Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 3/09 17:09 pm - Giro Donne: Prologue


Posted by Editoress on 07/3/09
 

Kirsten Wild (Cervelo Test Team) won the prologue of the 2009 Giro Donne and will wear the pink leader's jersey for tomorrow's Stage One, San Piero A Sieve to Pratolino Di Vaglia a 99 km RR

 

prologue jerseys

 

The Women's Giro d'Italia opened with an evening prologue of 2.5km in Scarperia, just outside of Florence. The women of Cervélo TestTeam had a very successful start to the stage race, taking the top two podium spots: Kirsten Wild won the leader's jersey, and Kristin Armstrong was close behind in second place.

"It was a short prologue today of 2.5 km," said Sports Director Manel Lacambra. "Kirsten and Kristen did a perfect job. It was very important for us to be well positioned going into the first stage ahead of the other good climbers. We know that this is just the start of what may be the hardest [Women's] Giro d'Italia in 20 years, but the base is set for a good competition now. We have the best riders and the best equipment, so we are ready for the other stages."

"It was very competitive, even though it was only over a distance of 2.5 km and the course was almost flat," said Kirsten Wild. "We are all very happy with two podium spots and we are looking forward to the next stage."

 

Cervelo TestTeam report

 

 

Prologue: Scarperia ITT, 2.5 km Time Diff
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 3:06.12 0
2 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team 3:09.92 0:03.80
3 Linda Melanie Villumsen (Den) Team Columbia Highroad Woman 3:10.25 0:04.13
4 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Woman 3:10.81 0:04.69
5 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 3:11.40 0:05.28
6 Katherine Carrol (USA) US National Team 3:11.80 0:05.68
7 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 3:12.07 0:05.95
8 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint 3:12.12 0:06.00
9 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint 3:12.32 0:06.20
10 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Woman 3:12.61 0:06.49
11 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Woman 3:12.98 0:06.86
12 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 3:13.22 0:07.10
13 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 3:14.40 0:08.28
14 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 3:14.79 0:08.67
15 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint 3:15.02 0:08.90
16 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 3:15.43 0:09.31
17 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 3:15.58 0:09.46
18 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 3:15.91 0:09.79
19 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 3:16.14 0:10.02
20 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs Edilsavino 3:16.20 0:10.08
21 Sarah Duster (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 3:16.37 0:10.25
22 Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team 3:16.42 0:10.30
23 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team 3:16.81 0:10.69
24 Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia Highroad Woman 3:16.83 0:10.71
25 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 3:17.43 0:11.31
26 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia 3:17.66 0:11.54
27 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 3:17.78 0:11.66
28 Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Team System Data 3:18.08 0:11.96
29 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 3:18.10 0:11.98
30 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia 3:18.48 0:12.36
31 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 3:18.57 0:12.45
32 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 3:18.68 0:12.56
33 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 3:18.89 0:12.77
34 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Woman 3:19.25 0:13.13
35 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) S. C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 3:19.25 0:13.13
36 Bettina Kuhn (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 3:19.73 0:13.61
37 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies Team 3:20.49 0:14.37
38 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 3:20.66 0:14.54
39 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 3:20.82 0:14.70
40 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 3:20.90 0:14.78
41 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 3:21.01 0:14.89
42 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs Edilsavino 3:21.14 0:15.02
43 Meredith Miller (USA) US National Team 3:21.25 0:15.13
44 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia 3:21.37 0:15.25
45 Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 3:21.52 0:15.40
46 Brooke Miller (USA) US National Team 3:21.77 0:15.65
47 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 3:22.05 0:15.93
48 Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team 3:22.24 0:16.12
49 Monia Baccaille (Ita) S. C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 3:22.28 0:16.16
50 Andrea Graus (Aut) Bigla Cycling Team 3:22.37 0:16.25
51 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Selle Italia Ghezzi 3:22.38 0:16.26
52 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint 3:22.41 0:16.29
53 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 3:22.47 0:16.35
54 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 3:22.55 0:16.43
55 Elena Berlato (Ita) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 3:22.58 0:16.46
56 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Ghezzi 3:22.67 0:16.55
57 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 3:22.69 0:16.57
58 Shara Gillon (Aus) Australia 3:22.72 0:16.60
59 Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) Usc Chirio Forono d'Asolo 3:22.96 0:16.84
