Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 19/09 20:38 pm - Banff National Park Bikefest: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 06/19/09
 

Moderate temperatures and sunny skies greeted riders in this afternoon's 93 Hill Climb to kick off the Banff National Park Bike Fest 2009

Stage 1: 93 Hill Climb, 7km

Women
1 Amy Herlinveaux (Trek Red Truck Racing) 21:08.29
2 Brittany Webster (Ind) at 0:15.78
3 Julia Garnet (Saskatchewan Cycling) 0:34.96
4 Marylin Taylor (Ind) 0:50.49
5 Naomi Cooper (dEVo) 0:51.44
6 Sarah Manske (Ind) 0:59.51
7 Danika Medinski (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 1:13.66
8 Christina Smith (Ind) 2:37.59
9 Sandra Yaworski (Ind) 2:43.54
10 Liza Miranda (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 3:28.03
11 Kara Hagedorn (Ind) 3:55.32
12 Karalee Obrien (Ind) 3:56.63
 
Invited Men
1 Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing) 17:02.30
2 Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing) at 0:10.41
3 Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing) 0:21.94
4 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing) 0:34.65
5 Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block-Kona) 0:45.59
6 Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale) 0:46.03
7 Chris Mcneil (Team H&R Block-Kona) 0:51.05
8 Marcel Aarden (Team H&R Block-Kona) 0:51.43
9 Mike Sidic (Garneau Evolution) 1:03.1
10 Paul Tichelaar (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 1:10.42
11 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cy) 1:11.09
12 Owen Harrison (Total Restoration Cy) 1:14.43
13 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 1:18.17
14 Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cy) 1:21.01
15 Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R Block-Kona) 1:21.89
16 Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 1:26.54
17 Mike Hone (LENOVO Racing Team) 1:27.21
18 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing) 1:28.27
19 Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) 1:28.88
20 Brian Robinson (Team Cyclemeisters) 1:29.97
21 Wes Richards (LENOVO Racing Team) 1:31.38
22 Steve Gaffney (Pedalhead Road Works) 1:35.47
23 Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory) 1:36.10
24 Dan Skinner (Garneau Evolution) 1:36.56
25 Dave Brooks (Saskatchewan Cycling) 1:37.01
26 Spencer Smitheman (Team Alberta) 1:44.98
27 Nathan Smith (LENOVO Racing Team) 1:45.01
28 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing) 1:45.17
29 Shawn Goulet (Team H&R Block-Kona) 1:47.67
30 Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cy) 1:49.72
31 Ryan Iddings (LENOVO Racing Team) 1:50.79
32 Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycle) 1:52.07
33 Ben Chaddock (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale) 1:54.32
34 Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 1:57.89
35 Travis Venable (LENOVO Racing Team) 1:58.81
36 Cameron Mcknight (Team Alberta) 2:03.42
37 Nic Jendzjosky (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:06.08
38 Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling) 2:07.57
39 David Larson (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:08.58
40 Chad Kozak (Team Calgary Cycle p) 2:09.09
41 Christiaan Devries (Total Restoration Cy) 2:09.32
42 Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cy) 2:10.46
43 Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution) 2:10.86
44 Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) 2:17.99
45 Colter Young (Team Alberta) 2:19.99
46 Chris Mcgarity (Saskatchewan Cycling) 2:21.49
47 Matthew O'Hagen (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale) 2:21.87
48 Bruce Copeland (Juventus Cycling Club) 2:23.49
49 Dustin Andrews (Team Alberta) 2:23.96
50 Craig Debellefeuile (Team Cyclemeisters) 2:27.93
51 Kyle Marcotte (Speed Theory) 2:31.92
52 Graham Rudge (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 2:32.22
53 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale) 2:33.24
54 Dave Gerth (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale) 2:34.41
55 Shawn Ongers (LENOVO Racing Team) 2:35.31
56 Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycle) 2:36.68
57 Jeff Bolstad (Team Calgary Cycle p) 2:41.08
58 Mark Macdonald (Team H&R Block-Kona) 2:42.32
59 Stephen Mundy (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 2:43.40
60 Shaun Adamson (Juventus Cycling Club) 2:45.68
61 Keith Bailey (Speed Theory) 2:48.60
62 Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycle) 2:52.74
63 Alex Shaw (Speed Theory) 2:56.33
64 Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycle) 2:56.95
65 Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 2:57.26
66 Stephen Ferris (Team Calgary Cycle p) 3:04.46
67 Gary Brown (Café Racers) 3:06.85
68 Brad Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling) 3:14.45
69 Dan Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 3:31.15
70 Jon Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 3:37.18
71 Nicholas Andrichuk (Team Cyclemeisters) 3:38.06
72 Geoff Macdonald (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 3:40.93
73 Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale) 3:43.29
74 Anthony Steenbergen (Team Calgary Cycle p) 3:48.58
75 Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycle) 3:55.65
76 Peter Toth (Juventus Cycling Club) 3:57.86
77 Dan Hunka (Juventus Cycling Club) 3:58.63
78 Simon Craig (Café Racers) 4:07.64
79 Phil Rayner (Café Racers) 4:18.74
80 Sean Siever (Café Racers) 4:35.54
81 Adam Boyko (Team Calgary Cycle p) 4:46.45
82 James Mollison (Team Cyclemeisters) 4:56.77
83 Ben Rempel (Saskatchewan Cycling) 5:01.69
84 Rod Macalister (Speed Theory) 5:20.86
 
