Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 9/09 17:07 pm - Tour de PEI: Stage 3 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/9/09
 

The excitement of the Tour de PEI continued on Tuesday during Stage 3. Italian rider, Giorgia Bronzini, riding for Team Specialized Mazda Samson mixed from Quebec, prevailed as winner after a tight 120 km race through the rolling hills of Prince Edward Island. Finishing second was Rochelle Gilmore with Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, followed by Team Hitec Products UCK member Sara Mustonen in third place. All three riders recorded a time of 3 hours 26 minutes 14 seconds.

Bridie O'Donnell leads the General Classification, followed by two riders from the Atlantic Cycling Center, Tara Whitten, at 1 second and Moriah Jo MacGregor at 39 seconds.

Stage 3 of the Tour wound its way from Kensington to North Rustico with a tight pack for most of the race. A breakaway group exploded out in front at the half-way point of the race creating a very competitive finish.

Stage 3 Jersey Winners

Queen of the Mountain – Marissa Van Der Merwe, Team MTN Energade

Best Sprinter - Rochelle Gilmore, Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
Best Canadian – Tara Whitten, Atlantic Cycling Center
Yellow Leaders - Bridie O’Donnell, Australian National Team

Press release

Stage 3: Kensington to North Rustico, 120 km
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 3:26:14
2 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
3 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi
4 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK all s.t.
5 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:01
6 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team Women Road
7 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team
8 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK
9 Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK
10 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
11 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team Women Road
12 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes
13 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed
14 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
15 Emma Petersen (NZl) Team Ultralink
16 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
17 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Team MTN Energade
18 Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
19 Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes
20 Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN Energade
21 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
22 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team
23 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK
24 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK
25 Stefanie Degle (Ger) Team Uniqa-ELK
26 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team
27 Giada Borgato (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
28 Marissa van der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN Energade
29 Leah Kirchman (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
30 Véronique Labonté (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
31 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa-ELK
32 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK
33 Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
34 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
35 Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
36 Laura Bozolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
37 Lorenza Morfin (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico
38 Mayra Rocha (Mex ) Team Mixed-Mexico
39 Anna Milkowski (USA) Team MTN Energade
40 Cara Gillis (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
41 Jessica Jurado (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico
42 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
43 Line Foss (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK
44 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed
45 Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi
46 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australian National Team
47 Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
48 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team
49 Laura Dittman (Ger) German National Team Women Road
50 Natacha Elliott (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed
51 Fransiska Merten (Ger) German National Team Women Road
52 Tara Whitten (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
53 Lucie Poulin (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
54 Amber Halliday (Aus) Australian National Team
55 Véronique Fortin (Can) Équipe du Québec
56 Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
57 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
58 Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Team MTN Energade all s.t.
59 Andrea Bunnin (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 0:18
60 Lex Albrecht (Can) Équipe du Québec 4:04
61 Davina Summers (Aus) Australian National Team 4:14
62 Shontell Gauthier (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes s.t.
63 Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 4:17
64 Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Team Hitec Products UCK 4:54
65 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team Women Road
66 Anne Guzman (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes
67 Leah Guloien (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team all s.t.
68 Émilie Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec 4:54
69 Julia Bradley (Can) Team Ultralink 8:10
70 Megan Rathwell (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 8:58
71 Allison Lampi (Can) Team Ultralink s.t.
72 Virginie Gauthier (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 9:22
73 Carolyn Cartmill (Can) Team Ultralink 15:23
74 Sandra Valencia-Becerra (Col) Colavita Sutter Homes 17:33
75 Yesica Mendoza (Col) Team Mixed-Mexico s.t.
76 Miriam Dominguez (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 23:13
77 Valérie Crête (Can) Équipe du Québec 28:45
78 Catherine Couture (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 33:27
79 Ariane Patenaude (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 33:31
80 Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec 33:35
81 Kyla Rollinson (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed s.t.
DNF Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (Can) Équipe du Québec
DNF Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team Women Road
DNF Lisa Perlmutter (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
DNS Julia Farrell (Can) Team Ultralink
 
