Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 6/09 3:59 am - Mt. Hood Cycling Classic: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 06/6/09
 

The newest member of the OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis took exactly three stages to get his first win for his new team.

Chris Baldwin powered through gusty, 30 mph winds in the Hood River Gorge to win the Stage 2 individual time trial of the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic.

“The wind just kinda rips down the gorge,” Baldwin said. “It’s hard to do a race like that when you feel like a human sail. But everyone had to deal with the same conditions. When it’s like that, the race becomes a mental exercise. You have to keep your focus and not let it break your concentration.

Baldwin held that concentration for 42:44.7 minutes, besting race leader Paul Mach (Bissell) over the 18.5-mile course by a shade over three seconds. While it wasn’t enough to move Baldwin into the lead, he did jump from 3rd to 2nd place, and tightened the gap between them to just 0:15 heading into Saturday’s queen stage, the 92-mile climb-fest known as the Wy’East Road Race, covering more than 10,000 of elevation gain.

“I was really pleased with my ride today,” Baldwin added, “not necessarily physically, but my focus and my pace felt the best it has in a couple years. I felt like I got the best out of myself today.”

Another OUCH Presented by Maxxis rider who also had a good day was Jonathan Chodroff. The elite time trial national champion tackled what’s considered one of the toughest time trial courses in the U.S. in a time of 43:19, good enough for the third spot on the podium today, and enough to move him up to 5th place overall. And though he felt like he had a bad day, Roman Kilun still placed 14th on the stage and sits 12th overall.

With just two teammates, Baldwin knows they have their work cut out for them Saturday against the five-rider Bissell squad.

“I was really impressed with Paul today,” Baldwin said. “He’s riding really well. All their guys are going well. They brought a very good climbing team for this race. It’s going to be a challenge to get away from them tomorrow.”

OUCH Pro Cycling Team press release

Stage 2: Scenic Gorge Time Trial, 29.8 km

Pro 1/2/3 Women
1 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Sorella Forte 50:05.01
2 Leah Goldstein (Isr) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at 0:05
3 Patricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington 1:42
4 Melissa Mcwhirter (USA) Veloforma 2:18
5 Robin Farina (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2:37
6 Marilyn Mcdonald (Can) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 3:07
7 Sarah Barber (USA) Kristin Armstrong Cycling Acade 3:17
8 Alice Pennington (USA) Veloforma 3:20
9 Heather Albert (USA) Riverstone Women's Racing Te 3:37
10 Jessica Hannah (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 3:59
11 Erin Ford (USA) Veloforma 4:14
12 Heather Pryor (USA) Touchstone Climbing 4:36
13 Kari Studley (USA) VeloBella 4:38
14 Sue Butler (USA) MonavieCannondale.com 4:47
15 Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 4:52
16 Alisha Welsh (USA) PCIM 4:54
17 Gillian Carleton (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 5:02
18 Gillian Moody (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 5:11
19 Gabriela Ferrat (Mex) Mountain View Cycles 5:59
20 Martina Patella (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 7:02
21 Karey Miles (USA) Therapeutic Associates 7:51
22 Amy Herlinveaux (Can) Trek Red Truck 8:22
23 Shari White (USA) Castelli 8:22
24 Jennifer Slawta (USA) Landshark 8:48
25 Julie Robertson Zivin (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 9:03
26 Cara Bussell (USA) Ind 9:09
27 Alison Testroete (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 9:50
28 Pamela Archer (USA) Therapeutic Associates 10:14
29 Robyn Poulson (USA) Chinock Cycling 10:19
30 Carolyn Eller (USA) Gregg's Elite 11:27
31 Kimberly Fong (USA) SugarCRM 12:28
32 Cary Steinman (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 13:28
33 Sirkit Valentin (USA) Gentle Lovers 13:59
34 Libby Evans (USA) Sorella Forte 15:05
 
