Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 26/09 18:58 pm - North Shore Bike Fest


Posted by Editoress on 05/26/09
 

From May 22nd to 24th, the Vancouver 'North Shore', known (and revered) world wide as the birthplace of freeride, hosted the inaugural North Shore BikeFest .  The weekend long event featured XC, DH, Dirtjump, Fun races for kids & adults, clinics, a gear swap and much more.

The competitive/race events (some of the first in recent memory) saw the return to 'competition' of some well known, now "retired" racers... Andrew Shandro, Christine (Platt) Shandro and Erin Chorney to name a few. Shandro raced in the 30+ Citizen Men's XC event (having missed the cut off for the Elite men's DH cat) and won by one and a half minutes. Platt and Chorney raced the 30+ Citizen Women's XC finishing 1st and 2nd.  Former national team member Keith Stark raced the Elite men's XC and finished a respectable 5th.

 

NSMB  has lots of photos

 

Results

 

XC
 
Elite Women
1 Lesley Clements (Can) Marin Bikes, Bike Co. Whistler 2:17:26
2 Annie Gornall (Can) Different Bikes 2:18:18
3 Laura Murray (Can) Hardcore 2:39:42
DNS Kate Aardal (Nor) Giant / Bike Co
DSQ Jennifer Tabbernor (Can)
 
Elite Men
1 Marty Lazarski (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory 1:41:15
2 Matthew Green (Can) Steed Cycles 1:42:56
3 Colin Kerr (Can) rocky mountain/different bikes 1:42:58
4 Kevin Calhoun (Can) Rocky Mountain - Different Bike 1:46:10
5 Keith Stark (Can) Rocky Mtn/ Different Bikes 1:46:11
6 Ruedi Schnyder (Can) 1:46:54
7 Matt Bodkin (Can) 1:47:59
8 Dave Burch (Can) Team Whistler 1:50:01
9 Duncan Gavin (Can) Obsession Bikes 1:51:04
10 Andy Traslin (Can) Steed Cycles/North Face 1:51:10
11 Greg Day (Can) Different Bikes 1:54:38
12 Simon Tremblaz (Can) Arrowsmith 1:54:42
13 Steven Devantier (Can) LOCAL RIDE RACING 1:56:38
14 Mike Traslin (Can) STEED CYCLES 1:57:57
15 Bryan Anderson (Can) Rocky Mountain/ Different Bike 1:59:12
16 Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain 2:03:08
17 Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing 2:06:00
DNF Norrie Henderson (Can)
 
30+ Citizen Women
1 Christine Shandro (BC) 2:14:13
2 Eron Chorney (BC) 2:21:27
3 Michelle Newton (BC) steed cycles 2:25:06
4 Emily Sportsman (BC) 2:35:09
5 Robin O'Neill (BC) 2:35:38
6 Alexandra Watson (BC) Team Whistler 2:35:53
7 Andrea Kraft Costigan (BC) Sombrio / Evil 2:39:22
8 Tara Pollock (BC) Experience Cycling Club 2:39:46
9 Grace Menning (BC) NS Ride 2:40:09
10 Cynthia Young (BC) 2:51:19
11 Julia Balkwill (BC) 2:51:25
12 Cheryl Giffin (BC) 2:59:03
13 Frances Vice (BC) 2:59:55
14 Sarah Gayda (BC) 3:01:39
15 Jennifer Neville (BC) 3:14:03
16 Laura Jones (BC) 3:19:27
17 Elizabeth Kovics (BC) 3:34:15
18 Sherri Sadler (BC) Daryl Evans Racing 3:40:17
19 Mary Moore (BC) Muddbunnies Riding Club 3:58:32
20 Amanda Scorrar (BC) 4:21:36
21 Erika Alm (BC) 4:21:39
 
