Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 20/09 20:39 pm - Banff National Park Bike Fest: Stage 3 results and PHOTOS


Posted by Editoress on 06/20/09
 

Trek Red Truck Racing sweeps Bike Fest men’s time trial, Beveridge repeats as women’s winner.

 

Photos by Mark Kay

 

A crisp, sunny mountain morning set the stage for today’s Banff National Park Bike Fest IMPACT Magazine Individual Time Trial. The 184-person field included Category 5 to Category 3/2 riders, plus the invited men and women’s categories.

Jaime Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing) took his second consecutive stage, after also winning yesterday’s 1A Sprint. Trek Red Truck Racing swept the top 3 spots, with Dave Vukets finishing the 21-kilometre time trial 27.73 seconds back and Rob Britton another 5 seconds down. Last year’s women’s winner Julie Beveridge again dominated the women’s time trial, finishing 46.52 seconds faster than Gillian Carleton (Total Restoration Cycle). Laura Brown (Local Riders) finishes third just over a minute down.

General Classification shows Jaime Sparling still owns the yellow jersey for the men leading into tonight’s Fulcrum Criterium on Banff Avenue in downtown Banff. Teammate Rob Britton is just 28 seconds down. On the strength of her win this morning, Julie Beveridge takes the yellow into tonight’s criterium for the women, with Gillian Carleton just 46 seconds back.

Tomorrow morning will feature both invited men’s and women’s teams battling in the Tunnel Mountain Road Race. The women will tackle 52 kilometres, the men will go 117 kilometres.

Report Courtesy Paul Thompson, Banff Bike Fest

Women (21km)
1 Julie Beveridge (Team Tibco) 0:29:57.5
2 Gillian Carleton (Total Restoration Cycling Team) at 0:46.52
3 Laura Brown (Local Riders) 1:01.70
4 Alison Testroete (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:32.73
5 Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:46.88
6 Kristine Brynjolfson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 2:11.03
7 Heather Kay (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 3:00.64
8 Naomi Cooper (dEVo) 3:05.29
9 Julia Garnet (Saskatchewan Cycling) 3:18.18
10 Gillian Moody (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 3:28.02
11 Christina Smith (Ind) 3:38.06
12 Amy Herlinveaux (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 3:42.27
13 Lisa Dorian (Mighty Riders) 3:53.01
14 Liza Miranda (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 4:27.36
15 Shoshauna Laxson (Local Riders) 4:35.03
16 Marylin Taylor (Ind) 4:41.88
17 Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 5:02.11
18 Rachel Canning (dEVo) 5:13.14
19 Danika Medinski (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 5:35.35
20 Bobbi Handford (Different Bikes) 5:51.61
21 Jodi Hawley (Synergy Racing) 7:26.08
22 Ellen Sparling (Bicisport) 7:26.12
23 Sandra Yaworski (Ind) 7:31.86
24 Tracy Cameron (Ind) 7:50.28
 