GC
1 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team 6:14:45
2 Tara Whitten (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center at 0:01
3 Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 0:39
4 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team 0:43
5 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:51
6 Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN Energade 0:51
7 Amber Halliday (Aus) Australian National Team 0:55
8 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 1:03
9 Véronique Labonté (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 1:04
10 Marissa van der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN Energade 1:08
11 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1:17
12 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 1:28
13 Cara Gillis (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 1:30
14 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK 1:30
15 Natasha Elliott (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 1:37
16 Anna Milkowski (USA) Team MTN Energade 1:43
17 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 1:45
18 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team Women Road 1:50
19 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1:53
20 Fransiska Merten (Ger) German National Team Women Road 1:55
21 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1:57
22 Lucie Poulin (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 1:59
23 Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:03
24 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australian National Team 2:04
25 Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Team MTN Energade 2:06
26 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK 2:06
27 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team Women Road 2:09
28 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 2:09
29 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK 2:09
30 Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes 2:14
31 Line Foss (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK 2:16
32 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team 2:17
33 Laura Dittman (Ger) German National Team Women Road 2:17
34 Stefanie Degle (Ger) Team Uniqa-ELK 2:19
35 Laura Bozolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:19
36 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 2:21
37 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa-ELK 2:23
38 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2:36
39 Giada Borgato (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:38
40 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 2:42
41 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Team MTN Energade 2:42
42 Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK 2:49
43 Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:51
44 Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 2:51
45 Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 2:52
46 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes 2:55
47 Leah Kirchman (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 3:11
48 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK 3:12
49 Lorenza Morfin (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 3:13
50 Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 3:16
51 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK 3:16
52 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 3:18
53 Emma Petersen (NZl) Team Ultralink 3:24
54 Jessica Jurado (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 3:25
55 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 3:34
56 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 3:39
57 Mayra Rocha (Mex ) Team Mixed-Mexico 4:42
58 Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 5:30
59 Davina Summers (Aus) Australian National Team 6:28
60 Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Team Hitec Products UCK 7:17
61 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team Women Road 7:24
62 Leah Guloien (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 8:18
63 Shontell Gauthier (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes 8:22
64 Julia Bradley (Can) Team Ultralink 10:33
65 Allison Lampi (Can) Team Ultralink 11:20
66 Megan Rathwell (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 12:06
67 Anne Guzman (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes 12:28
68 Véronique Fortin (Can) Équipe du Québec 20:17
69 Sandra Valencia-Becerra (Col) Colavita Sutter Homes 20:51
70 Lex Albrecht (Can) Équipe du Québec 24:08
71 Miriam Dominguez (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 26:56
72 Émilie Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec 30:31
73 Valérie Crête (Can) Équipe du Québec 32:50
74 Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec 35:59
75 Virginie Gauthier (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 37:18
76 Andrea Bunnin (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 39:18
77 Carolyn Cartmill (Can) Team Ultralink 42:27
78 Yesica Mendoza (Col) Team Mixed-Mexico 56:37
79 Kyla Rollinson (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 58:56
80 Catherine Couture (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 1:10:11
81 Ariane Patenaude (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 1:11:40
 
Sprints
1 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 21pts
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mix 20
3 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK 12
4 Tara Whitten (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 10
5 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team 10
6 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK 9
7 Denis Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team Women 6
8 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi 6
9 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 5
10 Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 5
11 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team Women 5
12 Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK 5
13 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK 3
14 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team 3
15 Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 1
16 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1
17 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1
 
QOM
1 Mariss van der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN Energade 20pts
2 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 17
3 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK 17
4 Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN Energade 16
5 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 7
6 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team Women 7
7 Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes 5
8 Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 5
9 Carolyn Cartmill (Can) Team Ultralink 4
10 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team 3
11 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 3
 
Team GC
1 Australian National Team 18:45:55
2 Atlantic Cycling Center at 0:30
3 Team MTN Energade 2:02
4 Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 2:37
5 Selle Italia Ghezzi 3:40
6 Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 3:43
7 German National Team Women Road 3:51
8 Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 4:06
9 Team Uniqa-ELK 4:34
10 Canadian National Cycling Team 4:53
11 Team Hitec Products UCK 4:59
12 ESGL93-GSD Gestion 5:05
13 Team Mixed-Mexico 8:42
14 Colavita Sutter Homes 10:03
15 Team Ultralink 22:04
16 Équipe du Québec 31:32

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login