Pro 1/2 Men
1 Chris Baldwin (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 42:44.67
2 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling at 0:03
3 John Chodroff (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 0:35
4 Mike Olheiser (USA) warp9bikes.com/tristar 1:00
5 Nathaniel English (USA) ZteaM 1:11
6 Mark Santurbane (USA) California Giant -Specialized 1:12
7 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:17
8 Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:46
9 Justin England (USA) California Giant -Specialized 1:47
10 Corey Collier (USA) Team Rio Grande 1:49
11 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:54
12 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:59
13 Rob Britton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:01
14 Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 2:03
15 Benjamin King (USA) Fly V Australia 2:04
16 Kevin Rowe (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 2:26
17 Graham Howard (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:31
18 James Mattis (USA) California Giant -Specialized 2:33
19 Nic Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:52
20 Eric Anderson (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 2:53
21 David Glick (USA) RideClean p/b PatentIt.com 2:53
22 Adam Switters (USA) California Giant -Specialized 2:56
23 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3:00
24 Brandon Dyer (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/ 3:24
25 Rob English (USA) Midtown / Bike Friday 3:26
26 Joshua Liberles (USA) Ten Speed Drive Racing 3:28
27 Andrew Boone (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/ 3:32
28 Kai Applequist (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 3:33
29 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly 3:34
30 Aaron Olson (USA) OAKLEY/SIDI 3:49
31 Vince Owens (USA) HDR p/b Lombardi Sports 3:50
32 Gabe Varela (USA) Vertical Earth 3:53
33 Erik Slack (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 3:54
34 John Hunt (USA) California Giant -Specialized 3:56
35 Justin Laue (USA) ZteaM 3:57
36 Owen Harrison (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 4:09
37 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande 4:14
38 Evan Pickett (USA) Metromint Cycling 4:17
39 Chris Stuart (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 4:21
40 James Wingert (USA) ZteaM 4:26
41 Dan Macdonald (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 4:28
42 Jonathan Tower (USA) Performance Driven 4:35
43 Dave Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 4:53
44 Bradley Gehrig (USA) Cole Sport Racing 4:57
45 Dan Bryant (USA) Safeway/Bicycles Plus 5:03
46 Dan Martin (USA) Safeway/Bicycles Plus 5:04
47 Aaron Sander (USA) Cyclepath Racing 5:04
48 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 5:09
49 Kurt Wolfgang (USA) Canyon Bicycles/ Sienna Devel 5:15
50 Jake Macarthur (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 5:19
51 Andrew Goessling (USA) HDR p/b Lombardi Sports 5:23
52 Jonathan Eropkin (USA) Safeway/Bicycles Plus 5:23
53 Eddy Kwon (USA) ZteaM 5:24
54 Lucas Binder (USA) ZteaM 5:26
55 Brendan Sullivan (USA) Iron Data Racing 5:28
56 Sean Passage (USA) Safeway/Bicycles Plus 5:28
57 Brandon Lynch (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 5:34
58 Tanner Putt (USA) Cole Sport Racing 5:43
59 Wm. Colter Young (Can) ERTC 5:56
60 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 5:57
61 Chris Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 6:01
62 Andrew Rosette (USA) Second Ascent 6:02
63 Luca Ortolani (USA) ZteaM 6:04
64 Kennett Peterson (USA) Team Oregon 6:18
65 Albert Gonzales (USA) Mt. View Cycles 6:21
66 Corey Carlson (USA) Team Rio Grande 6:26
67 Michael Lanham (USA) warp9bikes.com/tristar 6:31
68 Travis Sherman (USA) warp9bikes.com/tristar 6:31
69 Eric Fischer (USA) Safeway/Bicycles Plus 6:32
70 Bruce Rahmig (USA) RMRC 6:42
71 Sean Mcbride (USA) HDR p/b Lombardi Sports 6:47
72 Kenyon Campbell (Can) Westwood Cycles / Cannondale 6:56
73 Emiliano Jordan (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 7:10
74 Trevor Connor (Can) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/ 7:16
75 Chris Hong (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 7:38
76 Shaun Adamson (Can) Juventus 7:39
77 Derek Dixon (USA) HDR p/b Lombardi Sports 7:44
78 Seth Patla (USA) River City Bicycles 7:52
79 Austin Arguello (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team 7:54
80 Hugh Trenchard (Can) Schwalbe Cycling Club 7:59
81 Tim Sherstobitoff (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 7:59
82 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 8:09
83 Tyler Brandt (USA) HDR p/b Lombardi Sports 8:14
84 Will Mcginnis (USA) warp9bikes.com/tristar 8:19
85 Scott Gray (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/ 8:30
86 Trevor Johnson (USA) Ind 8:33
87 Cliff Heaberlin (USA) Guinness Cycling 8:34
88 Chris Swan (USA) Team Oregon 8:38
89 Christiaan Devries (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 8:42
90 Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 8:53
91 Darrell O'Quinn (USA) warp9bikes.com/tristar 9:20
92 Ben Rhodes (USA) Second Ascent 9:22
93 Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 9:22
94 Logan Garey (USA) Team Rio Grande 9:38
95 Mark Gyulafia (USA) Guinness Cycling 9:43
96 Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles Draper 9:50
97 Jackson Beuhler (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 9:54
98 Ryan Iddings (USA) Lenovo 10:00
99 Trevor Haaheim (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 10:09
100 Michael Wilcox (USA) Logan Race Club 10:18
101 Christopher Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 10:54
102 Tad Hamilton (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 11:00
103 Erik Edgar (USA) Pacific Power Blue Sky 11:38
104 Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant -Specialized 11:57
105 Matthew Scott (USA) ico 13:53
106 Ryan Olson (Can) Campione-Ratcliff 15:31
OTL Shannon Morgan (USA) Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer 27:13
 