30+ Citizen Men
1 Andrew Shandro (BC) 1:56:44
2 Matt Shandro (BC) 1:58:15
3 Carl Goldstraw (BC) team Onatah coffee 1:58:49
4 Daniel Gazdik (BC) 1:59:28
5 Michael Costigan (BC) DAKINE / EVIL 2:04:52
6 Stuart Kerr (BC) Cove Bikes 2:05:58
7 Mike Church (BC) 2:06:04
8 James Shellard (BC) 2:07:07
9 George Stenning (BC) 2:07:13
10 Al Saunders (BC) 2:07:13
11 Robert Gosselin (BC) Mighty Riders 2:09:15
12 Mark Knight (BC) Bear Back Biking 2:10:22
13 Todd Hellinga (BC) Los Lobos 2:10:50
14 Ted Lawson (BC) 2:11:23
15 Brent Martin (BC) 2:11:31
16 Mark Butshler (BC) 2:14:16
17 Glen Illingworth (BC) 2:16:02
18 Graham Ross (BC) 2:16:04
19 Mike Pollock (BC) Different Bikes 2:16:18
20 Julian Somers (BC) Experience Cycling Club 2:17:46
21 Maurice Castonguay (BC) Steed Cycles 2:17:47
22 Greg Heyes (BC) 2:18:26
23 Peter O'Loughlin (BC) 2:19:27
24 Michael Fitzmaurie (BC) 2:19:42
25 Brian McCurdy (BC) 2:20:05
26 Brady Fleguel (BC) 2:20:05
27 Alec Black (BC) Ripper Dads 2:20:06
28 Ian Kennedy (BC) 2:21:12
29 Reid Carter (BC) 2:21:40
30 Karl Finstad (BC) Team Alliance 2:21:41
31 Graham Archer (BC) 2:22:00
32 Glenn Dorey (BC) 2:23:18
33 Stuart Bestbier (BC) 2:25:05
34 Arama Jillings (BC) 2:25:06
35 Dave Johnston (BC) 2:25:06
36 Keith Nicoll (BC) 2:25:50
37 Michael Wilson (BC) Rocky Cycle 2:25:52
38 Ian Neville (BC) 2:25:53
39 Andrew Pitre (BC) 2:26:01
40 Steve Turner (BC) Experience Cycling 2:26:51
41 Jeff Linton (BC) 2:28:25
42 Alek Laursoo (BC) 2:28:30
43 Erik Davis (BC) 2:29:03
44 Jason Cameron (BC) 2:29:05
45 Stewart Mcallen (BC) 2:29:57
46 Wayne Heidecker (BC) 2:30:17
47 Mike Brooks (BC) 2:31:10
48 Tyson Kaempffer (BC) 2:31:11
49 Scott Croasdale (BC) 2:31:20
50 Steven Fitzgerald (BC) 2:31:39
51 Terry Evans (BC) 2:32:26
52 Ian Hoffman (BC) 2:33:32
53 Bernard Leroux (BC) 2:33:41
54 Lindsay Schram (BC) 2:34:02
55 Fred Jorgensen (BC) 2:34:06
56 Dan Kennedy (BC) Team Diabetes 2:35:39
57 Jason Lawson (BC) 2:35:42
58 Jonathan Silcock (BC) 2:36:55
59 Eric Kjode (BC) 2:37:34
60 Mac McDell (BC) 2:39:06
61 Werner Gerntholtl (BC) 2:39:09
62 Scott Sportsman (BC) 2:39:44
63 Kyle Simpson (BC) 2:40:19
64 Grant Wilburn (BC) 2:43:11
65 David O'Dowd (BC) LOS LOBOS 2:43:55
66 Tom Thorpe (BC) 2:44:45
67 Doug Rae (BC) 2:46:22
68 Eron Calderbank (BC) 2:47:29
69 Christian Molholm (BC) 2:48:52
70 David Wright (BC) Team Tyber 2:52:09
71 Rick Loader (BC) 2:54:58
72 Richard Dustan (BC) 2:55:56
73 Robbin Mckinney (BC) 2:55:57
74 Jeff Delany (BC) 2:59:07
75 Pano Skrivanos (BC) 3:00:55
76 Alan Young (BC) Local Ride Racing 3:02:14
77 Allan Welyk (BC) 3:03:16
78 Dag Sharman (BC) 3:05:07
79 Ryan Jeans (BC) Local Ride Racing 3:05:20
80 Chris Hardwick (BC) 3:06:56
81 Steven Edgar (BC) 3:07:03
82 Elliot Fishman (BC) 3:07:24
83 Clive Bolt (BC) 3:07:25
84 David Berkowitz (BC) 3:11:03
85 Stuart Loewen (BC) 3:12:29
86 Guy Trotter (BC) 3:12:50
87 Steve Vanry (BC) 3:19:28
88 Thomas Pressello (BC) 3:26:46
89 Jeff Driedger (BC) 3:27:36
90 Chris Sandor (BC) 3:40:40
91 Dave Arthur (BC) 4:18:50
DNF Julian Hine (BC)
DNF Stephen Elmitt (BC)
DNF Haro d'Aires (BC)
DNF Mark Bishop (BC)
DNS Derek Gehl (BC)
DNS Andy Moore (BC)
DNS Bobby Holden (BC)
DNS Joe Little (BC)


