Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 21/09 23:26 pm - Wenatchee Stage Race: Men's 1/2 results, Will Routley takes overall


Posted by on 05/21/09
 

Wenatchee Omnium Stage Race
Presented by Wenatchee Valley Velo

Wenatchee, WA, May 17/18, 2008

It was a (near) Canadian rout in the men's 1/2 category led by Whistler's Will Routley at the 2 day, 3 stage race in Washington state. Routley won the road race and was 3rd in the time trial, and took the overall despite finishing 10th in the Saturday night criterium.

Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) took 2nd in the ITT, 26th in the Crit and 2nd in the RR for 2nd overall

Photos

Time Trial
1 Ian McKissick (BMC Pro Cycling Team) 0:18:46.17
2 Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:19:33.76
3 Will Routley (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 0:19:41.23
4 Kenny Williams (First Rate Mortgage) 0:19:44.20
5 Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:19:52.06
6 James Stangeland (Gin Optics) 0:19:57.29
7 Gabe Varela (Vertical Earth) 0:20:08.73
8 Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports) 0:20:09.92
9 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:20:13.78
10 Cyrus Kangarloo (H&R Block-Kona) 0:20:17.45
11 Todd Gallaher (Counterbalance Bicycles) 0:20:17.81
12 Ian Mensher (Gin Optics) 0:20:23.09
13 Derik Archibald (The Valley Athletic Club) 0:20:24.10
14 Nicholas Clayville (Hagens Berman) 0:20:27.25
15 Tim Abercrombie (Garneau Evolution) 0:20:34.12
16 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling team) 0:20:38.31
17 Kevin Thorpe (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:20:40.28
18 Ben Chaddock (Cannondale Westwood) 0:20:44.85
19 Garrett McLeod (H&R Block-Kona) 0:20:45.50
20 Kyle Farrell (Garage Racing) 0:20:48.23
21 Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) 0:20:49.03
22 Zachery Garland (Team H&R Block-Kona) 0:20:49.50
23 Robert Powell (Garage Racing) 0:20:49.67
24 Lang Reynolds (Hagens-Berman LLP) 0:20:51.90
25 David Richter (HSP) 0:20:53.23
26 Sebastian Salas (Dizzy-Specialized) 0:20:56.70
27 Dan MacDonald (Total Restoration Cycling team) 0:20:58.79
28 Patrick Stanko (Hagens Berman LLP) 0:21:00.60
29 Shawn Goulet (H&R BLOCK - KONA) 0:21:05.03
30 Jiri Senkyrik (Second Ascent) 0:21:13.65
31 Travis Venable (Lenovo) 0:21:13.71
32 Shawn Howard (Vertical Earth) 0:21:15.73
33 Robert Campbell (The Valley Athletic Club) 0:21:17.90
34 Mike Hone (Lenovo) 0:21:19.39
35 Christopher Wingfield (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 0:21:20.46
36 Christopher Daifuku (Hagens Berman) 0:21:20.51
37 Brent Carlson (Garage Racing) 0:21:28.32
38 Anthony Aleto (emde) 0:21:37.56
39 John O'Donnell (Gin Optics Cycling) 0:21:41.17
40 Alan Adams (Hagens Berman) 0:21:45.09
41 Marcel Aarden (Ind) 0:21:46.89
42 Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling team) 0:21:53.92
43 Josh Tack (Northern Rockies) 0:21:54.40
44 Ryan Iddings (Lenovo) 0:21:56.50
45 Trever Kosa (Capital Bicycling Club) 0:21:59.34
46 Kenyon Campbell (Westwood Cycles / Cannondale) 0:21:59.82
47 Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cycling team) 0:22:00.29
48 Kevin Hansen (Second Ascent) 0:22:04.10
49 Shane Savage (Mighty Cycling) 0:22:08.78
50 Geoff Casey (Wines of Washington/Bikesale.com) 0:22:11.29
51 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 0:22:18.54
52 Boris Martin (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:22:27.92
53 Jason Schniepp (Wines of Washington/Bikesale.com) 0:22:37.89
54 Duncan McGovern (Whitman College) 0:22:43.00
55 Matthew O'Hagan (Westwood Cycles/Cannondale) 0:23:01.53
56 Julian Base (Cannondale/ Westwood) 0:23:04.67
57 Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution) 0:23:27.73
58 David Gates (Bridgetown Velo Club) 0:23:34.35
59 Paul Beard (Garneau Evolution) 0:23:48.28
60 Tyler Given (Doppio Cycling, Gin Optics) 0:23:50.56
61 Galen Erickson (Gin Optics Cycling) 0:26:20.84
62 Ryan Olson (Caps Westwood) 0:26:21.59
63 Christiaan De Vries (Total Restoration Cycling team) 0:26:29.25
64 Kevin Noiles (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:26:57.67
65 Christopher Hill (Cucina Fresca) 0:27:31.95
66 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:27:35.15
67 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:27:59.40
68 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 0:28:25.85
69 Marvin Guzman (Glotman Simpson racing) 0:28:32.35
 