Cat 3/2
1 Aaron Schooler (Ind) 18:31.98
2 Stephen Kenny (Ind) 1:06.85
3 Zane Westerbeek (Ind) 1:10.11
4 Cory Dickinson (Ind) 1:18.86
5 Ryan Campbell (Ind) 1:25.03
6 Dennis Bland (Ind) 1:31.93
7 Robert Reid (Ind) 1:46.88
8 Craig Fraser (Ind) 1:53.58
9 Greg Dycke (Ind) 2:20.71
10 Matt Wheatley (Ind) 2:55.97
11 Darin Schacker (Ind) 3:33.41
 
Cat 4
1 Mitch Klassen (Ind) 19:38.95
2 Brad Pilling (Ind) 0:07.87
3 Brent Bittner (Ind) 0:35.62
4 Jeff Bell (Ind) 0:36.67
5 Aaron Sands (Ind) 0:39.06
6 Kevin Mcmahon (Ind) 0:52.26
7 Brett Zagozewski (Ind) 1:06.10
8 Joel Souchotte (Ind) 1:11.80
9 Dallas Watson (Ind) 1:14.97
10 Scott Donaldson (Ind) 1:22.29
11 Rob Found (Ind) 2:41.00
12 James Dean (Ind) 3:11.58
13 Jason Buijs (Ind) 3:26.42
14 Stephen Andrichuk (Ind) 4:10.75
15 Larry Welsh (Ind) 10:09.91
 
Cat 5
1 Travis Eltom (Ind) 20:03.96
2 Eric Jensen (Ind) 0:13.68
3 Darren Nielsen (Ind) 0:22.77
4 Darcy Gullacher (Ind) 0:54.28
5 Aaron Falkenberg (Ind) 1:16.89
6 Mark Franklin (Ind) 1:36.48
7 Tom Kenny (Ind) 1:47.32
8 Joel Goralski (Ind) 1:54.31
9 Jim Long (Ind) 2:04.12
10 Archie Yamada (Ind) 2:12.76
11 Nicolas Garcia (Ind) 2:24.46
12 Robert Woolley (Ind) 2:40.80
13 Paul Connolly (Ind) 2:44.00
14 Mark Yawney (Ind) 2:48.18
15 Matt Mackay (Ind) 2:53.71
16 Jonathan Green (Ind) 3:02.43
17 Stefan Lohka (Ind) 3:21.64
18 Andrew Hill (ind) 3:33.65
19 Alaric Fish (Ind) 4:44.12
20 Darcy Reynard (Ind) 5:06.47
21 Francisco Noriega (Ind) 6:43.73
22 Byron Noriega (Ind) 13:23.35

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login