Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 31/09 18:42 pm - Trek Store Canada Cup/Ontario Cup XC: report and full results


Posted by Editoress on 05/31/09
 

Canada Cup XC series leaders Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing) and Emily Batty (Trek Store Toronto) convincingly demonstrated why they are the top riders in the series by winning their third consecutive rounds of the men's and women's races at Hardwood Hills on Sunday.

In cold and extremely windy conditions, both riders broke away from their respective fields late in the first lap of the 9 kilometre circuit (4 laps for women and 5 for men) and steadily increased their leads through the races.

Second place in the women's race was taken by Jean Ann McKirdy (Local Ride Racing), ahead of Batty's team mate Mical Dyck (Trek Store Toronto)  McKirdy and Dyck battled for much of the race before the BC rider was able to pull away on the final lap.  Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing) came back from a slow start to take fourth, ahead of Sandra Walter (Local Ride Racing).

In the men's event, Zandstra was chased by Adam Morka (Trek Store Toronto) in the first lap, before Morka suffered a flat, dropping back seven places.  Morka eventually worked his way back finish fourth.

Meanwhile, Raphael Gagne (Quebec/Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) worked his way back from a poor first lap to overtake a charging Cameron Jette (Trek Store Toronto) for second late in the last lap.  Emily Batty's brother Eric put a third Trek Store Toronto rider on the men's podium in fifth place.

 

Junior Expert Women
1 Cayley Brooks (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 1:30:46
2 Anna Schappert (MB) Bikes and Beyond at 1:12
3 Natasha Oldcorn (ON) Jetpower/Team Ontario 1:44
4 Samantha Grover (AB) Juventus 3:13
5 Laura Bietola (ON) 3 Rox Racing 5:16
6 Marjorie Lavoie (QC) Equipe du Quebec 7:16
7 Kristina Laforge (QC) Team Quebec/Cyclone 8:11
8 Valerie Meunier (QC) Equipe du Quebec 13:20
D N F Katie Spittlehouse (ON) Thunder Bay CC
 
Junior Expert Men
1 Mitch Bailey (ON) Jetpower 1:36:33
2 Evan Guthrie (BC) Team BC/Rocky Mtn at 1:44
3 Antoine Caron (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:50
4 Tyson Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 2:37
5 Jared Stafford (ON) Bikesports Racing 2:48
6 Tyler Allison (BC) Team BC/Norco 3:24
7 Leandre Bouchard (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:38
8 Preston Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 4:39
9 Evan McNeely (ON) J & J Cycle 5:24
10 Patrick Chartrand (QC) Equipe du Quebec 6:15
11 Kevin Massicotte (ON) Cyclepath Markham 6:23
12 Jeremy Martin (QC) Equipe du Quebec 6:31
13 Stephen Moscicky (ON) Arrow Racing 6:58
14 Alexis Cartier (QC) CVM Val-David 6:59
15 Sebastian Sleep (BC) Cycling BC/Rocky Mtn 7:42
16 Steven Noble (ON) Jetpower 8:33
17 Peter Lister (ON) Ind
12:12
18 Nicolas Tremblay (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12:24
19 Julian Richardson (ON) Arrow Racing 12:28
20 Jon Slaughter (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 12:44
21 B. Paradis Letarte (QC) Subway-Genetik 13:37
22 Yannick Lapierre (QC) CVM Val-David 14:00
23 Tom Guiot (ON) Ind
15:07
24 Scott Bendle (ON) Ind 15:34
25 Sebastien Bourgault (QC) Subway/Genetik 15:42
26 Scott Lynch (ON) The Hub Race Team 16:01
27 James Clarke (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 16:42
28 Gabriel Charlton (ON) Team Hardwood-Trek 17:42
29 Etienne Moreau (ON) Arrow Racing 19:45
30 Philippe Depault (QC) Ind 20:19
31 Kelly Sean (ON) Spoke O Motion 21:18
32 Michael Miller (ON) Ride with Rendall 22:55
33 Jean-Daniel St-Martin (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 28:51
34 Stefan Ruksys (ON) J & J Cycle 29:20
D N F Conor O`Brien (ON) EMD Serono
D N F Lucas Gracey (ON) HBCC
D N F Martin Ochwat (ON) Garneau
D N F Sam Rykhoff (ON) Bikesports Racing
D N F Cory Stange (USA) Cycle Fit
 
