Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 16/99 8:31 am - The International Cycling Classic Wisconsin, SUPERWEEK Stages 1-5


Posted by Editor on 07/16/99
 

National Cycling Classic, Wisconsin. July. 10-18
Stage 1, Menasha Classic, Menasha. July 10.

Men:
1. Scott Mercer, Navigators
2. Michael Sayers, Mercury
3. Tim Lefebvre, Itel Pasta
4. Seth Pelusi, Saturn
5. John Talem,Batavus
6. Harm Jansen, Smart Talk
7. Pelle Kil, Smart Talk
8. David McCook, Smart Talk;
9. Gord Fraser, Mercury
10. GregWalker, Ikon/Lexus.

Women:
1. Susy Pryde, Saturn
2. Anna Wilson, Saturn
3. Clara Hughes, Saturn
4. Tiffany Pezzulo, Team Hind
5. DeDe Demet, Saturn;
6. Tania Duff Miller, Counties Manikau
7. Kendra Wenzel, Timex
8. Laura Van Gilder, Navigators
9. Dana Vicker, Team Wisconsin
10. Sandra Smith, Western Australian Institute.

Stage 2: Greendale Village Bike Race, July 11.

Race Results

Men:
1. Gord Fraser, Mercury
2. Harm Jansen, Smart Talk
3. Michael Barry, Saturn
4. Pelle Kil, Smart Talk
5. Sven Teutenberg,Defeet
6. Chris Pic, Cox/Atlanta Velo
7. John Talem, Batavus
8. David McCook, Smart Talk
9. Todd Littlehales, Navigators
10.Bart Bowen, Saturn.

Women:
1. Laura Van Gilder, Navigators
2. Anna Wilson, Saturn
3. Barbara Gradley, Fat Dog
4. Kendra Wenzel, Timex
5. SandraSmith, Western Australian Institute
6. Susy Pryde, Saturn
7. Dana Vicker, Team Wisconsin
8. Tiffany Pezzulo, Team Hind
9.Julie Schmitt
10. Alexandra Yeung, Hong Kong National Team.

Stage 3, Whitnall Park Road Race, Hales Corner. July 12.

Men:
1. Wong Kam Po, Taiwan National Team
2. Derek Bouchard-Hall, Mercury
3. Michael Barry, Saturn
4. Harm Jansen, SmartTalk
5. Tim Lefebvre, Ital Pasta
6. Adham Sbeih, Saturn
7. Roberto Gaggioli, DeFeet
8. Scott Mercer, Navigators
9. Aart Vierhouten, Rabobank
10. Michael Sayers, Mercury
11. Paul Martin, Navigators;
12. Kirk Albers, Ikon/Lexus
13. Chad Gerlach, Merlin/Hind
14. Chris Pic, Cox/Atlanta Velo
15. Brice Jones, BMC/Walmart
16. Glen Mitchell, Shaklee
17. Nathan Treto, Inland, Sunset Velo
18. Scott Pearson, Straight Up
19. Christian Valenzuela, Mercury Cycling Team
20. Marc Kebbekus, Team Mack Racing.

Women:
1. Dede Demet Barry, Saturn
2. Clara Hughes, Saturn
3. Barbara Gradley, Fat Dog
4. Laura Van Gilder, Navigators
5. Nicole Reinhart, Saturn
6. Susy Pryde, Saturn
7. Tiffany Pezzulo, Hind NRF
8. Odessa Gunn, Timex
9. Sandra Smith, Western Australian Institute
10. Lisa Mason, Team Zedos
11. Dana Vicker, Team, Wisconsin
12. Lenora Fecker, BrBc JogMate
13. Elizabeth Morse, Children's First
14. Sarah Halvorson, Hind, NRF
15. Anne Rollings, Team Wisconsin
16. Tania Duff Miller, Counties Manikau
17. Stacy Liddle, Peloton, Racing
18. Alexandra Yeung, Hong Kong National Team
19. Julie DeWerd, Second City Cyclist
20. Amy-Zellie Tremelling, Make a Wish Cycling.


Stage 4, Allsport Tour of Holy Hill, Hartford, WI. July 13

Men:
1. Mark McCormack, Saturn
2. John Lieswyn, Shaklee
3. Levi Leipheimer, Saturn
4. Pelle Kil, SmartTalk
5. Eric Wohlberg, Shaklee
6. Jason McCartney, Nutra Fig
7. Christian Valenzuela, Mercury
8. Michael Barry, Saturn
9. John Peters, Mercury
10. Paul Martin, Navigators.

Women:
1.Susy Pryde, Saturn Cycling Team
2. Odessa Gunn, Timex
3. Anna Wilson, Saturn
4. Nicole Reinhart, Saturn
5. Laura Van Gilder, Navigators
6. Tania Duff Miller, Counties Manikau;7. Kendra Wenzel, Timex
8. Clara Hughes, Saturn
9. Barbara Gradley, Fat Dog
10. Sandra Smith, Western Australian Institute.


Stage 5, Festina Alpine Valley Road Race July 14-110 miles
Men
I. Michael Sayers, Mercury, in 4:30:00
2. Harm Jansen, Smartalk
3. John Lieswyn, Shaklee
4. Graeme Miller, Shaklee
5. Kevin Monahan, Bren Racing
6. Michael Barry, Saturn
7. Levi Leipheimer, Saturn
8. Gareth Jones, Team Oschner;
9. Dereck Wilkerson, Mercury
10. Glen Mitchell Shaklee.

GC (Leader for Super Week)
1. Harm Jansen, Smartalk, 69 points
2. Michael Barry, Saturn, 64
3. Michael Sayers, Mercury, 53
4. John Lieswyn, Shaklee, 44
5. Pelle Kil, Smartalk, 41
6. Levi Leipheimer, Saturn, 35
7. Scott Mercer, Navigators, 33
8. Tim Lefebvre, Ital Pasta, 32
9. Mark McCormack, Saturn, 30.

Sprint/Saturn Team Work Challenge
Michael Sayers, Mercury.

Women

1. Dede Demet Barry, Saturn, 40 miles in 1:55:00
2. Clara Hughes, Saturn
3. Anna Wilson, Saturn;
4. Sandra Smith, Western Australia Institute
5. Laura Van Gilder, Navigators
6. Susy Pryde, Saturn
7. Tania Duff Miller, Counties Manikau
8. Nicole Reinhart, Saturn
9. Tiffany Pezzulo, Hind;
10. Emily Morris, Morris Trucking Video.

GC for Super Week
1. Susy Pryde, Saturn, 85
2. Laura Van Gilder, Navigators, 81
3. Anna Wilson, Saturn, 76
4. Clara Hughes, Saturn, 74
5. Dede Demet Barry, Saturn, 61.

Sprint/Saturn Team Work Challenge
Dede Demet Barry, Saturn.

Amateur Leader of Super Week
Tim Lefebvre

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login