18
9 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Russian National Team 5:21
10 Karin Anne (Swe) Swedish National Team 5:25
 
30 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Team Columbia Highroad Women 18:29

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login