Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 17/09 14:13 pm - Giro D'Italia


Posted by Editoress on 05/17/09
 

Stage 8 (May 16th): Morbegno to Bergamo, 209km
1 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad 5:04:34
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad at 0:21
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad
5 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
8 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
9 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
10 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
12 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
13 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
14 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
17 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
18 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
19 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad
20 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step all s.t.
 
79 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad 12:12
 
Stage 9: Milano Show 100, 165km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad 4:16:13
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
4 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
6 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
7 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld
8 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
9 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
10 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
11 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
12 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha
13 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
15 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
16 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
18 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad
19 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto
20 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD
 
40 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad all s.t.
 
GC
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini 37:29:48
2 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad at 0:13
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:44
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0:51
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:58
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 1:14
7 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 1:24
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 1:25
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 1:35
10 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:49
11 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2:09
12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 2:38
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 2:44
14 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 2:49
15 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 2:57
16 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad 3:02
17 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld 3:03
18 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 3:09
19 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 3:23
20 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 3:24
 
173 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad 1:17:32


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login