Women's GC
1 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Sorella Forte 4:57:17
2 Leah Goldstein (Isr) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at 0:02
3 Melissa Mcwhirter (USA) Veloforma 2:06
4 Patricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington 2:22
5 Robin Farina (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2:27
6 Alice Pennington (USA) Veloforma 3:44
7 Marilyn Mcdonald (Can) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 3:53
8 Sarah Barber (USA) Kristin Armstrong Cycling Academy 4:52
9 Alisha Welsh (USA) PCIM 5:09
10 Heather Pryor (USA) Touchstone Climbing 5:16
11 Sue Butler (USA) MonavieCannondale.com 5:28
12 Gillian Moody (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 5:31
13 Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 5:44
14 Jessica Hannah (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 5:57
15 Heather Albert (USA) Riverstone Women's Racing Team 6:09
16 Erin Ford (USA) Veloforma 6:24
17 Kari Studley (USA) VeloBella 6:31
18 Gabriela Ferrat (Mex) Mountain View Cycles 8:04
19 Shari White (USA) Castelli 9:40
20 Amy Herlinveaux (Mex) Trek Red Truck 10:22
21 Jennifer Slawta (USA) Landshark 11:17
22 Martina Patella (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 11:52
23 Alison Testroete (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 12:30
24 Cara Bussell (USA) Ind 14:27
25 Kimberly Fong (USA) SugarCRM 17:05
26 Pamela Archer (USA) Therapeutic Associates 18:49
27 Julie Robertson Zivin (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 20:40
28 Karey Miles (USA) Therapeutic Associates 23:56
29 Libby Evans (USA) Sorella Forte 24:12
30 Gillian Carleton (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 25:57
31 Robyn Poulson (USA) Chinock Cycling 31:01
32 Cary Steinman (USA) Bend Bike N Sport 35:09
33 Carolyn Eller (USA) Gregg's Elite 37:34
34 Sirkit Valentin (USA) Gentle Lovers 43:41
 