Criterium
1 David Richter (HSP)
2 Kenny Williams (First Rate Mortgage)
3 Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling team)
4 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
5 James Stangeland (Gin Optics)
6 Robert Campbell (The Valley Athletic Club)
7 Christiaan De Vries (Total Restoration Cycling team)
8 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports)
9 Tim Abercrombie (Garneau Evolution)
10 Will Routley (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team)
11 Gabe Varela (Vertical Earth)
12 Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution)
13 Geoff Casey (Wines of Washington/Bikesale.com)
14 Cyrus Kangarloo (H&R Block-Kona)
15 Dan MacDonald (Total Restoration Cycling team)
16 Shawn Howard (Vertical Earth)
17 Jason Schniepp (Wines of Washington/Bikesale.com)
18 Galen Erickson (Gin Optics Cycling)
19 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
20 Ian McKissick (BMC Pro Cycling Team)
21 Ian Mensher (Gin Optics)
22 Marcel Aarden (Ind)
23 Nicholas Clayville (Hagens Berman)
24 Kenyon Campbell (Westwood Cycles / Cannondale)
25 Shawn Goulet (H&R BLOCK - KONA)
26 Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
27 Jake McArthur (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)
28 Christopher Hill (Cucina Fresca)
29 Ryan Iddings (Lenovo)
30 Todd Gallaher (Counterbalance Bicycles)
31 Travis Venable (Lenovo)
32 Lang Reynolds (Hagens-Berman LLP)
33 Garrett McLeod (H&R Block-Kona)
34 Kyle Farrell (Garage Racing)
35 Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
36 Marvin Guzman (Glotman Simpson racing)
37 Josh Tack (Northern Rockies)
38 Kevin Noiles (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
39 Sebastian Salas (Dizzy-Specialized)
40 Zachery Garland (Team H&R Block-Kona)
41 Wesley Pierce (Wines of Washington/bikesale.com)
42 Warren Atkey (Ind)
43 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
44 Trever Kosa (Capital Bicycling Club)
45 Ben Chaddock (Cannondale Westwood)
46 Derik Archibald (The Valley Athletic Club)
47 Duncan McGovern (Whitman College)
48 Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cycling team)
49 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution)
50 Paul Beard (Garneau Evolution)
51 Kevin Thorpe (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
52 Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports)
DNF Patrick Stanko (Hagens Berman LLP)
DNF Mike Hone (Lenovo)
DNF Brent Carlson (Garage Racing)
DNF Jason Bethel
DNF Robert Powell (Garage Racing)
DNF Greg Miller (IJM.org)
DNF Eden
DNF Kevin Hansen (Second Ascent)
DNF Christopher Daifuku (Hagens Berman)
DNF Alan Adams (Hagens Berman)
DNF Christopher Parrish (Hagens Perman)
DNF Christopher Wingfield (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)
DNF Colin Westbrook (Gin Optics)
DNF Tyler Given (Doppio Cycling, Gin Optics)
DNF Jiri Senkyrik (Second Ascent)
DNF Anthony Aleto (emde)
DNF Dave Ianotti
DNF Chris Torgenson
DNF Marsh Cooper (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
DNF Evan Flater (Garneau Evolution)
DNF John O'Donnell (Gin Optics Cycling)
DNF Matthew O'Hagan (Westwood Cycles/Cannondale)
DNF Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution)
DNF Matthew Scott (ico)
DNF Mike Sidic (Garneau Evolution)
DNF Wilson
DNF Julian Base (Cannondale/ Westwood)
DNF Jeff Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling team)
DNF Ryan Olson (Caps Westwood)
DNF David Gates (Bridgetown Velo Club)
DNF Shane Savage (Mighty Cycling)
DNF Boris Martin (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
 
