Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 4/09 11:56 am - US Speedweek: Global BMW Sandy Springs Criterium, Pinfold 3rd


Posted by Editoress on 05/4/09
 

Andrew Pinfold of the OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis sprinted to 3rd place in the Sandy Springs Criterium Sunday (May 3rd). Pinfold was part of a seven-rider break that rolled off the front early on in the race.

“I think there were a lot of guys who were tired today,” Pinfold said. “When we rolled off, most of the main teams were represented and everyone was happy with the make-up of the group, so the pack let us go.”

By mid-race, the gap had come down to just a few seconds. “Honestly, I wasn’t feeling as good as last night,” Pinfold said, “so if it came back, that was OK. When the gap came down to a few seconds, I think a couple of the other guys panicked a little bit and picked it up and the gap when out again.”

In the sprint, Kyle Wamsley (Colavita/Sutter Home) came out of the final corner first and took it to the line for the win, followed by Ken Hansen (Team Type 1) in 2nd.

After seven races in nine days, “I think we’re all a bit tired,” Pinfold said. “It’s not just the racing. There was a lot of driving, and the late race times kind of mess with your routine. It’s like a hockey schedule. You play at eight and you’re not getting to bed until 2 a.m. But it was a really good week. By the second part of it, Karl, John (Murphy), Bobby (Lea) and I really started working well as a unit. I think we’ll be able to put this work to good use at Joe Martin.”
OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis press release

Pro Women
1 Tina Pic (Colavita-Sutterhome P/B Cooking Light) 59:31.5
2 Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1) 59:31.8
3 Brooke Miller (Team Tibco) 59:31.9
4 Jennifer Mcrae (Team Type 1) 59:32.0
5 Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) 59:32.3
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team Tibco) 59:32.3
7 Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1) 59:32.4
8 Lauren Tamayo (Team Tibco) 59:32.7
9 Melissa Sanborn (Vanderkitten Racing) 59:32.8
10 Rebecca Larson (Jittery Joe's 91806) 59:32.9
11 Sarah Caravella (Richmond Pro Cycling) 59:33.1
12 Carrie Cash (Team Revolution) 59:33.3
13 Kristen Lasasso (Kristen Lasasso) 59:33.9
14 Jennifer Rasmusson (Cyclelife Powered By Specialized) 59:34.0
15 Tiffany Pezzulo (Dft P/B Treads) 59:35.7
16 Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women's Cycling Team) 59:36.3
17 Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (Dft P/B Treads) 59:38.2
18 Elizabeth Morse Hill (Hub Racing) 59:40.7
19 Jackie Kurth (Team Kenda) 59:41.9
20 Leslie Jennings (Cyclelife Powered By Specialized) 59:41.9
21 Mary Pat Jones (Blue Competition Cycles) 59:42.1
22 Sally Annis (Hub Racing) 59:42.2
23 Verónica Leal (Team Type 1) 59:44.4
24 Whitney Schultz (Metro Vw) 59:45.2
25 Sonja Evers (Cyclelife Powered By Specialized) 59:45.3
26 Christy Keely (Team Kenda) 59:47.1
27 Martina Patella (Value Act Capital) 59:47.7
28 Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda) 59:48.3
29 Jennifer Reither (Vanderkitten Racing) 59:48.4
30 Dale Tye (Altarum Women's Cycling Team) 59:49.3
31 Jennifer Wilson (Vanderkitten Racing) 59:49.6
32 Leigh Hopkins (Vanderkitten Racing) 59:49.7
33 Alison Rosenthal (Team Tibco) 59:50.1
34 Jacquelyn Crowell (Team Type) 59:52.2
35 Emma Rickards (Team Tibco) 1:00:10.9
36 Anna Mcloon (Altarum Women's Cycling Team) 1:00:14.2
37 Erica Allar (Colavita-Sutterhome P/B Cooking Light) 1:00:39.4
38 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita-Sutterhome P/B Cooking Light) 1:00:51.4
39 Carmen Mcnellis (Colavita-Sutterhome P/B Cooking Light) 1:01:00.1
40 Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing) 1:02:47.6
41 Chris Roettger (Team Revolution) 1:03:12.7
42 Amy Mcguire (Hub Racing) 1:10:51.0
43 Christi-Anne Hansley (Med Plan) 1:10:59.2
44 Olivia Jaras (Rogue Racing Project) 1:15:40.2
45 Veronica Martinez (Hub Racing) 1:20:25.4
 
