Canadian Cyclist Giordana Custom banner 24/7-1 Dec 22
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Giordana Custom banner CC-2 Dec 22
 

Daily News


 

June 9/09 18:06 pm - Tour de Beauce: Stage 1 photos, report and full results


Posted by Editoress on 06/9/09
 

Riders faced a cold and windy start to the 2009 Tour de Beauce today, and the wind proved to be a factor in the 11 man breakaway which took four and a half minutes out of the peloton, with Danilo Wyss (BMC) winning the small group sprint for the stage victory and the Yellow Jersey.  Ryan Roth (Planet Energy) was the top Canadian finisher, in third behind Darren Lill (Team Type 1).  BMC took all four Jerseys - Yellow and Points for Wyss, Climber and Young Rider for Chad Beyer.

 

Photos

 

The 165 km Lac Etchemin stage has often seen a small group break away from the field and stay away, usually because the field allows the gap to get too large to chase down by the finish.  This year was a little different, with multiple efforts in the first 50 kilometres to form a lead group chased down, usually by either BMC or Garmin because the mix wasn't to their liking.

Finally, a group of nine broke clear - Roth, Ben Day and Bernard Sulzberger (Fly V Australia), Derrick Saint-John (Garneau), Guy East (Trek), Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit), Christopher Jones (Team Type 1), Tom Southam (Rapha Condor) and Chad Beyer (BMC).  When Lill attacked out of the peloton to bridge up at a 20 second gap, Wyss jumped on his wheel.

"My manager had told me to be conservative, but to watch for a big group getting away," explained Wyss.  "I saw Lill go, and he is a very strong contender for the GC, so I thought this was a good move to j oin."

"In that size of group there are always guys not wanting to work, and I was one of them," admitted Roth.  "I'm not really considering myself a GC rider for this race, so i wasn't doing too much in the break."

The 11 included all the main teams except Garmin and Colombia, and those two chased hard for over 20 kilometres, keeping the gap to less than a minute.  However, Garmin had three or four riders at the front, with Colombia contributing only one and no one else participating, so the team pulled the plug, and the gap began to grow.

By the 100 kilometre mark the time difference was up to two minutes, and the front group was working smoothly together.  The leaders were helped by attacks in the peloton over the second KoM climb that literally shattered the field.

A small chase group at the front pulled back to within 90 seconds of the leaders, but didn't have the strength on the flats and into the wind to close the difference.  Behind, a main group of 25 riders clawed them back, and then smaller groups also gradually pulled themselves back up to reform the peloton.  While this happened, the gap grew again.

The next serious effort to pull back the leaders happened with 40 kilometres remaining, on the final KoM.  Five riders broke clear - Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) , Neil Shirley (Kelly Benefit) , Sergio Luis Henao, Darwin Atapuma (Café de Colombia), and Moises Aldape (Team Type 1).

These five might have gotten somewhere, except that the two Colombian riders shredded the group on the climb and ended up chasing on their own, while the other three were reabsorbed by the field.

Henao and Atapuma were sitting two minutes back of the leaders with ten kilometres to go, while the peloton was over three minutes and fading.  At the front, everyone was getting ready for the knives to come out, as the marriage of convenience was about to be dissolved.

It was on the final steep climb, five kilometres from the finish that the break shattered, with only six riders still in contention the descent into Lac Etchemin - Wyss, Lill, Roth, Day, Zwizanski and Southam  Wyss went to the front with 200 metres to go and easily held off the others, to coast across the line with his arms in the air.

"The last steep climb, over the top, there was a headwind, and that helped me stay with the front part of the break," explained Roth.  "Darren Lill started attacking, then Ben Day and the British rider [Southam].  They were just going for it, and I was just doing my best not to lose too much time, so that I could maybe catch back on over the top of the climb.  I figured in the finish that the BMC guy [Wyss] was the wheel to be on, and that's where I was, but he was just too fast."

Beyer and East came in 48 seconds later, followed by Sulzberger at 1:12 and the remainder of the break at 1:21, having been caught by the two Colombians.  The field rolled in four minutes and 32 seconds down on Wyss.

Wyss was asked what the team plan is for stage 2, with all four jerseys in their hands.  "That's a secret, you'll have to wait until tomorrow," he laughed.

 

Tomorrow is a brand new stage from everyone - a big loop that starts and finishes at Thetford Mines, to the west of St-Georges.  No one is quite sure what to expect - including the weather (it started raining locally about two hours ago).  The first half of the circuit is quite hilly, according to one local, but the second half, which goes around the end of Lac St Francois is flatter, and usually very windy.  We could see another sizable break go off like today, or the whole race could stay together.

 

The stage starts at 10 am.  Tune in for live coverage.

 

Stage 1: Lac-Etchemin to Lac-Etchemin, 165 km
1 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:57:03
2 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1
3 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy
4 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
5 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
6 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:03
7 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:48
8 Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:48
9 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 1:12
10 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team 1:21
11 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure
12 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team
13 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 all s.t.
14 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team 4:32
15 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
16 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia
17 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy
18 Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chaussure
19 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team
20 William Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National Team
21 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
22 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
23 Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong
24 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Racing Team
25 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
26 Casey Munro (Aus) Kuk-Kinesis
27 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
28 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor
29 Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team
30 Timothy Henry (USA) DLP Racing
31 Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
32 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
33 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor
34 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor
35 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
36 Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia
37 Matthew Bell (Can) Canadian National Team
38 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy
39 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy
40 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
41 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1
42 Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy
43 Alesandro Bazzanna (Ita) Fly V Australia
44 Cameron Evans (Can) Canadian National Team
45 Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong
46 Dan Craven (GBr) Rapha Condor
47 Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
48 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1
49 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team
50 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
51 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
52 Jamie Riggs (Can) Canadian National Team
53 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 all s.t.
54 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor 6:35
55 Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Équipe Québec 7:23
56 Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 s.t.
57 William Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team 8:05
58 James Moss (GBr) KUK-Kinesis 13:39
59 Ryan Belliveau (Can) Canadian National Team
60 James Stewart (GBr) KUK-Kinesis
61 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
62 Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National Team
63 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
64 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 17:37
65 Ugo Lapierre (Can) Équipe Québec
66 William Goodfellow (Can) Équipe Québec
67 André Tremblay (Can) Équipe Québec
68 Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure
69 Raphaël Gagné (Can) Équipe Québec
70 Bryson Bowers (Can) Canadian National Team
71 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia
72 Charlie Bryer (Can) Canadian National Team
73 Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure
74 Steve Lampier (GBr) KUK-Kinesis
75 Mark Batty (Can) Planet Energy
76 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong
77 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor
78 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Équipe Québec
79 Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy
80 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong
81 Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team
82 Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies
83 San Bewley (NZl) Trek Livestrong all s.t.
84 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Équipe Québec 26:18
85 Jeffery Schiller (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 30:23
86 Scott Tietzel (USA) DLP Racing
87 Phillip Martz (USA) DLP Racing
88 Steven Gordon (USA) DLP Racing
89 Robert Wardell (GBr) KUK-Kinesis
90 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
91 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
92 Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team all s.t.
93 Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong 38:08
DNF Shawn Kane (USA) DLP Racing
DNF Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team
DNF Antoine Matteau (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login