Road Race
1 Will Routley (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team)
2 Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
3 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
4 Ian McKissick (BMC Pro Cycling Team)
5 Marcel Aarden
6 Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
7 Lang Reynolds (Hagens-Berman LLP)
8 Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports)
9 Shawn Goulet (H&R BLOCK - KONA)
10 Sebastian Salas (Dizzy-Specialized)
11 Ian Mensher (Gin Optics)
12 Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution)
13 Cyrus Kangarloo (H&R Block-Kona)
14 Garrett McLeod (H&R Block-Kona)
15 Tim Abercrombie (Garneau Evolution)
16 Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling team)
17 Kenny Williams (First Rate Mortgage)
18 Mike Hone (Lenovo)
19 Gabe Varela (Vertical Earth)
20 Dan MacDonald (Total Restoration Cycling team)
21 Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cycling team)
22 Shane Savage (Mighty Cycling)
23 Kenyon Campbell (Westwood Cycles / Cannondale)
24 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports)
25 David Richter (HSP)
26 Zachery Garland (Team H&R Block-Kona)
27 Robert Powell (Garage Racing)
28 Todd Gallaher (Counterbalance Bicycles)
29 Shawn Howard (Vertical Earth)
30 James Stangeland (Gin Optics)
31 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
32 Jake McArthur (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)
33 Kevin Thorpe (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
34 Ben Chaddock (Cannondale Westwood)
35 Robert Campbell (The Valley Athletic Club)
36 Matthew Scott (ico)
37 Kyle Farrell (Garage Racing)
38 Jason Bethel
39 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling team)
40 Christiaan Vries (Total Restoration Cycling team)
41 Greg Miller (IJM.org)
42 Travis Venable (Lenovo)
43 Christopher Parrish (Hagens Perman)
44 Trever Kosa (Capital Bicycling Club)
45 David Gates (Bridgetown Velo Club)
46 Matthew O'Hagan (Westwood Cycles/Cannondale)
 
Final GC
1 Will Routley (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 34 pts
2 Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 31
3 Ian McKissick (BMC Pro Cycling Team) 28
4 Kenny Williams (First Rate Mortgage) 20
5 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 18
6 Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 16
7 David Richter (HSP) 15
8 Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports) 13
9 James Stangeland (Gin Optics) 11
10 Marcel Aarden (Ind) 11
11 Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling team) 10
12 Lang Reynolds (Hagens-Berman LLP) 9
13 Sebastian Salas (Dizzy-Specialized) 9
14 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 8
15 Shawn Goulet (H&R BLOCK - KONA) 8
16 Robert Campbell (The Valley Athletic Club) 5
17 Ian Mensher (Gin Optics) 5
18 Gabe Varela (Vertical Earth) 4
19 Christiaan De Vries (Total Restoration Cycling team) 4
20 Cyrus Kangarloo (H&R Block-Kona) 4
21 Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution) 4
22 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-) 3
23 Tim Abercrombie (Garneau Evolution) 3
24 Garrett McLeod (H&R Block-Kona) 2
25 Todd Gallaher (Counterbalance Bicycles)
26 Dan MacDonald (Total Restoration Cycling team)
27 Shawn Howard (Vertical Earth)
28 Kevin Thorpe (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
29 Ben Chaddock (Cannondale Westwood)
30 Kyle Farrell (Garage Racing)
31 Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cycling team)
32 Zachery Garland (Team H&R Block-Kona)
33 Kenyon Campbell (Westwood Cycles / Cannondale)
34 Travis Venable (Lenovo)
35 Trever Kosa (Capital Bicycling Club)



All category results
ITT
Crit
RR

Final GC

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login