Men's GC
1 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 4:37:13
2 Chris Baldwin (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis at 0:15
3 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:22
4 Mike Olheiser (USA) warp9bikes.com/tristar 1:22
5 John Chodroff (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 1:44
6 Nathaniel English (USA) ZteaM 1:44
7 Mark Santurbane (USA) California Giant -Specialized 1:59
8 Justin England (USA) California Giant -Specialized 2:12
9 Corey Collier (USA) Team Rio Grande 2:12
10 Rob Britton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:16
11 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:24
12 Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 2:31
13 Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:35
14 Benjamin King (USA) Fly V Australia 2:48
15 Kevin Rowe (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 3:24
16 Nic Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3:34
17 James Mattis (USA) California Giant -Specialized 3:34
18 David Glick (USA) RideClean p/b PatentIt.com 3:36
19 Eric Anderson (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 3:47
20 Adam Switters (USA) California Giant -Specialized 3:49
21 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly 4:16
22 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 4:30
23 Aaron Olson (USA) OAKLEY/SIDI 4:30
24 Erik Slack (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 4:41
25 Vince Owens (USA) HDR p/b Lombardi Sports 4:44
26 Joshua Liberles (USA) Ten Speed Drive Racing 4:54
27 Andrew Boone (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 4:58
28 Justin Laue (USA) ZteaM 4:59
29 John Hunt (USA) California Giant -Specialized 5:03
30 Rob English (USA) Midtown / Bike Friday 5:08
31 Kai Applequist (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 5:14
32 Brandon Dyer (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 5:26
33 Dave Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 5:43
34 Evan Pickett (USA) Metromint Cycling 5:43
35 Dan Bryant (USA) Safeway/Bicycles Plus 6:28
36 Bradley Gehrig (USA) Cole Sport Racing 6:32
37 Dan Macdonald (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 6:38
38 Gabe Varela (USA) Vertical Earth 6:51
39 Chris Stuart (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 7:22
40 Kurt Wolfgang (USA) Canyon Bicycles/ Sienna Development 7:28
41 Graham Howard (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 7:32
42 Brendan Sullivan (USA) Iron Data Racing 7:40
43 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 7:52
44 Jonathan Eropkin (USA) Safeway/Bicycles Plus 7:58
45 Tanner Putt (USA) Cole Sport Racing 8:01
46 Lucas Binder (USA) ZteaM 8:05
47 Aaron Sander (USA) Cyclepath Racing 8:11
48 Albert Gonzales (USA) Mt. View Cycles 8:12
49 Trevor Connor (Can) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 8:23
50 Eddy Kwon (USA) ZteaM 8:23
51 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 8:26
52 Chris Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 8:32
53 Jake Macarthur (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 8:32
54 Brandon Lynch (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 8:39
55 Eric Fischer (USA) Safeway/Bicycles Plus 8:49
56 Wm. Colter Young (Can) ERTC 9:01
57 Kennett Peterson (USA) Team Oregon 9:14
58 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 9:14
59 Tim Sherstobitoff (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 9:21
60 Kenyon Campbell (Can) Westwood Cycles / Cannondale 9:42
61 Dan Martin (USA) Safeway/Bicycles Plus 9:50
62 Scott Gray (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 10:11
63 Austin Arguello (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team 10:17
64 Chris Hong (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 10:23
65 Chris Swan (USA) Team Oregon 10:26
66 Sean Passage (USA) Safeway/Bicycles Plus 10:26
67 Christiaan Devries (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 10:44
68 Corey Carlson (USA) Team Rio Grande 10:58
69 Owen Harrison (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 11:27
70 Hugh Trenchard (Can) Schwalbe Cycling Club 11:37
71 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 12:12
72 Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 12:30
73 Logan Garey (USA) Team Rio Grande 12:45
74 Ben Rhodes (USA) Second Ascent 12:47
75 Jackson Beuhler (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 13:05
76 Seth Patla (USA) River City Bicycles 13:23
77 Trevor Haaheim (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 13:30
78 Cliff Heaberlin (USA) Guinness Cycling 13:42
79 Michael Wilcox (USA) Logan Race Club 13:54
80 Jonathan Tower (USA) Performance Driven 16:03
81 Bruce Rahmig (USA) RMRC 16:15
82 Derek Dixon (USA) HDR p/b Lombardi Sports 17:30
83 Luca Ortolani (USA) ZteaM 18:56
84 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande 19:54
85 Ryan Iddings (USA) Lenovo 20:25
86 Trevor Johnson (USA) Ind 20:40
87 Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant -Specialized 21:54
88 Christopher Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 23:44
89 Andrew Goessling (USA) HDR p/b Lombardi Sports 24:04
90 Tad Hamilton (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 24:11
91 Tyler Brandt (USA) HDR p/b Lombardi Sports 24:35
92 Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles Draper 25:43
93 Michael Lanham (USA) warp9bikes.com/tristar 29:29
94 Shaun Adamson (Can) Juventus 29:32
95 James Wingert (USA) ZteaM 29:33
96 Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 30:24
97 Sean Mcbride (USA) HDR p/b Lombardi Sports 34:05
98 Darrell O'Quinn (USA) warp9bikes.com/tristar 34:51
99 Andrew Rosette (USA) Second Ascent 34:57
100 Erik Edgar (USA) Pacific Power Blue Sky 36:59
101 Mark Gyulafia (USA) Guinness Cycling 41:24
102 Travis Sherman (USA) warp9bikes.com/tristar 46:07
103 Will Mcginnis (USA) warp9bikes.com/tristar 52:29
104 Emiliano Jordan (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 57:17
105 Matthew Scott (USA) ico 59:01
106 Ryan Olson (Can) Campione-Ratcliff 1:27:50

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login