Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 23/09 16:35 pm - Tour de l'Aude: Stage 8


Posted by Editoress on 05/23/09
 

Marianne Vos (DSB Bank) took another stage win today in France, her 2nd in as many days. Nicole Cooke (Vision 1 Racing) was 2nd at the same time.

Claudia Hausler (Cervelo Test Team) has a comfortable hold on the GC with a 2:06 lead over Trixi Worrack (Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung).

 

Joëlle Numainville (ESGL93-GSD Gestion) finished 30th, 13:44 down on the winner.

 
"I'm pretty happy because I am [finishing] fairly constant. Between 20th and 30th, I seem to be in my place, "said Numainville to Sportcom. Regardless of the route, it looks like I'm always in the top-30. I am satisfied. "

 

Stage 8: Axat to Espezel, 101km
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 2:51:20
2 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Vision 1 Racing at s.t.
3 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:02
4 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs 0:05
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 2:12
6 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
7 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team both s.t.
8 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 2:13
9 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint 2:33
10 Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women s.t.
11 Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2:51
12 Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank
13 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago both s.t.
14 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 2:54
15 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 4:59
16 Bianca Purath (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
17 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint both s.t.
18 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 8:16
19 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing 9:08
20 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs 13:34
21 Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank
22 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
23 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team
24 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women
25 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team
26 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team
27 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women
28 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing all s.t.
29 Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 13:37
30 Joëlle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 13:44
31 Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi
32 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
33 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
34 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
35 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
36 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank
37 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Dutch National Team
38 Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team
39 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank
40 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint
41 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team all s.t.
42 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 13:47
43 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women s.t.
44 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi 21:39
45 Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team
46 Nikki Harris (GBr) British National Team
47 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs
48 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team
49 Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
50 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
51 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
52 Lina-kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team
53 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi
54 Helen Wyman (GBr) Vision 1 Racing
55 Leda Cox (GBr) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
56 Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo Test Team
57 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
58 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Dutch National Team
59 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
60 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team
61 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
62 Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Dutch National Team
63 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team
64 Bettina Kuhn (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
65 Moriah MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team
66 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
67 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
68 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
69 Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs
70 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi
71 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs
72 Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
73 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
74 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
75 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team
76 Debby Van Den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing
77 Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
78 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) British National Team
79 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
80 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
81 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint
82 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canadian National Team
83 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
84 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team
85 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Dutch National Team
86 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
87 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi
88 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi
89 Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Dutch National Team all s.t.
DNS Veronica Ndreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team
DNS Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
 
GC
1 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 20:23:39
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung at 2:06
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 4:00
4 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team 4:09
5 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 8:08
6 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 10:40
7 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 12:24
8 Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank 13:29
9 Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 14:29
10 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint 14:29
11 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 14:30
12 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs 17:01
13 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 18:04
14 Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 18:40
15 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 21:30
16 Bianca Purath (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 22:11
17 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team 23:41
18 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women 36:01
19 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team 37:09
20 Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 37:09
21 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing 38:51
22 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs 39:19
23 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 40:10
24 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 41:27
25 Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank 42:37
26 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing 42:57
27 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 43:04
28 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 43:18
29 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 43:59
30 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Dutch National Team 47:08
31 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank 47:30
32 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 48:42
33 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 50:00
34 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi 51:39
35 Nikki Harris (GBr) British National Team 53:14
36 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 54:31
37 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi 55:03
38 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 55:08
39 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint 55:17
40 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 55:18
41 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Dutch National Team 55:24
42 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank 55:27
43 Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 56:43
44 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Dutch National Team 58:36
45 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women 1:00:22
46 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi 1:00:28
47 Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:01:06
48 Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team 1:02:59
49 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 1:04:07
50 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi 1:04:11
51 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 1:04:19
52 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 1:04:26
53 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team 1:05:07
54 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint 1:05:41
55 Helen Wyman (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 1:06:18
56 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 1:10:01
57 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs 1:12:06
58 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 1:12:24
59 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint 1:14:00
60 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 1:15:15
61 Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 1:16:04
62 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:16:23
63 Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:16:32
64 Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 1:16:53
65 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team 1:20:10
66 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canadian National Team 1:23:00
67 Debby Van Den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing 1:23:06
68 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:23:44
69 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team 1:24:26
70 Lina-kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team 1:24:27
71 Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 1:27:59
72 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 1:29:20
73 Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team 1:29:22
74 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:29:29
75 Bettina Kuhn (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 1:29:35
76 Leda Cox (GBr) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 1:29:39
77 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team 1:29:39
78 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:29:52
79 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 1:33:22
80 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 1:33:41
81 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs 1:37:58
82 Moriah Mac Gregor (Can) Canadian National Team 1:38:32
83 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:40:56
84 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team 1:49:30
85 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) British National Team 1:53:29
86 Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1:57:21
87 Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 2:00:34
88 Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs 2:01:27
89 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 2:14:25

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login