Full XC results

 

DH
 
Elite Women
1 Seana Wright (Can) Ozzie Cycles 3:28.62
2 Kristen Smart (Can) 3:33.81
3 Alexis Moore (Can) Barking Spider Mountain Bike 3:59.59
 
Elite Men
1 Tyler Morland (Can) 2:40.39
2 Jeff Bryson (Can) brysonracingclan.com 2:44.02
3 Adriano Digiacinto (Can) steed cycles 2:44.05
4 Tim Coleman (Can) John Henry Bikes 2:45.07
5 Tyler Gorz (Can) CBR 2:46.72
6 Jean Sebastien Therrien (Can) transition bikes 2:47.35
7 Robert Venables (Can) Dunbar Cycles 2:48.47
8 Reuben Miller (NZl) www.bikehq.co.nz 2:49.38
9 Ewan Fafard (Can) 2:51.16
10 Darryl Bartlett (Can) Pinkbike.com/Devinci 2:54.54
11 Nick Quinn (Can) the Clan 2:56.25
12 Ross Measures (Can) Knolly Bikes / Sram 2:58.27
13 Luke Nelson (Can) Guides Hut 3:01.51
14 Scott Halvorson (Can) 3:01.66
15 Jason Polnau (Can) 3:07.34
16 Carter Cole (Can) 3:10.71
 
Junior Women
1 Lauren Rosser (Can) Team Squamish 3:45.90
2 Kelsey Begg (Can) Sunshine Coast Cycling 4:07.31
3 Alexandria Bicknell (Can) 4:14.27
 
Junior Men
1 Andres Paez (Ven) Venezuela 2:47.31
2 Cameron Porteous (Can) Dunbar Cycles 2:47.74
3 Alex Currie (Can) John Henry Bikes 2:52.38
4 Justin Dale (Can) Dunbar Cycles 2:57.68
5 Wylie Easton (Can) 3:05.76
6 Bryden Cook (Can) Full Boar 3:05.76
7 Connor Macdougall (Can) Mad March Racing 3:06.11
8 Nicholas Grimm (Can) John henry bikes 3:08.08
9 Ryan Anderson (Can) DARKSIDE 3:08.80
10 Thomas Zonneveld (Can) No Hype / Troy Lee 3:09.75
11 Jesse Ballhausen (Can) Summit Gravity 3:10.18
12 Justin Johnson (Can) 3:12.91
13 Curtis Cardin (Can) 3:13.84
14 Forrest Desmarais (Can) Olympia Ski and Cycle 3:15.44
15 Ryan Gillett (Can) 3:15.60
16 Kyle Quesnel (Can) Team squamish 3:15.81
17 Geoff Hodson (Can) 3:17.31
18 Jeremy Stowards (Can) Bike Brewery 3:22.10
19 Cody Hunter (Can) bike brewery 3:22.99
20 Colton Davies (Can) 3:28.50
21 Jordan Timmer (Can) 3:30.45
22 Mitchell Pennimpede (Can) Endless Biking/SixSixOne
DNF Paul Sales (Can)
DNS Cameron Miller (Can)


Full DH results

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login