Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 23/09 18:56 pm - US Open of MTB: Qualifying results for DH and GS


Posted by Editoress on 05/23/09
 

VERNON, New Jersey - Mountain Creek, New Jersey is a Memorial Day pilgrimage destination for hundreds of downhiller racers in Canada and the USA. The US Open of MTB takes place every year here at the Diablo Freeride Park and draws racers from far and wide. There are no UCI points, there is no overall. There is only $5000 for the winner and bragging rights until next year.

Canadian Steve Smith took home top honors last year, beating out perennial favorite Sam Hill and past winner Bryn Atkinson. Joining Smith and HIll this year is Brendan Fairclough and reigning World Champion, Gee Atherton.

"The course here is sick, and I'll be stoked if it stays dry. Hopefully I can bring home $5000 again. " said Smith following qualifying and a minor downpour. The track is fast, rocky and extremely technical. It is exemplary of riding out on the East Coast.

Canadian hopes rest on the shoulders of Smith (Ms Evil), Micayla Gatto (Commencal), Katrina Strand (Giant) and Jamie Biluk (Transcend Orange).

 

Jamie Biluk

Photo: Canadian Jamie Biluk makes his way through one of the rock gardens dubbed "Flat Tire City" by fellow Canadian, Steve Smith.

 

Report and photo by Fraser Britton

 

Qualifying results

Pro Women
1 Fionn Griffiths (Norco WorldTeam) 3:05.06
2 Rebecca Mcqueen (Race Face) 3:13.48
3 Katrina Strand (Oakley Sh) 3:13.92
4 Kathy Pruitt (Jamis Bike) 3:14.06
5 Micayla Gatto (Commencal) 3:14.84
6 Katie Holden (Specialize) 3:15.55
7 Melissa Buhl (KHS Bicycles) 3:16.38
8 Alexis Wruble (Team Sam A) 3:16.76
9 Karen Eagan (Sam Adams) 3:22.84
10 Stephanie Gubernat (Vertical E) 3:25.32
11 Allegra Burch (Velo Bella) 3:28.29
12 Lauren Petersen (Drummer Ra) 3:31.32
13 Miranda Miller (Santa Cruz) 3:36.42
14 Joanna Petterson (Commencal) 3:39.72
15 Amanda Pilling (Highgear R) 3:46.32
16 Linden Lane (Soulcraft) 4:21.22
17 Rae Gandolf (Sierra Nev) 4:49.23
DNS Amber Zirnhelt (Dunbar Rac)
DNS Danice Uyesugi (Trek Obses)
 