Invited Men (21km)
1 Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 26:40.3
2 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) at 0:27.23
3 Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:33.25
4 Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 0:33.44
5 Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:41.41
6 Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block - Kona) 0:46.17
7 Mike Sidic (Garneau Evolution) 0:56.87
8 Bruce Copeland (Juventus Cycling Clu) 0:58.89
9 Owen Harrison (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:01.74
10 Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 1:02.30
11 Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block - Kona) 1:04.61
12 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 1:07.34
13 Kyle Marcotte (Speed Theory) 1:22.82
14 Spencer Smitheman (Team Alberta) 1:28.74
15 Marcel Aarden (Team H&R Block - Kona) 1:33.58
16 Paul Tichelaar (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 1:34.69
17 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:38.52
18 Shawn Ongers (LENOVO Racing Team) 1:39.73
19 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 1:50.82
20 Nathan Smith (LENOVO Racing Team) 1:50.95
21 Alex Shaw (Speed Theory) 1:51.03
22 Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:53.09
23 Travis Venable (LENOVO Racing Team) 2:03.03
24 Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:09.80
25 Graham Rudge (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 2:12.34
26 Mike Hone (LENOVO Racing Team) 2:13.59
27 Shaun Adamson (Juventus Cycling Clu) 2:15.05
28 Nic Jendzjosky (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:16.07
29 Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 2:16.69
30 Dan Skinner (Garneau Evolution) 2:16.96
31 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 2:19.09
32 Brad Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling) 2:24.44
33 Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R Block - Kona) 2:29.39
34 Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 2:31.15
35 Steve Gaffney (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:35.81
36 Stephen Mundy (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 2:36.36
37 Peter Toth (Juventus Cycling Clu) 2:38.76
38 Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling) 2:39.73
39 Simon Craig (Café Racers) 2:41.65
40 Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 2:46.47
41 Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution) 2:53.39
42 Geoff MacDonald (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 2:54.78
43 Dustin Andrews (Team Alberta) 3:11.34
44 Cameron McKnight (Team Alberta) 3:11.61
45 Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) 3:15.99
46 Mark Macdonald (Team H&R Block - Kona) 3:17.24
47 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 3:17.34
48 Craig Debellefeuile (Team Cyclemeisters) 3:18.00
49 Keith Bailey (Speed Theory) 3:24.95
50 Nicholas Andrichuk (Team Cyclemeisters) 3:30.77
51 Colter Young (Team Alberta) 3:35.64
52 Brian Robinson (Team Cyclemeisters) 3:36.94
53 Ben Rempel (Saskatchewan Cycling) 3:38.58
54 Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory) 3:50.39
55 Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 3:52.64
56 Chris McGarity (Saskatchewan Cycling) 3:53.46
57 Chad Kozak (Team Calgary Cycle p) 4:02.54
58 Craig Fraser (Team Calgary Cycle p) 4:03.07
59 Dave Brooks (Saskatchewan Cycling) 4:11.17
60 Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) 4:15.55
61 James Mollison (Team Cyclemeisters) 4:23.56
62 David Larson (Pedalhead Road Works) 4:28.13
63 Ryan Iddings (LENOVO Racing Team) 4:30.10
64 Matthew O'Hagen (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 4:36.01
65 Dave Gerth (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 4:40.60
66 Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 4:42.15
67 Phil Rayner (Café Racers) 4:50.18
68 Rod MacAlister (Speed Theory) 4:54.19
69 Ben Chaddock (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 5:08.55
70 Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 5:14.72
71 Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 5:15.75
72 Jon Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 5:22.73
73 Wes Richards (LENOVO Racing Team) 5:27.23
74 Dan Hunka (Juventus Cycling Clu) 5:31.84
75 Adam Boyko (Team Calgary Cycle p) 5:52.89
76 Shawn Goulet (Team H&R Block - Kona) 6:01.10
77 Christiaan Devries (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 6:14.97
78 Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 8:17.87
79 Anthony Steenbergen (Team Calgary Cycle p) 11:50.80
80 Stephen Ferris (Team Calgary Cycle p) 12:23.24
81 Dan Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 12:25.29
82 Jensen Christiansen (Saskatchewan Cycling) 12:57.66
83 Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 35:59.07
dns Mike Bidniak (Pedalhead Road Works)
dns Kevin Rokosh (Juventus Cycling Clu)
dns Sean Siever (Café Racers)
dns Gary Brown (Café Racers)
dns Jeff Bolstad (Team Calgary Cycle p)
 
Cat 3/2 (21km)
1 Gideon Krishtalka (Ind) 0:27:25.1
2 Rob Brandrick (Ind) at 3:06.15
3 Stephen Kenny (Ind) 3:11.81
4 Cory Dickinson (Ind) 3:21.12
5 Kevin Walsh (Ind) 3:36.03
6 Dennis Bland (Ind) 3:50.29
7 Ryan Campbell (Ind) 3:59.44
8 Darin Schacker (Ind) 4:04.69
9 Jack Vandyk (Ind) 4:34.52
10 Matt Wheatley (Ind) 4:36.27
11 Jason Frank (Ind) 4:45.28
12 Robert Reid (Ind) 4:55.42
13 Reid Cummings (Ind) 5:05.99
14 James Purdy (Ind) 5:22.80
15 John Twells (Ind) 5:33.94
16 Tommy Mak (Ind) 5:34.31
17 Greg Dycke (Ind) 6:05.76
18 Robert McKerrell (Ind) 9:09.40
dns Stephen Davis (Ind)
dns Kevin Rokosh (Ind)
 