Pro Men
1 Kyle Wamsley (Colavita-Sutterhome P/B Cooking Light) 1:04:23.9
2 Ken Hanson (Team Type) 1:04:23.9
3 Andrew Pinfold (Ouch p/b Maxxis) 1:04:24.0
4 Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) 1:04:24.1
5 Nick Reistad (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 1:04:25.1
6 Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:04:25.3
7 Thomas Soladay (Mountain Khakis) 1:04:25.5
8 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 1:04:29.5
9 Luca Damiani (Colavita-Sutterhome P/B Cooking Light) 1:04:31.0
10 Mark Hekman (Mountain Khakis) 1:04:31.0
11 Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita-Sutterhome P/B Cooking Light) 1:04:31.1
12 Jake Keough (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:04:31.2
13 Aldo Ilesic (Team Type) 1:04:31.3
14 Carlos Vargas (Team Hotel San Jose) 1:04:31.5
15 Bernard Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) 1:04:31.7
16 Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:04:31.7
17 Joey Rosskopf (Jittery Joe's U-25 P/B Kudzu.com) 1:04:32.0
18 Andrew Dahlheim (Metro Vw) 1:04:32.0
19 Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 1:04:32.1
20 Cesar Grajales (Rock Racing) 1:04:32.3
21 John Murphy (Ouch) 1:04:32.3
22 Chad Hartley (Team Geargrinder) 1:04:32.6
23 Benjamin Baumgartner (Metro Vw) 1:04:32.9
24 Adam Bergman (Texas Roadhouse) 1:04:33.0
25 Andrew Crater (Team Wheel & Sprocket) 1:04:33.1
26 Marco Aledia (Kenda) 1:04:33.4
27 Jonathan Clarke (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 1:04:33.8
28 David Guttenplan (Mountain Khakis) 1:04:33.9
29 Brian Toone (Tria Market / Ivan Leonard C) 1:04:34.0
30 Christian Helmig (Metro Vw) 1:04:34.0
31 Thomas Brown (Jittery Joe's U-25 P/B Kudzu.com) 1:04:34.1
32 Morgan Schmitt (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 1:04:34.2
33 Ryan Sullivan (Myogenesis) 1:04:34.5
34 Daniel Estevez (CRCA/ Foundation) 1:04:34.7
35 Frank Travieso (Champion Porsche Presente) 1:04:34.8
36 Adrian Hegyvary (Hagens Berman Llp Cycling) 1:04:35.0
37 Ben Kersten (Fly V Australia) 1:04:35.0
38 Daniel Holt (Team Type 1) 1:04:35.0
39 Mat Stephens (Metro VW) 1:04:35.2
40 Samuels Oneil (Myogenesis) 1:04:35.4
41 Evan Fader (Richmond Pro) 1:04:35.6
42 Matt Crane (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 1:04:35.9
43 Craig Dodson (Richmond Pro) 1:04:36.0
44 Alder Martz (DLP Racing) 1:04:36.5
45 Scott Jackson (Richmond Pro) 1:04:36.8
46 Grant Potter (Champion Porsche) 1:04:37.0
47 Kevin Attkisson (Texas Roadhouse) 1:04:37.2
48 Karel Sumbal (Lindner Capital Advisor) 1:04:37.4
49 Dirk Pohlmann (Texas Roadhouse) 1:04:37.4
50 Rich Harper (Kenda) 1:04:37.7
51 Rob White (Team Geargrinder) 1:04:37.8
52 Jonny Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:04:38.3
53 Cody O'Reilly (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 1:04:39.3
54 Chafrles Marzot (Mountain Khakis) 1:04:39.4
55 Isaac Howe (Mountain Khakis) 1:04:46.0
56 Andy Baker (Mountain Khakis) 1:04:46.1
57 Robert Gunn (Fly V Australia) 1:04:46.4
58 Bobby Lea (Ouch) 1:04:47.0
59 Yosvany Falcon (Champion Porsche) 1:04:47.8
60 Jesse Anthony (Team Type 1) 1:04:54.3
61 Sean Weddell (Globalbike) 1:06:22.9
62 Eric Murphy (Myogenesis) 1:06:47.0
63 Cleve Blackwell (Myogenesis) 1:06:47.2
64 Adam Myerson (Mountain Khakis) 1:08:45.7

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login