60 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 3:23.04 0:16.92
61 Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Bizkaia Durango Champion System 3:23.19 0:17.07
62 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies Team 3:23.70 0:17.58
63 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Cervelo Test Team 3:23.86 0:17.74
64 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 3:23.99 0:17.87
65 Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia 3:24.05 0:17.93
66 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Woman 3:24.23 0:18.11
67 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 3:24.33 0:18.21
68 Emanuela Azzini (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 3:24.36 0:18.24
69 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team 3:24.41 0:18.29
70 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies Team 3:24.44 0:18.32
71 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto Belisol Ladies Team 3:24.66 0:18.54
72 Amber Halliday (Aus) Australia 3:24.68 0:18.56
73 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 3:25.14 0:19.02
74 Chloe Hoskings (Aus) Australia 3:25.21 0:19.09
75 Tetyana Mykhaylova (Ukr) Usc Chirio Forono d'Asolo 3:25.35 0:19.23
76 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 3:25.62 0:19.50
77 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp) Bizkaia Durango Champion System 3:26.04 0:19.92
78 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Fenixs Edilsavino 3:26.44 0:20.32
79 Alena Dylko (Blr) Team System Data 3:26.55 0:20.43
80 Edita Unguryte (Ltu) Usc Chirio Forono d'Asolo 3:26.56 0:20.44
81 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies Team 3:27.16 0:21.04
82 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Team Flexpoint 3:27.30 0:21.18
83 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 3:27.44 0:21.32
84 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 3:27.76 0:21.64
85 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) S. C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 3:27.81 0:21.69
86 Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 3:27.94 0:21.82
87 Francesca Faustini (Ita) Team Cmax Dila' 3:28.05 0:21.93
88 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 3:28.91 0:22.79
89 Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Australia 3:29.62 0:23.50
90 Rosane Kirch (Bra) S. C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 3:29.66 0:23.54
91 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Esp) Bizkaia Durango Champion System 3:29.95 0:23.83
92 Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Esp) Bizkaia Durango Champion System 3:29.96 0:23.84
93 Megan Guarnier (USA) US National Team 3:30.01 0:23.89
94 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 3:30.87 0:24.75
95 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 3:31.49 0:25.37
96 Clemilda Ferdinandes Silva (Bra) Usc Chirio Forono d'Asolo 3:31.63 0:25.51
97 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 3:31.69 0:25.57
98 Siobhan Dervan (Irl) Fenixs Edilsavino 3:31.70 0:25.58
99 Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia Durango Champion System 3:32.10 0:25.98
100 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 3:32.15 0:26.03
101 Chiara Rozzini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 3:32.80 0:26.68
101 Sara Grifi (Ita) S. C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 3:32.80 0:26.68
103 Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Esp) Bizkaia Durango Champion System 3:33.00 0:26.88
104 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Usc Chirio Forono d'Asolo 3:33.14 0:27.02
105 Lisa Racchetto (USA) Team System Data 3:33.20 0:27.08
106 Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S. C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 3:33.37 0:27.25
107 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 3:33.40 0:27.28
108 Marina Vinnikova (Blr) Team System Data 3:33.45 0:27.33
109 Uenia Ferdinandes Da Souza (Bra) Usc Chirio Forono d'Asolo 3:33.54 0:27.42
110 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs Edilsavino 3:33.73 0:27.61
111 Eneritz Iturriagaetxebarria (Esp) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 3:33.75 0:27.63
112 Carly Hibberd (Aus) S. C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 3:34.19 0:28.07
113 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Ghezzi 3:34.39 0:28.27
114 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Usc Chirio Forono d'Asolo 3:34.49 0:28.37
115 Aliaksandra Lohvinava (Blr) Team System Data 3:35.20 0:29.08
116 Odette Bertolin (Ita) Team System Data 3:35.56 0:29.44
117 Nadejda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs Edilsavino 3:35.70 0:29.58
118 Laura Morfin Macouzet (Mex) Fenixs Edilsavino 3:36.29 0:30.17
119 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs Edilsavino 3:36.32 0:30.20
120 Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Esp) Team Cmax Dila' 3:36.84 0:30.72
121 Zaira De Luca (Ita) Team System Data 3:37.65 0:31.53
122 Ana Belen Garcia Antequera (Esp) Bizkaia Durango Champion System 3:37.80 0:31.68
123 Olena Oliynik (Ukr) Usc Chirio Forono d'Asolo 3:38.70 0:32.58
124 Laura Pisaneschi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 3:39.73 0:33.61
125 Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Woman 3:40.66 0:34.54
126 Silvia Tirado Marquez (Esp) Team Cmax Dila' 3:41.29 0:35.17
127 Samantha Galassi (Ita) S. C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 3:42.55 0:36.43
128 Silvia Trovellesi (Ita) Team System Data 3:45.68 0:39.56
129 Alessia Quarta (Ita) Team Cmax Dila' 3:46.63 0:40.51
130 Saneila Biagi (Ita) Team Cmax Dila' 3:47.65 0:41.53
131 Chiara Vanni (Ita) Team Cmax Dila' 3:49.54 0:43.42
132 Diana Zamorano (Esp) Bizkaia Durango Champion System 3:57.02 0:50.90

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login