Cat 4 (21km)
1 James Janzen (Ind) 0:30:19.1
2 Thomas Yip (Ind) at 0:30.82
3 Shannon Hein (Ind) 1:03.78
4 Jonathan Lukacs (Ind) 1:15.91
5 Rob Belanger (Ind) 1:18.57
6 Aaron Sands (Ind) 1:25.02
7 Greg Yanicki (Ind) 2:01.48
8 James Dean (Ind) 2:18.41
9 Kevin Mcmahon (Ind) 2:21.98
10 Travis Anderson (Ind) 2:28.54
11 Lorie Holte (Ind) 2:32.02
12 Michael Godfrey (Ind) 2:34.32
13 Brittany Webster (Ind) 3:58.64
14 Brad Fehr (Ind) 4:15.25
15 Carlos Salas (Ind) 4:33.24
16 Dallas Watson (Ind) 4:43.29
17 Jason Buijs (Ind) 5:06.25
18 Stephen Andrichuk (Ind) 9:58.16
19 bill blonski (Ind) 14:37.01
dns Jeff Bell (Ind)
 
Cat 5 (21km) Time Back
1 Travis Eltom (Ind) 30:29.5
2 Philip Williamson (Ind) at 0:43.29
3 Eric Jensen (Ind) 1:22.59
4 Dean Mitchell (Ind) 1:29.37
5 Brad Wolff (Ind) 1:55.56
6 Mark Franklin (Ind) 2:07.55
7 Jay Rankin (Ind) 2:10.35
8 Clarke Ellis (Ind) 2:17.76
9 Lorne Dmitruk (Ind) 2:32.78
10 Joel Goralski (Ind) 2:47.19
11 Robert Woolley (Ind) 2:56.70
12 Jacek Kasprzyk (Ind) 3:02.33
13 Darren Nielsen (Ind) 3:04.28
14 Stephen Pickett (Ind) 3:09.27
15 Emils Muehlenbachs (Ind) 3:16.87
16 Darcy Gullacher (Ind) 3:17.56
17 Evan Harbinson (Ind) 3:20.04
18 Tom Kenny (Ind) 3:39.62
19 Clive Burke (Ind) 3:46.80
20 Aaron Falkenberg (Ind) 3:50.85
21 Adrian Specogna (Ind) 3:56.45
22 Brian Beaulieu (Ind) 4:10.75
23 Bob Richkum (Ind) 4:18.63
24 Kelly- Lynn Otoole (Ind) 4:21.47
25 Mike Healy (Ind) 4:29.37
26 Matt Mackay (Ind) 4:37.59
27 Dean Blackwood (Ind) 4:41.72
28 Mark Shand (Ind) 4:42.05
29 Nicolas Garcia (Ind) 4:49.53
30 Mark Perry (Ind) 5:08.09
31 Mark Yawney (Ind) 5:21.02
32 Darcy Reynard (Ind) 5:26.02
33 Andrew Hill (Ind) 5:54.20
34 Stefan Lohka (Ind) 6:44.02
35 Sky Mitchell (Ind) 6:54.97
36 Rui Reis (Ind) 8:26.77
37 Francisco Noriega (Ind) 8:44.73
38 Byron Noriega (Ind) 11:26.79
39 Scott Gibson-Craig (Ind) 12:03.79
40 William Harvey (Ind) 13:06.06
dns Bobbi Handford (Ind)
dns David Morgantini (Ind)
dns Jonathan Green (Ind)
dns Shaun Inglehart (Ind)
dns Karalee OBrien (Ind)
dns Carolyn Soules (Ind)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login