Senior Elite Women
1 *Emily Batty (ON) Trek Store Toronto 1:46:34
2 Jean Ann McKirdy (BC) Local Ride Racing at 1:52
3 Mical Dyck (AB) Trek Store Toronto 3:28
4 Amanda Sin (ON) 3 Rox Racing 6:15
5 Sandra Walter (BC) Local Ride Women's MTB
6:40
6 Jenna Rinehart (MN) Specialized 7:14
7 *Mikaela Kofman (ON) 3 Rox Racing 8:21
8 Karine Travaillaud (QC) Equipe du Quebec 9:17
9 Caroline Villeneuve (QC) Norco Factory Team 10:41
10 Cindy Montambault (QC) Accro Vélo 13:18
11 *Bianca Adolf (BC) Local Ride Women's 15:07
12 Kathleen Villeneuve (QC) Ind 16:06
13 *Rebecca Beaumont (QC) Equipe du Quebec 17:17
14 Catherine Vipond (ON) Norco Factory Team 17:44
15 Marie Allaire (QC) Xprezo 17:51
16 Susan Stephens (ON) Ind 18:41
17 *Sarah Moore (QC) CVM Val David 19:42
18 Kristen Lake (ON) Sweet Pete's 19:57
19 *Steph. Lacoursiere (QC) Equipe du Quebec 20:43
20 *Ashley Barson (ON) Coach Chris.ca 21:07
21 *C. Olivier-Lapierre (QC) Equipe du Quebec 22:13
22 Mandy Dreyer (ON) Freewheel Cycle 23:16
23 Kyia Anderson (MN) Hidden Bay Sports 24:10
24 *Kaitlin Michener (ON) Ind 25:33
25 Tricia K. Spooner (ON) Stevens Racing 26:06
26 Jill Vale (ON) KamiKaze 27:15
27 Celine Foreht (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 28:23
28 Anna O'Brien (QC) Tall Tree Cycles 28:49
29 Tabitha Ferguson (ON) Angry Johnny's/Cycle 41:33
30 Jasmin Hofer (ON) True North Cycles 47:30
 
Senior Elite Men
1 Derek Zandstra (ON) 3 Rox Racing 1:54:58
2 *Raphael Gagne (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Maxxis Rocky Mountain
at 2:21
3 *Cameron Jette (ON) Trek Store Toronto 2:36
4 Adam Morka (ON) Trek Store Toronto 4:21
5 Eric Batty (ON) Trek Store Toronto 4:23
6 Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Store Toronto 4:27
7 Matthew Hadley (NB) Xprezo 5:11
8 Stefan Widmer (BC) Rocky Mtn Factory 5:34
9 *Ryan Atkins (ON) EMD Serono 6:05
10 Craig Richey (BC) Blue Competition 7:22
11 *Francis Morin (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Specialized 8:00
12 *Leni Trudel (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Specialized 8:00
13 Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team 9:01
14 Julien Fillion (QC) Equipe du Quebec 9:11
15 Daniel Sessford (BC) Blue Competition 11:18
16 *Jon Kinsie (ON) Two Wheel Express 11:53
17 *Zach Winn (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 11:56
18 Roddi Lega (AB) Pedalhead 13:01
19 *Felix Cote (QC) CVM Val-David 13:43
20 Simon Happy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 14:18
21 *Zachary Hughes (ON) Norco - Evolution Team 14:20
22 *Jacob McClelland (ON) Team Hardwood-Trek 14:37
23 Kyle Fry* (ON) Ind 15:18
24 *Sebast CadieuxDuval (QC) CVM Val David 15:20
25 Brian Bain (AB) CMC/BowCycle 16:15
26 *M. BelangerBarette (ON) Subway/Genetik 16:16
27 Ben Dawson (ON) Angry Johnny's/Cycle Solutions 16:21
28 *Simon Lalancette (QC) Devinci 16:50
29 Tim Carleton (ON) Trek Store Toronto 17:13
30 *Haydn Boucher (ON) 3 Rox Racing 17:20
31 *John R. Fisher (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 17:20
32 *Logan Tacoma (ON) Two Wheel Express 18:01
33 Stephen Chapman (ON) Ind 18:39
34 Neil Schiemann (QC) Tall Tree Cycles 18:48
35 *Simon Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 19:13
36 Jarrod Forrest (ON) The Hub Race Team 19:22
37 Olivier Bordeleau (QC) Xprezo 19:52
38 *Kyle Stange (MI) Cycle-Fit 20:09
39 Danny Souter (ON) KHS Canada 22:45
40 *Pierre Chamberland (QC) CVM Val David 23:06
41 Michael Dennis (ON) Speed River Bicycle 23:41
42 *Jamie Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 23:56
43 Jerome Samson (ON) Sweet Pete's 24:04
44 Imad Elghazal (ON) Ind 24:49
45 Matthew Paziuk (ON) Norco - Evolution Team 25:06
46 Brendan Matheson (ON) Trek Store Toronto 25:15
47 *Colin Reinholt (ON) Racer Sportif/Mattamy 25:34
48 Wai-Ben Wong (ON) Gears & Grinds 25:57
49 Guy VanKrimpen (ON) Hamilton Cycling Club 29:22
50 *Cory Hancock (ON) 3 Rox Racing 31:11
51 *Tristan Spurr (ON) Ind
37:01
D N F *Michael Mitchnick (ON) Trek Store Toronto
D N F Thomas Skinner (BC) Oak Bay Bikes
D N F *Steve Caille (QC) Equipe du Quebec
D N F Stu Alp (ON) Norco Factory Team
D N F Justin Hines (ON) HandlebarsCC
D N F *James Larmer (ON) Sudbury Cycling Club
D N F *Evan Mundy (ON) Team MCOR


*= U23

 

Full results  for all other categories

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login