Pro Men
1 Bryn Atkinson (Intense Cycles) 2:27.43
2 Gee Atherton (Animal Commencal) 2:28.25
3 Sam Hill (Monster Energy) 2:28.88
4 Kyle Strait (Specialized) 2:30.30
5 Cody Warren (Specialized) 2:30.36
6 Brendan Fairclough (Monster Energy) 2:30.75
7 Steve Smith (MS Evil) 2:31.84
8 Curtis Keene (Specialized) 2:32.54
9 Evan Turpen (Santa Cruz) 2:33.72
10 Geritt Beytagh (Morewood Bikes) 2:35.77
11 Mikey Sylvestri (Santa Cruz) 2:36.02
12 Jared Rando (Giant Bicy) 2:36.33
13 Neko Mulally (Specialize) 2:36.43
14 Chris Higgerson (Voncooper) 2:38.33
15 Gavin Vaughan (Sinister S) 2:38.78
16 Eric Carter (GT Bicycles) 2:39.35
17 Alejandro Ortiz (Trail Yout) 2:39.76
18 Sam Mellen (Harley Dav) 2:39.84
19 Lars Tribus (Chumba Rac) 2:40.10
20 Jordie Lunn (Jamis Rock) 2:40.40
21 George Ryan (Jamis Diab) 2:40.50
22 Jamie Biluk (Transcend) 2:40.53
23 Kevin Aiello (GT Bicycles) 2:40.98
24 Sean Mcclendon (Ind) 2:41.54
25 Kieran Bennett (X-Fusion) 2:41.76
26 Kirt Voreis (Santa Cruz) 2:41.82
27 Tyler Mccaul (GT) 2:41.99
28 Cameron Mccaul (Trek Rocks) 2:42.55
29 Naish Ulmer (KHS Bikes) 2:42.99
30 Andrew Cavaletto (Specialize) 2:43.18
31 Nicholas Demidio (E-13 661 S) 2:43.44
32 Ethan Quehl (2 Wheel Fr) 2:43.57
33 Luke Snyder (Factory Vo) 2:44.00
34 Ken Walter (Giant 2 W) 2:44.14
35 David Flynn (Paul Mitch) 2:44.22
36 Adam Raphael (Highgear R) 2:44.40
37 Tim White (Dream Team) 2:44.41
38 Tim Pierce (Cycle Craf) 2:44.66
39 Greg Nelson (Gaint 2Whe) 2:45.04
40 John-Ryan Quick (Ind) 2:45.11
41 Ryan Nolan (Loweriders) 2:45.17
42 Logan Binggeli (Khs Bicycl) 2:45.20
43 Adam Morse (Dg Racing) 2:45.21
44 Matt Timmerman (Ind) 2:45.24
45 Amado Stachenfeld (All Ride A) 2:45.26
46 Lee Trumpore (Evil Bikes) 2:45.77
47 Scott Lowry (Ohio Downh) 2:45.79
48 James Jeannet (Transcend) 2:45.93
49 Travis Lilly (Down Cycle) 2:46.04
50 B.J. Treglia (661 Kenda) 2:46.06
51 Timothy Howland (Cannondale) 2:46.15
52 David Smutok (Rocky Moun) 2:46.25
53 Tristan Merrick (Chromag O) 2:46.47
54 Ben Hulse (Sycamore C) 2:46.96
55 Robin Klinkert (Ind) 2:47.06
56 Josh Clark (Scott Lowr) 2:47.07
57 Bert Boyce (Sam Adams) 2:47.22
58 Matt Henderson (Your Mom) 2:47.46
59 Kyle Wolmer (Ride-This) 2:47.68
60 Jesse Whitsell (Spooky Bik) 2:47.75
61 Alexander Moschitti (Bicycle Pr) 2:47.97
62 Michael Thomas (Sycamore C) 2:48.09
63 Emmanuel Daoust (Transcend) 2:49.70
64 Dave Trumpore (Evil Bikes) 2:49.80
65 Brian Smith (Jerseymeis) 2:49.97
66 Jason Beckley (Mmr Marin) 2:50.19
67 Billy Melone (Rosie Raci) 2:50.60
68 Justin Gregory (Ind) 2:50.93
69 Brian Yannuzzi (Lane Rider) 2:50.98
70 Benoit Tremblay (Cycle Nˇ˝R) 2:51.01
71 Zach Faulkner (Drummer Ra) 2:51.13
72 Erik Hudson (Brooklyn M) 2:51.15
73 Doug Ferguson (Geritt) 2:51.37
74 Brandon Cassell (Giant Adr) 2:51.41
75 Matt Griffin (Sei) 2:51.48
76 John Hauer (X-Fusion) 2:52.27
77 Oliver Levick (Drummer Ra) 2:52.30
78 Justin Graves (Piratedh.C) 2:52.84
79 Etienne Rolland (Cycle Nˇ˝R) 2:53.48
80 Tyler Wilson (X-Fusion) 2:54.16
81 Matt Sebas (661 603Sp) 2:54.73
82 Daniel Parent (Ind) 2:54.79
83 Jack Williams (Drummer Ra) 2:55.61
84 Brian Piper (E*13 Compo) 2:55.69
85 Levi Kyser (High Gear) 2:55.78
86 Matty Komar (Morewood) 2:56.67
87 Derek Abraham (Adrenaline) 2:57.81
88 David Custer (Sinister) 2:59.65
89 Andrew Lane (Spy Odi Ga) 2:59.85
90 Quinton Spaulding (Khs Bicycl) 3:01.23
91 Conor Rowan (Vans Prot) 3:01.75
92 Gerardo B.Garcia (Sam Adams) 3:01.92
93 John Leslie (Highgear R) 3:03.06
94 Jason Memmelaar (2Wheelfrea) 3:03.07
95 Chuck Pitts (Giant 2W) 3:03.14
96 Samuel Sayen (Gamut Usa) 3:04.07
97 Jacob Dallegro (Sinical Ra) 3:04.71
98 Chris Scannell (Dream Team) 3:16.99
99 Leif Erickson (Ind) 3:17.62
100 Sam Benedict (Specialized) 3:25.46
101 Zac Cutright (Ind) 3:46.37
102 Phillip Kmetz (Voncooper) 4:39.29
DNF Christopher Herndon (Specialize)
DNS Ryan Condrashoff (X-Fusion)
DNS Terry Hinton (Ind)
DNS Andrew Vanzuyen (Factory In)
DNS Jade Jenny (Ind)
DNS Reid Kiniry (Michelin)
DNS Graeme Pitts (Allride Ac)
DNS Andrew Lane (Spy Odi Ga)
DNS Steve Ford (Team Cycle)



Giant Slalom Qualifying

1 Jill Kintner (Red Bull/Intense/Crankbrothers) 45.13
2 Melissa Buhl (KHS Bicycles) 45.22
3 Kathy Pruitt (Jamis Bikes Duro Tires Shimano Marzocchi Giro) 45.64
4 Fionn Griffiths (Norco World Team) 46.54
5 Joanna Petterson (Commencal USA) 49.01
 
Pro Men
1 Brendan Fairclough (Monster Energy-Specialized) 40.71
2 Brian Lopes (Oakley Marzocchi Ibis Kenda) 41.49
3 Sam Hill (Monster Energy-Specialized) 41.52
4 Geritt Beytagh (Morewood Bikes Usa) 41.74
5 Eric Carter (GT Bicycles) 41.96
6 Jared Rando (Giant Bicycle) 42.31
7 Kevin Aiello (GT Bicycles) 42.54
8 George Ryan (Jamis Diablo E.13 Pro-Tec) 42.65
9 Ryan Condrashoff (X-Fusion Intense) 42.83
10 Tyler Mccaul (GT) 42.99
11 Logan Binggeli (KHS Bicycles) 43.17

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login